Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED Signs MoU with MOFPI For Upliftment of Tribal Lives Through the Implementation of The PM- FME Scheme
24 DEC 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairshas been exploring convergences and partnerships with like-minded organisations to create synergies together with the main aim of furthering tribal empowerment and improving their livelihoods.In this regard TRIFED has started tying up with government departments and otherlike-minded organisations. One of the departments with whom TRIFED has aligned with is Minister of Food Processing (MoFPI). MoFPI is implementing the Prime Minister Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM-FME) Scheme, which is a landmark initiative under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support micro-level food entreprenuers, FPOs, SHGs and co-operatives. An important component of this scheme is the tribal sub-plan.
A communique to define the Convergence mechanism in implementation of this schemewas signed between Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary Minister of Tribal Affairs and Smt. PushpaSubrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing in the presence of Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs and Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Food Processing, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, RameswarTeli, MoS, MoFPI and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED on December 18, 2020.
Other than the communique an MOU was also signed between TRIFED and MoFPI to detail the key areas of collaboration. It has been agreed that TRIFED, as the nodal agency working for tribal upliftment would develop a new range of tribal food products, TriFood.
With the necessary funding under the PM-FME Scheme of MoFPI, the TriFood range of tribal food products would be developed, branded, and packaged by TRIFED. It has also been agreed that the SHGs working under the Van DhanYojana would be provided support under the PM-FME Scheme including for handholding, training, capital investment, and working capital. TRIFED will identify the eligible SHGs and their members and “Van DhanYojana” groups and their members engaged in food products and create a list with necessary details on their level of operations, type of product, marketing channels, means of production, production facilities, training, etc. and share them with State Government and MoFPI.As a part of capacity building,it has been decided that MoFPI under PMFME scheme would also provide necessary funds to TRIFED to undertake training, capacity building of tribals engaged in food processing. In addition, funds would be provided to TRIFED for product development and improved packaging for tribal food products.
TRIFED will also provide handholding support to Tribal SHGs and Van Dhan SHG groups and their members in preparation of DPRs, application process, getting necessary technical training, etc. so as to enable them to benefit from various provisions under PMFME scheme including for capital investment.
As a part of taking tribal welfare and development to the next logical phase, other convergences with various Ministries and Departments and expert institutions such as Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), DMF, ICAR Ministry of AYUSH are being planned all with the aim of improving sustainable livelihoods and income opportunities for these tribals.
With the successful implementation of this collaborationand many more upcoming convergences, TRIFEDhopes toeffect a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
24 DEC 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ’ (TRIFED) ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਣੀ–ਬਹਿਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹਮ–ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ’ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਮ–ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ੌਰਮਲਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਆੱਵ੍ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ਸ’ (PM-FME) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੂਖ–ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓਜ਼, ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਪ–ਯੋਜਨਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਖਾਂਡੇਕਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਨੀਅਮ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ, ਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਫ਼ੰਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ–ਫ਼ੂਡ ਰੇਂਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਗਈ ਕਿ ‘ਵਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਐੱਫ਼ਐੱਮਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਚਲੰਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਵਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਸਮੂਹਾਂਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ, ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ, ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਚੈਨਜ਼, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵਰਨਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਸੂਚੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ PMFME ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ; ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਪੀਆਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈਂਡਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ; ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ PMFME ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਤਰਕਪੂਰਣ ਗੇੜ ਤੱਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਡੀਐਮਐੱਫ਼, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਾ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ; ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰਹਿਣੀਆਂ–ਬਹਿਣੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੇ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਇਆ–ਕਲਪ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।