Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Signs MoU with MOFPI For Upliftment of Tribal Lives Through the Implementation of The PM- FME Scheme
24 DEC 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairshas been exploring convergences and partnerships with like-minded organisations to create synergies together with the main aim of furthering tribal empowerment and improving their livelihoods.In this regard TRIFED has started tying up with government departments and otherlike-minded organisations. One of the departments with whom TRIFED has aligned with is Minister of Food Processing (MoFPI). MoFPI is implementing the Prime Minister Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM-FME) Scheme, which is a landmark initiative under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support micro-level food entreprenuers, FPOs, SHGs and co-operatives. An important component of this scheme is the tribal sub-plan.
A communique to define the Convergence mechanism in implementation of this schemewas signed between Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary Minister of Tribal Affairs and Smt. PushpaSubrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing in the presence of Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs and Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Food Processing, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, RameswarTeli, MoS, MoFPI and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED on December 18, 2020.
Other than the communique an MOU was also signed between TRIFED and MoFPI to detail the key areas of collaboration. It has been agreed that TRIFED, as the nodal agency working for tribal upliftment would develop a new range of tribal food products, TriFood.
With the necessary funding under the PM-FME Scheme of MoFPI, the TriFood range of tribal food products would be developed, branded, and packaged by TRIFED. It has also been agreed that the SHGs working under the Van DhanYojana would be provided support under the PM-FME Scheme including for handholding, training, capital investment, and working capital. TRIFED will identify the eligible SHGs and their members and “Van DhanYojana” groups and their members engaged in food products and create a list with necessary details on their level of operations, type of product, marketing channels, means of production, production facilities, training, etc. and share them with State Government and MoFPI.As a part of capacity building,it has been decided that MoFPI under PMFME scheme would also provide necessary funds to TRIFED to undertake training, capacity building of tribals engaged in food processing. In addition, funds would be provided to TRIFED for product development and improved packaging for tribal food products.
TRIFED will also provide handholding support to Tribal SHGs and Van Dhan SHG groups and their members in preparation of DPRs, application process, getting necessary technical training, etc. so as to enable them to benefit from various provisions under PMFME scheme including for capital investment.
As a part of taking tribal welfare and development to the next logical phase, other convergences with various Ministries and Departments and expert institutions such as Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), DMF, ICAR Ministry of AYUSH are being planned all with the aim of improving sustainable livelihoods and income opportunities for these tribals.
With the successful implementation of this collaborationand many more upcoming convergences, TRIFEDhopes toeffect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राईफेड ने पीएम-एफएमई योजना के माध्यम से जनजातीय लोगों की उन्नति के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 DEC 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राईफेड जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने और उनकी आजीविका में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य के लिए एक समान सोच वाले संगठनों के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए समन्वय और भागीदारी की संभावनाएं खोज रहा है। इस संबंध में ट्राईफेड ने सरकारी विभागों और अन्य एक समान सोच वाले संगठनों के साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इनमें एक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) भी है, जिसके साथ ट्राईफेड जुड़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारीकरण (पीएम-एफएमई) योजना का कार्यान्वयन खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय कर रहा है। यह योजना सूक्ष्म स्तर पर खाद्य उद्यमियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और सहकारी समितियों की सहायता करने के लिए ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान के तहत एक बहुत बड़ी पहल है। जनजातीय उप-योजना, पीएम-एफएमई का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन में समन्वय तंत्र को परिभाषित करने के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुष्पा सुब्रह्मण्यम ने एक संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति पर हस्ताक्षर किए। 18 दिसंबर, 2020 को इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर के अलावा केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली और ट्राईफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्णा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति के अलावा सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के विस्तार के लिए ट्राईफेड और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए। वहीं इस बात पर भी सहमति हुई है कि जनजातीय उन्नति के लिए एक नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम करने वाली ट्राईफेड जनजातीय उत्पाद की एक नई श्रृंखला- ट्राईफूड विकसित करेगी।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय की पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत ट्राईफूड के लिए जरूरी वित्तीय आवंटन किया जाएगा। वहीं ट्राईफेड इसे विकसित कर इसकी ब्रांडिंग और पैकेजिंग करेगा। इस अलावा इस बात पर भी सहमति हुई कि वन धन योजना के तहत गठित स्वयं सहायता समूहों को पीएम-एफएमई योजना से भी सहायता दी जाएगी। इनमें हैंडहोल्डिंग, प्रशिक्षण, पूंजी निवेश और कार्यशील पूंजी के लिए मदद शामिल हैं। ट्राईफेड योग्य एसएचजी और उनके सदस्यों एवं ‘वन धन योजना’ समूहों की पहचान करेगा। इसके अलावा ट्राईफेड इसकी निगरानी करेगा कि समूहों के सदस्य खाद्य उत्पादों में लगे हुए हैं और एक सूची तैयार करेगा जिसमें जरूरी जानकारियां होंगी। इनमें उनके संचालनों का स्तर, उत्पाद के प्रकार, विपणन के रास्ते, उत्पादन के साधन, उत्पादन की सुविधाएं और प्रशिक्षण आदि शामिल हैं। इन जानकारियों को ट्राईफेड राज्य सरकार और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के साथ साझा करेगा। इसके अलावा यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत एमओएफपीआई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में जनजातियों को प्रशिक्षण करवाने और उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए ट्राईफेड को जरूरी वित्त उपलब्ध कराएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त जनजातीय खाद्य उत्पादों के विकास और इसके बेहतर पैकेजिंग के लिए भी ट्राईफेड को वित्त प्रदान की जाएगी।
इसके अलावा ट्राईफेड जनजातीय एसएचजी, वन धन एसएचजी और उनके सदस्यों को डीपीआर तैयार करने, आवेदन प्रक्रिया की जानकारी, जरूरी तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण आदि प्राप्त करने में भी मदद करेगा। इनके माध्यम से पीएम-एफएमई योजना के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के तहत पूंजी निवेश सहित अन्य लाभों के लिए सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
जनजातीय कल्याण और विकास को अगले तर्कसंगत चरण तक ले जाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और विशेषज्ञ संस्थानों जैसे; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, लघु, सूक्ष्म और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, डीएमएफ, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) एवं आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ इन जनजातियों की स्थायी आजीविका और आय में बढ़ोतरी के उद्देश्य से अन्य समन्वयों के लिए योजनाएं बनाई जा रही हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय के साथ इस सहयोग के सफल कार्यान्वयन और आने वाले कई समन्वयों को लेकर ट्राईफेड को उम्मीद है कि इनसे देशभर के जनजातीय लोगों और उनकी आजीविका में पूर्ण परिवर्तन होगा।