गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने असम में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की
गुवाहाटी में न्यू मेडिकल कॉलेज और असम के अलग अलग हिस्‍सों में बनने वाले नौ विधि कॉलेजों की आधारशिला रखी
जो असम हथियारों और अशांति के लिए जाना जाता था वह आज देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में विकास के रास्‍ते पर चल पडा है
वो सारे युवा जो आंदोलन करते थे वो असम के विकास के साथ जुड़कर असम को भारत का ग्रोथ इंजन बनाने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं
असम की संस्‍कृति देश का गहना,असमिया साहित्य और कला के बग़ैर भारत का साहित्य और कला अधूरे
मोदी जी ने रॉयलिटी का मसला हल कर असम के विकास के लिए ढेर सारा काम किया
गेंडा असम का गौरव है उसका रक्षण करने के लिए मैं असम सरकार को बधाई देता हूँ
26 DEC 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की। श्री अमित शाह ने गुवाहाटी में न्यू मेडिकल कॉलेज की आधारशिला रखी। करीब 850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाला यह गुवाहाटी शहर का दूसरा मेडिकल कॉलेज होगा। श्री शाह ने असम के अलग अलग हिस्‍सों में बनने वाले नौ विधि कॉलेजों की आधारशिला भी रखी। साथ ही उन्होने अहुम दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत 8000 नामघरों को (असम की पारंपरिक वैष्णवी मठ के तहत) वित्तीय अनुदान भी वितरित किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और उनके मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जो असम हथियारों और अशांति के लिए जाना जाता था वह आज देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में विकास के रास्‍ते पर चल पडा है। पूर्वी भारत में कभी अलग-अलग प्रकार के आंदोलन और हिंसा हुआ करती थी। अलग-अलग समूह हाथ में हथियार लिये दिखते थे,आज वो सारे मुख्यधारा के साथ जुड़े दिखते हैं और वो सारे युवा जो आंदोलन करते थे वो असम के विकास के साथ जुड़कर असम को भारत का ग्रोथ इंजन बनाने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शांति के लिए बांग्लादेश एग्रीमेंट,ब्रू-रियांग समझौता समेत कई प्रयास किए गए। अनेक सालों से चल रहे बोडो आंदोलन को एक समझौता कर असम के अंदर शांति की शुरुआत करने का काम भी श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया है।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मैं सभी बोडो संगठनों और लोगों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं क्‍योंकि उन्होंने मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विश्वास रखकर समझौता किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हाल के बोडोलैंड टेरिटोरियल काउंसिल (BTC)चुनाव में एनडीए की शानदार जीत इसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि असम में चुनाव आने वाले हैं,फिर से ये अलगाववाद की भाषा बोलने वाले चेहरा,रंग-रूप बदलकर लोगों के बीच में आएंगे,लोगों को उल्टा सीधा समझाएंगे। मैं उनसे आज पूछने आया हूँ आपने आंदोलन करके असम को क्या दिया? आपने केवल और केवल असम के युवाओं को शहीद करने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि असम की संस्‍कृति देश का गहना है। असम संस्कृति,भाषा और संगीत के लिए लगाव रखने वाला प्रदेश है|भूपेन हजारिका जी न केवल असम बल्कि पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व के साहित्य और कला के प्रतीक बनकर देश में रहे|मगर भूपेन जी को कोई सम्मान नहीं मिलता थानरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भूपेन जी को भारत रत्न देकर हमारे साहित्य और कला को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया उन्होने कहा कि मोदी सरकार हमेशा राज्यों की पहचान,संस्कृति,भाषा व कला को बल देने में विश्वास करती है|क्यूँकि हम मानते हैं जब तक हमारे राज्यों की संस्कृति और भाषाएँ मजबूत नहीं होती भारत कभी भी महान नहीं हो सकता|असमिया साहित्य और कला के बग़ैर भारत का साहित्य और कला अधूरे हैं|
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पूर्वोत्‍तर के विकास को सदैव प्राथमिकता दी। सालों से असम सरकार के गैस रॉयलिटी का 8000 करोड़ रुपया बाकी था। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मनमोहन सिंह स्वयं यहाँ से 18 साल सांसद रहे मगर रॉयलिटी का मसला हल नहीं कर सके। मोदी जी ने असम की सरकार बनने से पहले ही रॉयलिटी का मसला हल करके असम के विकास के लिए ढेर सारा काम किया।केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने स्वयं 6 साल के अंदर तीस बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा किया है और हर बार तोहफा लेकर आए। चाहे अरुणाचल हो चाहे असम,विकास के रास्ते पर सारे राज्यों को प्रशस्त करना,रेल मार्गो से जोड़ना,सड़क मार्गो से जोड़ना,एयर कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना,युवाओं को अवसर देना सभी कार्यों में अभूतपूर्व सफलता प्राप्‍त हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गेंडा जो असम का गौरव है उसका रक्षण करने के लिए मैं असम सरकार को बधाई देता हूँ। गेंडों का शिकार करने वाली टोलियां पिछली सरकार के ज़माने में राजकीय आश्रय के साथ असम के गौरव को समाप्त करने के लिए आगे बढ़ी थी। आज कठोरता से काम करके असम सरकार ने काजीरंगा को घुसपैठियों से मुक्त कराया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Assam
Laid the foundation stone of new medical college in Guwahati and nine law colleges to be built in different parts of Assam
Assam, which was once infamous for its arms and unrest, is today on the path of development led by the Prime Minister of the nation, Shri Narendra Modi
All those youth who were once agitating have joined the development process of Assam and are now working day and night to make Assam the growth engine of India
Culture of Assam is the Jewel of the country; without Assamese literature and art, the literature and art of India is incomplete
Modi ji did a lot of work for the development of Assam by solving the issue of royalty
I congratulate the Government of Assam for protecting the Rhinoceros that is the pride of Assam
26 DEC 2020 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today launched several development projects in Assam. Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of New Medical College in Guwahati. To be built at a cost of around Rs 850 crore, this will be the second medical college in Guwahati city. Shri Shah also laid the foundation stone of nine law colleges to be built in different parts of Assam. He also distributed financial grants to 8,000 Namghars (traditional Vaisnavite monasteries of Assam) under the Assam Darshan programme. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and his cabinet colleagues were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Assam, which was once infamous for its arms and unrest, is today on the path of development led by the Prime Minister of the nation, Shri Narendra Modi. In eastern India, there were different types of movements and violence. Different groups were seen with arms in hand, today they are all associated with the mainstream and all those youth who were once agitating have joined the development process of Assam and are now working day and night to make Assam the growth engine of India. The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several efforts have been made for peace including the Bangladesh Agreement and Bru-Reang Agreement. Shri Narendra Modi has also struck an agreement with the Bodoland groups paving the way for resolving the longstanding movement. Shri Amit Shah said that I want to congratulate all the Bodo groups and people because they have entered into an agreement by trusting in the leadership of Modi ji. Shri Shah said that NDA's resounding victory in the recent Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC) election symbolizes this faith. The Union Home Minister said that elections will be held in Assam soon, extremists will soon resurface, approach people with masks on their faces and deceptive appearances and they will mislead the people. Today, I have come to ask them what did you give to Assam by agitating? You have only served to kill the youth of Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that the culture of Assam is the jewel of the country. Assam is a state with a fondness for culture, language and music. Bhupen Hazarika is known across India as a symbol of literature and art of not only Assam but the entire North-East. But Bhupen ji did not get any respect. Narendra Modi Ji gave Bhupen ji the Bharat Ratna that contributed to advancing our literature and art. He said that the Modi government always believes in emphasizing the identity, culture, language and arts of the states because we believe that until the culture and languages ​​of the states are not empowered, India can never achieve greatness. Without Assamese literature and art, the literature and art of India is incomplete.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always accorded priority to the development of the North-East. A sum of Rs. 8000 crore towards gas royalty due to the Government of Assam was pending for years. Former Prime Minister Shri Manmohan Singh himself was an MP from here for 18 years but could not solve the issue of royalty. Modi ji did a lot of work for the development of Assam by resolving the issue of royalty even before the present Assam government was formed. The Union Home Minister said that Modi ji himself has visited the Northeast 30 times within 6 years and on each visit he gave the people a gift. Whether it is Arunachal or Assam, there has been an unprecedented success in ensuring the development of all states, linking the entire North-East with roads, railways, improving air connectivity and creating growth avenues for youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that I congratulate the Government of Assam for protecting the Rhinoceros, which is the pride of Assam. In the past, poachers were bent upon destroying the pride of Assam encouraged by state patronage. Today, the Assam government, working hard, has freed Kaziranga of encroachers.