Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Quality Commission calls for strict implementation of RFID system at 13 toll plazas of Delhi.
Commercial vehicles without RFID tags or inadequate balance in the tags will not be allowed entry from 01st January.
Move to help reduce vehicular pollution from vehicles entering Delhi.
29 DEC 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) system was set-up at 13 Toll Plazas in Delhi to control vehicular pollution from commercial vehicles entering Delhi. These 13 toll plazas contribute to about 70 % commercial vehicles entry to NCT of Delhi.
It was brought into the notice of the Commission for Air Quality Management for Delhi NCR and adjoining areas that RFID is not being fully implemented at 13 toll plazas in Delhi w.e.f. 14/08/2020 and waiver is being given to Commercial Vehicles without such RFID tags or inadequate balance in the tags.
Considering the pollution scenario in Delhi and the fact that commercial vehicles are important contributor to the vehicular pollution, South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) has been instructed to ensure RFID compliance at all the 13 toll plazas with effect from 01st January, 2021 and disallowing entry of vehicles without RFID tags or inadequate balance in the tags.
SDMC has also been directed to give adequate publicity and advance intimation to minimize inconvenience to the drivers of commercial vehicles entering Delhi.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली के 13 टोल प्लाजा पर रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन प्रणाली के सख्त कार्यान्वयन का निर्देश दिया
रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन टैग या टैग में पर्याप्त धनराशि के बिना वाणिज्यिक वाहनों को पहली जनवरी से प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी
दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाली वाणिज्यिक गाड़ियों से होने वाले वाहनों के प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए यह कदम उठाया गया
29 DEC 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन (आरएफआईडी) प्रणाली दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाले वाणिज्यिक वाहनों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए दिल्ली में 13 टोल प्लाजा पर स्थापित की गई थी। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में लगभग 70% वाणिज्यिक वाहनों का प्रवेश इन्हीं 13 टोल प्लाजा के माध्यम से ही होता हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के संज्ञान में यह लाया गया था कि, 14/08/2020 से आरएफआईडी को दिल्ली के 13 टोल प्लाजा पर पूरी तरह से लागू नहीं किया जा रहा है और आरएफआईडी टैग या टैग में बिना पर्याप्त धनराशि के वाणिज्यिक वाहनों को छूट दी जा रही है।
दिल्ली में प्रदूषण के परिदृश्य और इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि, गाड़ियों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण में वाणिज्यिक वाहनों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होता है, दक्षिण दिल्ली नगर निगम (एसडीएमसी) को निर्देश दिया गया है कि, वह 01 जनवरी 2021 से सभी 13 टोल प्लाजा पर आरएफआईडी प्रणाली का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए और आरएफआईडी टैग या उस टैग में अपर्याप्त धनराशि होने पर वाहनों का प्रवेश को प्रतिबंधित हो।
एसडीएमसी को दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने वाले वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के चालकों की असुविधा को कम करने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रचार एवं अग्रिम सूचना देने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।