சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஈரநிலமாக லடாக்கின் சோ கார் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
24 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
தனது 42-வது ராம்சார் தளமாகவும், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் இரண்டாவது ராம்சார் தளமாகவும் சோ கார் ஈரநில வளாகத்தை இந்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை தமது ட்விட்டர் பக்கத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
430 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவுள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்சா புக் சோ நன்னீர் ஏரி தெற்கிலும், 1800 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவுள்ள உப்புநீர் ஏரி வடக்கிலும் அமைந்துள்ள சோ கார் ஈர நில வளாகம், மிகவும் உயரமான இடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
சர்வதேசப் பல்லுயிர் பரவலாக்கத்திற்கும், சூழலியலைப் பேணுவதன் மூலம் மனித வாழ்க்கையின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அவசியமான ஈரநிலங்களின் சர்வதேச வலைப்பின்னலை மேம்படுத்திப் பேணிக்காப்பதே ராம்சார் பட்டியலின் நோக்கமாகும்.
உணவு, தண்ணீர், நார், நிலத்தடி நீர் மீட்டுருவாக்கம், நீரைத் தூய்மைப் படுத்துதல், வெள்ளத்தடுப்பு, மண்ணரிப்பைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பருவநிலைக் கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஈரநிலங்கள் முக்கியமான பங்காற்றுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683303

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ladakh’s Tso Kar Wetland Complex now a Wetland of International Importance.
India now has forty-two Ramsar sites.
24 DEC 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has added Tso Kar Wetland Complex in Ladakh as its 42nd Ramsar site, which is a second one in the Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh.
Expressing happiness, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar shared this information in a tweet message today.
The Tso Kar Basin is a high-altitude wetland complex, consisting of two principal waterbodies, Startsapuk Tso, a freshwater lake of about 438 hectares to the south, and Tso Kar itself, a hypersaline lake of 1800 hectares to the north, situated in the Changthang region of Ladakh, India. It is called Tso Kar, meaning white lake, because of the white salt efflorescence found on the margins due to the evaporation of highly saline water.
The Tso Kar Basin is an A1 Category Important Bird Area (IBA) as per Bird Life International and a key staging site in the Central Asian Flyway. The site is also one of the most important breeding areas of the Black-necked Crane (Grus nigricollis) in India. This IBA is also the major breeding area for Great Crested Grebe (Podicepscristatus), Bar-headed Geese (Anserindicus), Ruddy Shelduck (Tadornaferruginea), Brown-headed Gull (Larusbrunnicephalus), Lesser Sand-Plover (Charadriusmongolus) and many other species.
The aim of the Ramsar list is “to develop and maintain an international network of wetlands which are important for the conservation of global biological diversity and for sustaining human life through the maintenance of their ecosystem components, processes and benefits”.
Wetlands provide a wide range of important resources and ecosystem services such as food, water, fibre, groundwater recharge, water purification, flood moderation, erosion control and climate regulation. They are, in fact a major source of water and our main supply of freshwater comes from an array of wetlands which help soak rainfall and recharge groundwater. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change would be working closely with the UT Wetland Authority to ensure wise use of this site.