আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
তামিলনাড়ুর মালয়ালি উপজাতিদের থেকে সংগৃহীত এক অনন্য রূপের জায়ান্ট রক বি মধু ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়া'র সঙ্কলনে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
‘আমাদের বাড়ি থেকে আপনার বাড়ি’ প্রচারাভিযানের অষ্টম সংস্করণের আওতায় ৩৫টির বেশি নতুন আকর্ষণীয়, পুষ্টি বৃদ্ধিকারী উপজাতি পণ্য ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়ার আউটলেট এবং ওয়েবসাইটে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ট্রাইফেড ৮ সপ্তাহ আগে এই প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের উপজাতিদের কাছ থেকে প্রাকৃতিক, কার্যকরী, পুষ্টিকর, আকর্ষণীয় পণ্য সংগ্রহ এবং সেগুলি সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে তামিলনাড়ুর মালয়ালি উপজাতিদের কাছ থেকে প্রাকৃতিক, জৈব উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী যেমন জায়ান্ট রক বি মধু, মধু, বিভিন্ন জাতের চাল, কালো মরিচ এবং তেঁতুল সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। উত্তর তামিলনাড়ুর পূর্বঘাটে বসবাসরত মালয়ালি উপজাতি গোষ্ঠীদের কাছ থেকে এই সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হয়। এখানকার অধিবাসীরা পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে কৃষি এবং নানা চাষের কাজে যুক্ত। এর পাশাপাশি মধ্যপ্রদেশের পাতিয়ালা উপজাতিদের কাছ থেকে চোখ ধাঁধানো অলঙ্কার সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। ঝাড়খন্ডের লোহরা উপজাতিদের কাছ থেকে আকর্ষণীয় ধাতব সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। গত এক সপ্তাহ ধরে এই সংগৃহীত নতুন উপজাতি পণ্য সামগ্রীগুলি দেশের ১২৫টি ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়ার আউটলেটে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে । এছাড়াও ট্রাইবেস ইন্ডিয়া ভ্রাম্যমান গাড়ি এবং তাদের অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মেও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে এই সামগ্রীগুলি।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Giant Rock Bee Honey, a Unique Variant of Honey Sourced From Malayali Tribes of Tamil Nadu Added to Tribes India Collection
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
More than 35 new, attractive, immunity-boosting tribal products have found a new home in Tribes India outlets and website in the 8th edition of “From Our Home to your Home”’ campaign. The campaign had been launched 8 weeks back by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in order to source as many effective, natural, and attractive products from diverse indigenous tribes across the country so that these can reach a wide variety of audience.
Key among the products this week are the natural, fresh, organic produce from the Malayali tribes of Tamil Nadu, such as Giant Rock Bee Honey, honey, variants of millet rice, tamarind and black pepper. Malayali is a tribal group from the Eastern Ghats in North Tamil Nadu. With a population of around 3,58,000 people they are the largest Scheduled tribes in that region. The tribals are usually hill farmers and they cultivate different types of millet.
Among the other products sourced include vibrant and eye-catching micro-beaded jewelry (mainly neckpieces) from the Patelia tribe from Madhya Pradesh. While agriculture is their mainstay, their handiwork is exceptional too as can be gauged from the beautiful, colourful pieces made by the artisans of Jhabua. Otherproducts include organic varieties of dals and spices locally sourced from the Vasava tribes of Gujarat and an assortment of produce – such as honey, jams and two unique variants of rice from the Kharwar and Oraon tribes of Jharkhand and some interesting wooden products (chakla and belan) and attractive metal jalis from the AdimJanjati tribes and Lohra tribes of Jharkhand.
All new products introduced over the past weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets; showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!