Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Assam
Laid the foundation stone of new medical college in Guwahati and nine law colleges to be built in different parts of Assam
Assam, which was once infamous for its arms and unrest, is today on the path of development led by the Prime Minister of the nation, Shri Narendra Modi
All those youth who were once agitating have joined the development process of Assam and are now working day and night to make Assam the growth engine of India
Culture of Assam is the Jewel of the country; without Assamese literature and art, the literature and art of India is incomplete
Modi ji did a lot of work for the development of Assam by solving the issue of royalty
I congratulate the Government of Assam for protecting the Rhinoceros that is the pride of Assam
26 DEC 2020 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today launched several development projects in Assam. Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of New Medical College in Guwahati. To be built at a cost of around Rs 850 crore, this will be the second medical college in Guwahati city. Shri Shah also laid the foundation stone of nine law colleges to be built in different parts of Assam. He also distributed financial grants to 8,000 Namghars (traditional Vaisnavite monasteries of Assam) under the Assam Darshan programme. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and his cabinet colleagues were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Assam, which was once infamous for its arms and unrest, is today on the path of development led by the Prime Minister of the nation, Shri Narendra Modi. In eastern India, there were different types of movements and violence. Different groups were seen with arms in hand, today they are all associated with the mainstream and all those youth who were once agitating have joined the development process of Assam and are now working day and night to make Assam the growth engine of India. The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several efforts have been made for peace including the Bangladesh Agreement and Bru-Reang Agreement. Shri Narendra Modi has also struck an agreement with the Bodoland groups paving the way for resolving the longstanding movement. Shri Amit Shah said that I want to congratulate all the Bodo groups and people because they have entered into an agreement by trusting in the leadership of Modi ji. Shri Shah said that NDA's resounding victory in the recent Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) election symbolizes this faith. The Union Home Minister said that elections will be held in Assam soon, extremists will soon resurface, approach people with masks on their faces and deceptive appearances and they will mislead the people. Today, I have come to ask them what did you give to Assam by agitating? You have only served to kill the youth of Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that the culture of Assam is the jewel of the country. Assam is a state with a fondness for culture, language and music. Bhupen Hazarika is known across India as a symbol of literature and art of not only Assam but the entire North-East. But Bhupen ji did not get any respect. Narendra Modi Ji gave Bhupen ji the Bharat Ratna that contributed to advancing our literature and art. He said that the Modi government always believes in emphasizing the identity, culture, language and arts of the states because we believe that until the culture and languages ​​of the states are not empowered, India can never achieve greatness. Without Assamese literature and art, the literature and art of India is incomplete.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded priority to the development of the North-East. A sum of Rs. 8000 crore towards gas royalty due to the Government of Assam was pending for years. Former Prime Minister Shri Manmohan Singh himself was an MP from here for 18 years but could not solve the issue of royalty. Modi ji did a lot of work for the development of Assam by resolving the issue of royalty even before the present Assam government was formed. The Union Home Minister said that Modi ji himself has visited the Northeast 30 times within 6 years and on each visit he gave the people a gift. Whether it is Arunachal or Assam, there has been an unprecedented success in ensuring the development of all states, linking the entire North-East with roads, railways, improving air connectivity and creating growth avenues for youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that I congratulate the Government of Assam for protecting the Rhinoceros, which is the pride of Assam. In the past, poachers were bent upon destroying the pride of Assam encouraged by state patronage. Today, the Assam government, working hard, has freed Kaziranga of encroachers.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అస్సాంలో పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
గౌహతిలో కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాల, అస్సాంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో న్యాయ కళాశాలలకు శంకుస్థాపన
ఒకప్పుడు సాయుధ పోరాటాలు, అశాంతికి ఆలవాలం అయిన అస్సాం ఇప్పుడు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారథ్యంలో అభివృద్ధి పథంలో పయనం
ఒకప్పుడు ఉద్యమాల్లోనే కాలం గడిపిన యువత ఇప్పుడు అస్సాం అభివృద్ధి ప్రక్రియలో భాగస్వాములు కావడమే కాకుండా అస్సాంను వృద్ధి చోదక శక్తిగా మార్చేందుకు రాత్రింబవళ్లు కృషి
అస్సాం సంస్కృతి దేశానికే వజ్రం; అస్సాం సంస్కృతి, కళలు లేకుండా భారత్ లో సాహిత్యం, కళలు అసంపూర్తి
రాయల్టీ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడం ద్వారా అస్సాం అభివృద్ధికి పాటు పడుతున్న శ్రీ మోదీజీ
అస్సాంకు గర్వకారణం అయిన ఖడ్గమృగాలను కాపాడుతున్న అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వానికి అభినందనలు
26 DEC 2020 10:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అస్సాంలో పలు అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను శనివారం ప్రారంభించారు. గౌహతిలో కొత్త మెడికల్ కళాశాలకు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. రూ.850 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మిస్తున్న ఈ వైద్య కళాశాల గౌహతిలో రెండో మెడికల్ కాలేజి. అలాగే అస్సాంలోని విభిన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో నిర్మించతలపెట్టిన 9 న్యాయ కళాశాలలకు కూడా శ్రీ షా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. అస్సాం దర్శన్ కార్యక్రమం కింద 8000 నంఘర్ లకు (అస్సాంలోని సాంప్రదాయిక వైష్ణవ ఆశ్రమాలు) ఆర్థిక గ్రాంట్లను కూడా పంపిణీ చేశారు. అస్సాం ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ శర్బానంద సోనోవాల్, ఆయన కేబినెట్ సహచరులు ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఒకప్పుడు అస్సాం సాయుధ పోరాటాలు, తీవ్ర కల్లోలంతో ప్రాధాన్యతా రహితంగా ఉండేదని, అలాంటిది ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సారథ్యంలో ఇప్పుడు అభివృద్ధి పథంలో పయనిస్తున్నదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ అన్నారు. తూర్పు భారతంలో పలు రకాల ఉద్యమాలు, దౌర్జన్యకాండ జరిగాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. గతంలో ఆయుధాలతో తిరిగిన వారే ఇప్పుడు జన జీవన స్రవంతిలో కలిసిపోయారని, నాడు ఆయుధాలతో తిరుగుతూ ఆందోళనలు చేసిన యువత ఇప్పుడు అస్సాం అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో కలిసి పోయి అస్సాంను దేశానికే చోదక శక్తిగా నిలిపేందుకు రేయింబవళ్లు శ్రమిస్తున్నారని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో బంగ్లాదేశ్ ఒప్పందం, బ్రూ రియాంగ్ ఒప్పందం వంటి పలు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. దీర్ఘకాలంగా జరుగుతున్న ఉద్యమాన్ని పరిష్కరించేందుకు శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ బోడోలాండ్ వర్గాలతో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నట్టు ఆయన చెప్పారు. శ్రీ మోదీజీ నాయకత్వంపై నమ్మకం ఉంచి ఒప్పందానికి వచ్చినందుకు బోడో వర్గాలు, ప్రజలను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అభివర్ణించారు. ఇటీవల జరిగిన బోడోలాండ్ ప్రాదేశిక మండలి (బిటిసి) ఎన్నికల్లో ఎన్ డిఏ అద్భుత విజయమే ఈ విశ్వాసానికి నిదర్శనమని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు. త్వరలోనే అస్సాంలో ఎన్నికలు జరుగనున్నాయని, ఆ ముసుగులో ముఖానికి మాస్క్ లు తగిలించుకుని రహస్యంగా తీవ్రవాదులు రంగ ప్రవేశం చేసి ప్రజలను తప్పుదారి పట్టించే ఆస్కారం ఉన్నట్టు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. మీ ఉద్యమం కారణంగా అస్సాం యువత ప్రాణాలు హరించడం మినహా ప్రజలకు ఏమిచ్చారని నేను వారిని ప్రశ్నిస్తున్నాను.
అస్సాం సంస్కృతి దేశానికే విలువైన వజ్రమని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. సంస్కృతి, భాష, సంగీతం పట్ల మక్కువ గల రాష్ట్రం అస్సాం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. భూపేన్ హజారికా ఒక్క అస్సాంకే కాకుండా మొత్తం ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సాహిత్యం, కళల చిహ్నంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సుపరిచితులని ఆయన చెప్పారు. కాని భూపేన్ జీకి దక్కవలసినంద గౌరవం దక్కలేదని ఆయన అన్నారు. సాహిత్యం, కళలకు చేసిన సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా భూపేన్ జీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీజీ భారతరత్న పురస్కారం ఇచ్చారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. రాష్ర్టాల సంస్కృతి, సాహిత్యాలకు సాధికారత కల్పించకపోతే భారతదేశం ఉన్నత స్థాయికి చేరడం ఎన్నటికీ సాధ్యం కాదని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రగాఢంగా నమ్ముతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. అస్సాం సాహిత్యం, కళలే లేకపోతే భారతదేశ సాహిత్యం, కళలు అసంపూర్తే అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి ఎప్పుడూ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. అస్సాంకు గ్యాస్ రాయల్టీగా రావలసిన రూ.8,000 కోట్లు ఎన్నో సంవత్సరాలుగా పెండింగులో ఉంది. మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ 18 సంవత్సరాల పాటు స్వయంగా ఈ ప్రాంత ఎంపిగా ఉన్నా ఈ రాయల్టీ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించలేకపోయారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు కావడం కన్నా చాలా ముందే రాయల్టీ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడం ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అస్సాం అభివృద్ధికి చాలా కృషి చేశారని ఆయన చెప్పారు. గత ఆరేళ్ల కాలంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్వయంగా 30 సార్లు ఈశాన్య రాష్ర్టాలను సందర్శించారని, ప్రతీ ఒక్క పర్యటనలోనూ ప్రజలకు ఏదో ఒక బహుమతి ఇస్తూనే ఉన్నారని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అరుణాచల్ కావచ్చు లేదా అస్సాం కావచ్చు ఈశాన్యంలో అన్ని రాష్ర్టాలకు రోడ్లు, రైల్వే, విమానయానం సదుపాయం సహా అన్ని రకాల వసతులతో అభివృద్ధిలో అసాధారణమైన విజయం జరిగిందని, యువతకు మంచి వృద్ధి అవకాశాలు అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
అస్సాంకే గర్వకారణమైన ఖడ్గ మృగాలను పరిరక్షిస్తున్నందుకు అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వాన్ని అభినందిస్తున్నానని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. గతంలో వేటగాళ్లు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాపకంతో అస్సాంకే గర్వకారణమైన వీటి సంతతిని నాశనం చేశారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఈ రోజు అస్సాం ప్రభుత్వం శ్రమించి పని చేస్తూ అక్రమ ఆక్రమణదారుల నుంచి కజిరంగాకు స్వేచ్ఛ కల్పించినట్టు ఆయన చెప్పారు.