Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education virtually inaugurates the Academic Building and Student Welfare (Activity) Centre and lays the foundation stone of Boys and Girls Hostels of NIT, Jalandhar
29 DEC 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually inaugurated the Academic Building and Student Welfare (Activity) Centre of Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar. He laid the foundation stone of Boys and Girls Hostels during the event. Sh Subhash Chander Ralhan, Chairperson Board of Governors, Professor Lalit Awasthi, Director , NIT, Jalandhar and others officials were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that every engineer has an important role in making New India. The innovative experiments and inventions by engineers not only create new opportunities but also make an important contribution to the development of the country. Their contribution to the manufacturing sector provides a real force to make Indian economy self reliant, he said. Shri Pokhriyal said that their efforts will further strengthen the movement of 'vocal for local' envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He said that the new education policy will not only ensure world class content but also build an enabling ecosystem for research and innovation. He hoped that the engineers of India will become the identity of knowledge based economy, who will play a key role in generating new employment opportunities to achieve a 5 trillion economy by 2024.
He appreciated NIT Jalandhar for working with full enthusiasm on all the policies of the government. NIT Jalandhar is one of the most important centre of learning and research, based on modern infrastructure, competent faculty, quality learning process and merit for academic research. The Minister was happy to learn that NIT Jalandhar has improved its NIRF ranking to 52 rank in 2020 from 113 position last year.
For the welfare activities and overall development of students, Student welfare centre has been constructed. This building has 9692 square metre covered area and this has been constructed at a cost of Rs 25.7 l9 crore. This is a six storey building, at ground floor there is a provision of canteen for students, staff and faculty. There is a provision for yoga hall which has been made under the Government of India- Fit India Movement. This building will also house the training and placement cell. There is a provision for Guest House where the students and their parents can make use of that for their stay.
The institute has constructed a 7 storey Academic building with a covered area of 8800 square metre at a cost of Rs 31 crore. This building wheelhouse two departments - Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering and the Department of Instrumentation and Control Engineering with well-equipped laboratories for the all-around development of students. In this building for these two departments there is a provision for separate offices for head of departments. There are two lecture halls, 6 tutorial rooms, two departmental libraries, 30 laboratories and for faculty and staff there are 30 rooms in this building. All the labs are well equipped with latest equipments for the research purpose of post graduate and PhD students.
In these building there is a provision for barrier free environment for physically challenged persons and provision of lifts have been made. This building has been constructed by CPWD as per the latest fire safety and building construction norms.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एनआईटी जालंधर के शैक्षणिक भवन तथा विद्यार्थी कल्याण (गतिविधि) केन्द्र का उद्घाटन किया और छात्र एवं छात्राओं के लिए छात्रावास की आधारशिला रखी
29 DEC 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ ने जालंधर स्थित डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के शैक्षणिक भवन और विद्यार्थी कल्याण (गतिविधि) केन्द्र का आभासी माध्यम (वर्चुअली) से उद्घाटन किया।कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने छात्र और छात्राओं के लिए छात्रावास की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस अवसर पर बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री सुभाष चन्द्र रल्हान, एनआईटी जालंधर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर ललित अवस्थी और अन्य गणमान्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नए भारत के निर्माण में प्रत्येक अभियंता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। अभियंताओं (इंजीनियर्स) द्वारा किए जाने वाले नवीन प्रयोग और अविष्कार न केवल नए अवसर पैदा करते हैं, बल्कि देश के विकास में अहम योगदान भी देते हैं। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उनका योगदान भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए वास्तविक ताकत प्रदान करता है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि अभियंताओं के द्वारा किए जाने वाले प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान को मज़बूत बनाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति न सिर्फ विश्वस्तरीय शिक्षा सामग्री के निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करेगी, बल्कि शोध और नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल माहौल भी बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अभियंता ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार बनेंगे, जो वर्ष 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में रोज़गार के नए अवसर सृजित करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उन्होंने सरकार की सभी नीतियों को पूरे उत्साह के साथ लागू करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एनआईटी जालंधर की सराहना की।एनआईटी जालंधर अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना, सक्षम प्राध्यापक, गुणवत्तापूर्ण अध्ययन प्रक्रिया और अकादमिक शोध के क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठ मानक आधारित एक प्रमुख अध्ययन एवं अनुसंधान केन्द्र है। मंत्री को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि एनआईटी जालंधर ने वर्ष 2020 में अपनी एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में सुधार किया है और 113वें रैंक से 52वें रैंक पर आ गयी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि छात्रों के लिए कल्याणकारी गतिविधियाँ और उनके चहुंमुखी विकास के उद्देश्य से छात्र कल्याण केन्द्रका निर्माण किया गया है। 9692 वर्ग मीटर कवर एरिया वाले इस भवन का निर्माण 25.719 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। यह छह मंज़िला भवन है, जिसके भूतल पर विद्यार्थियों, स्टॉफ और प्राध्यापकों के लिए जलपान गृह का प्रावधान है। भारत सरकार के फिट इंडिया अभियान के तहत इस भवन में योग के लिए एक बड़े कक्ष का प्रावधान भी किया गया है। भवन में प्रशिक्षण और प्लेसमेंट प्रकोष्ठ भी होगा। यहाँ एक अतिथि गृह का प्रावधान भी किया गया है, जिसका इस्तेमाल विद्यार्थियों के अभिभावक अस्थायी तौर पर कर सकते हैं।
इस संस्थान में एक 7 मंज़िला शैक्षणिक भवन का निर्माण भी किया गया है। 8800 वर्ग मीटर कवर एरिया वाले इस भवन का निर्माण 31 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। इस भवन में मुख्य रूप से दो विभाग हैं– डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड कम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग और डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन एंड कंट्रोल इंजीनियरिंग। विद्यार्थियों के सर्वांगीण विकास के उद्देश्य से दोनों ही विभागों में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं वाली प्रयोगशाला तैयार की गई है। इस भवन में दोनों विभागों के प्रमुख/अध्यक्ष के लिए अलग कक्ष का प्रावधान किया गया है। भवन में दो व्याख्यान कक्ष, छह ट्यूटोरियल कक्ष, 30 प्रयोगशालाएं और कर्मचारी और प्राध्यापकों के लिए 30 कमरों की व्यवस्था की गई है। सभी प्रयोगशालाओं में स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी विद्यार्थियों के शोध उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं।
इन भवनों में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अनुकूल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे दिव्यांग बाधामुक्त तरीके से भवन में उपलब्ध सभी सुविधाओं का लाभ ले सके। भवन में लिफ्ट की व्यवस्था भी है। इस भवन का निर्माण केन्द्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग ने वर्तमान अग्नि सुरक्षा और भवन निर्माण नियमों को पालन करते हुए किया है।