Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Quality Commission calls for strict implementation of RFID system at 13 toll plazas of Delhi.
Commercial vehicles without RFID tags or inadequate balance in the tags will not be allowed entry from 01st January.
Move to help reduce vehicular pollution from vehicles entering Delhi.
29 DEC 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) system was set-up at 13 Toll Plazas in Delhi to control vehicular pollution from commercial vehicles entering Delhi. These 13 toll plazas contribute to about 70 % commercial vehicles entry to NCT of Delhi.
It was brought into the notice of the Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi NCR and adjoining areas that RFID is not being fully implemented at 13 toll plazas in Delhi w.e.f. 14/08/2020 and waiver is being given to Commercial Vehicles without such RFID tags or inadequate balance in the tags.
Considering the pollution scenario in Delhi and the fact that commercial vehicles are important contributor to the vehicular pollution, South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) has been instructed to ensure RFID compliance at all the 13 toll plazas with effect from 01st January, 2021 and disallowing entry of vehicles without RFID tags or inadequate balance in the tags.
SDMC has also been directed to give adequate publicity and advance intimation to minimize inconvenience to the drivers of commercial vehicles entering Delhi.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள 13 சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில், மின்காந்த அலைகள் அடையாள முறையை கடுமையாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு காற்றுத் தர ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தல்
29 DEC 2020 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லிக்கு வரும் வர்த்தக வாகனங்களில் இருந்து வெளியாகும் மாசைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தில்லியில் உள்ள 13 சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் மின்காந்த அலைகள் அடையாள முறை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
தில்லிக்கு வரும் 70 சதவீத வர்த்தக வாகனங்கள் இந்த 13 சுங்கச்சாவடிகளின் வழியாகத்தான் வருகின்றன.
2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 14-ஆம் தேதியிலிருந்து மின்காந்த அலைகள் அடையாள முறை இந்த 13 சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் முழுமையாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதில்லை என்றும், மின்காந்த அலை அடையாள அட்டைகள் இல்லாத அல்லது அவற்றில் பணம் குறைவாக இருக்கும் வாகனங்களை அனுமதிப்பதாகவும் டெல்லி தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதி காற்றுத் தர ஆணையத்தின் கவனத்துக்கு வந்தது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தில்லியில் உள்ள 13 சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் மின்காந்த அலைகள் அடையாள முறையைக் கடுமையாக செயல்படுத்துமாறு காற்றுத் தர ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
தில்லியில் அதிகரித்து வரும் மாசு அளவுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும் வர்த்தக வாகனங்கள் இவற்றிற்குப் பெரும் பங்காற்றுவதன் காரணமாகவும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684402