Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Assam
Laid the foundation stone of new medical college in Guwahati and nine law colleges to be built in different parts of Assam
Assam, which was once infamous for its arms and unrest, is today on the path of development led by the Prime Minister of the nation, Shri Narendra Modi
All those youth who were once agitating have joined the development process of Assam and are now working day and night to make Assam the growth engine of India
Culture of Assam is the Jewel of the country; without Assamese literature and art, the literature and art of India is incomplete
Modi ji did a lot of work for the development of Assam by solving the issue of royalty
I congratulate the Government of Assam for protecting the Rhinoceros that is the pride of Assam
26 DEC 2020 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today launched several development projects in Assam. Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of New Medical College in Guwahati. To be built at a cost of around Rs 850 crore, this will be the second medical college in Guwahati city. Shri Shah also laid the foundation stone of nine law colleges to be built in different parts of Assam. He also distributed financial grants to 8,000 Namghars (traditional Vaisnavite monasteries of Assam) under the Assam Darshan programme. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and his cabinet colleagues were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Assam, which was once infamous for its arms and unrest, is today on the path of development led by the Prime Minister of the nation, Shri Narendra Modi. In eastern India, there were different types of movements and violence. Different groups were seen with arms in hand, today they are all associated with the mainstream and all those youth who were once agitating have joined the development process of Assam and are now working day and night to make Assam the growth engine of India. The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several efforts have been made for peace including the Bangladesh Agreement and Bru-Reang Agreement. Shri Narendra Modi has also struck an agreement with the Bodoland groups paving the way for resolving the longstanding movement. Shri Amit Shah said that I want to congratulate all the Bodo groups and people because they have entered into an agreement by trusting in the leadership of Modi ji. Shri Shah said that NDA's resounding victory in the recent Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) election symbolizes this faith. The Union Home Minister said that elections will be held in Assam soon, extremists will soon resurface, approach people with masks on their faces and deceptive appearances and they will mislead the people. Today, I have come to ask them what did you give to Assam by agitating? You have only served to kill the youth of Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that the culture of Assam is the jewel of the country. Assam is a state with a fondness for culture, language and music. Bhupen Hazarika is known across India as a symbol of literature and art of not only Assam but the entire North-East. But Bhupen ji did not get any respect. Narendra Modi Ji gave Bhupen ji the Bharat Ratna that contributed to advancing our literature and art. He said that the Modi government always believes in emphasizing the identity, culture, language and arts of the states because we believe that until the culture and languages ​​of the states are not empowered, India can never achieve greatness. Without Assamese literature and art, the literature and art of India is incomplete.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded priority to the development of the North-East. A sum of Rs. 8000 crore towards gas royalty due to the Government of Assam was pending for years. Former Prime Minister Shri Manmohan Singh himself was an MP from here for 18 years but could not solve the issue of royalty. Modi ji did a lot of work for the development of Assam by resolving the issue of royalty even before the present Assam government was formed. The Union Home Minister said that Modi ji himself has visited the Northeast 30 times within 6 years and on each visit he gave the people a gift. Whether it is Arunachal or Assam, there has been an unprecedented success in ensuring the development of all states, linking the entire North-East with roads, railways, improving air connectivity and creating growth avenues for youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that I congratulate the Government of Assam for protecting the Rhinoceros, which is the pride of Assam. In the past, poachers were bent upon destroying the pride of Assam encouraged by state patronage. Today, the Assam government, working hard, has freed Kaziranga of encroachers.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے آسام میں کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
انہوں نے گوہاٹی میں نئے میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور آسام کے مختلف حصوں میں 9لاء کالج تعمیر کئے جائیں گے
آسام، جو کبھی اپنے اسلحہ اور شورشوں کی وجہ سے جانا جاتا تھا، آج ملک کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
وہ سبھی نوجوان جو کبھی احتجاج کرتے تھے، آسام کی ترقی کے عمل میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں اور اب آسام کو بھارت کی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کے لئے دن رات کام کررہے ہیں
آسام کی ثقافت ملک کا نگینہ ہے؛ آسامی ادب اور آرٹ کے بغیر بھارت کا ادب اور آرٹ نامکمل ہے
مودی جی نے رائلٹی کے مسئلے کو حل کرکے آسام کی ترقی کے لئے بہت کام کیا ہے
میں گینڈے کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت آسام کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، یہ آسام کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے
26 DEC 2020 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 دسمبر 2020، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے آج آسام میں کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔جناب امیت شاہ نے گوہاٹی میں نئے میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ گوہاٹی شہر میں دوسرا میڈیکل کالج ہوگا جو کہ تقریباً 850 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے 9لاء کالجوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جو آسام کے مختلف حصوں میں تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے آسام درشن پروگرام کے تحت 8 ہزار نام گھروں (آسام کے ویشنوو کی روایتی عبادت گاہیں) کے لئے مالی امداد بھی تقسیم کی۔ آسام کے وزیراعلی جناب سربا نندا سونووال اور ان کے کابینہ کے ساتھی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام، جو کبھی اپنے اسلحہ اور شورشوں کی وجہ سے جانا جاتا تھا، آج ملک کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ مشرقی بھارت میں کئی طرح کی تحریکیں اور تشدد ہوئے ہیں۔ مختلف گروپ ہاتھوں میں اسلحہ لئے دیکھے جاتے تھے۔ آج وہ سبھی مین اسٹریم میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں اور وہ سبھی نوجوان جو کبھی احتجاج کرتے تھے، آسام کی ترقی کے عمل میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں اور اب آسام کو بھارت کی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کے لئے دن رات کام کررہے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امن کےلئے کئی کوششیں ہوئی ہیں جن میں بنگلہ دیش معاہدہ اور برو ریانگ معاہدہ شامل ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے طول مدت سے چلنے والی تحریک کو حل کرنے کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنے کے واسطے بوڈو لینڈ گروپوں کے ساتھ بھی معاہدہ کیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ میں تمام بوڈو گروپوں اور عوام کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں کیونکہ انہوں نے مودی جی کی قیادت پر اعتماد کرتے ہوئے معاہدہ کیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں بوڈو لینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل (بی ٹی سی) الیکشن میں این ڈی اے کی زبردست کامیابی اس اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آسام میں جلد ہی انتخابات کرائےجائیں گے۔ انتہاپسند جلد ہی ابھر کر سامنے آئیں گے۔ اپنے چہروں پر ماسک لگاکر اور گمراہ کن شکل بناکر لوگوں کے پاس پہنچیں گے اور وہ لوگوں کو گمراہ کریں گے۔ آج میں ان سے پوچھنے آیا ہوں کہ آپ نے احتجاج کرتے ہوئےآسام کو کیا دیا؟ آپ نے صرف آسام کو نوجوانوں کو قتل کرایا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام کی ثقافت ملک کا نگینہ ہے؛ آسام ایسی ریاست ہے جسے ثقافت ، زبان اور موسیقی سے محبت ہے۔ بھوپین ہزاریکا کو بھارت بھر میں نہ صرف آسام بلکہ پورے شمال مشرق کے ادب اور آرٹ کی علامت سمجھا جاتاہے۔ لیکن بھوپن جی کو کوئی احترام نہیں ملا۔ نریندر مودی جی نے بھوپن جی کو بھارت رتن دیا جو کہ ہمارے ادب اور آرٹ کے فروغ کے لئے ان کے تعاون پر دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کا ہمیشہ ریاستوں کی شناخت ، ثقافت، زبان اور آرٹ پر زور دینے میں یقین رہا ہے کیونکہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ جب تک ریاستوں کی ثقافتوں اور زبانوں کو فروغ نہیں دیا جائے گا، بھارت کبھی عظمت حاصل نہیں کرسکتا۔آسامی ادب اور آرٹ کے بغیر بھارت کا ادب اور آرٹ نامکمل ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ شمال مشرقی کی ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ حکومت آسام پر برسوں سے گیس رائلٹی کی 8000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بقایہ تھی۔ سابق وزیراعظم جناب منموہن سنگھ جو کہ خود 18 برسوں تک یہاں سے ایم پی رہے، لیکن رائلٹی کے مسئلے کو حل نہیں کرسکے۔ مودی جی نے رائلٹی کے مسئلے کو حل کرکے موجودہ آسام حکومت کے قیام سے بھی پہلے آسام کی ترقی کے لئے بہت کام کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی نے 6 برسوں کی مدت میں 30 بار شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا اور ہر ایک دورے پر انہوں نے عوام کو ایک تحفہ دیا ہے۔ چاہے اروناچل ہو یا آسام، تمام ریاستوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں بے مثال کامیابی ملی ہے۔پورے شمال مشرق کو سڑکوں، ریلویز سے جوڑا گیا۔ ایئر کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنایا گیا اور نوجوانوں کے لئے ترقی کے راستے تیار کئے گئے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ میں گینڈے کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت آسام کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ، یہ آسام کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ماضی میں ریاست کی پشت پناہی سے حوصلہ پاکر شکاری آسام کے فخر کو مٹانے میں لگے ہوئے تھے۔ آج حکومت آسام سخت محنت کرکے قاضی رنگا کو غیر قانونی قبضہ کرنے والوں سے آزاد کرالیا ہے۔