Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Launches Mobile Application “Swachhata Abhiyan”
“Swachhata Abhiyan” Mobile APP has been Developed to Identify and Geotag the data of Insanitary Latrines and Manual Scavengers
“With its help the Insanitary Latrines can be Replaced with Sanitary Latrines and Rehabilitate all the Manual Scavengers to Provide Dignity of Life to Them”: Sh thaawarchand gehlot
24 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot launched a Mobile Application “Swachhata Abhiyan” in the presence of Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ram Das Athawale and Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in New Delhi today. In the absence of any authentic data base regarding the location of insanitary latrines, it has been decided to seek the help of NGOs, Social Organisations and general public for collection and compilation of the data. A mobile application “Swachhata Abhiyan” has been developed for this purpose.This mobile application can be downloaded from the ‘Google Play Store’ free of cost.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that this mobile application “Swachhata Abhiyan” has been developed to identify and geotag the data of insanitary latrines and manual scavengers so that the insanitary latrines can be replaced with sanitary latrines and rehabilitate all the manual scavengers to provide dignity of life to them. The mobile application can be downloaded from the ‘Google Play Store’ on your mobiles. He urged all citizens of the country to download the above application and if they notice any insanitary latrine or manual scavenger, their details may be uploaded using the application.
He said that Census 2011 reported Existence of more than 26 Lakh insanitary latrines in the country. Existence of insanitary latrines is the main reason for manual scavenging. “Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013”mandates survey of insanitary latrines, their demolition and construction of sanitary latrines in their place.Government has been implementing Swachh Bharat Mission for identification of insanitary latrines and construction of sanitary latrines in their place.
He said that more than 9 crore sanitary latrines have been constructed under Swachh Bharat Mission. The country has been declared as open defecation free. More than 66 thousand manual scavengers have been identified since 2013-14 through surveys by the States and also through a National survey in 194 districts. More than 57 thousand manual scavengers who have submitted bank account details have been paid onetime assistance of Rs. 40,000/- each. The manual scavengers and their dependents are also provided skill training with monthly stipend of Rs.3000/- and subsidy upto Rs.3,25,000/- on loans taken by them for self- employment projects.
Shri Gehlot expressed his concern that there have been reports from social organisations about existence of insanitary latrines and manual scavengers in some isolated parts of the country. Government is determined to identify all such insanitary latrines and manual scavengers and make the country insanitary latrine and manual scavenger free at the earliest.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in his address said that despite construction of large number of sanitary latrines under Swachh Bharat Mission, there have been reports from social organisations about existence of insanitary latrines and manual scavengers in some isolated parts of the country.Government is determined to identify all such insanitary latrines and manual scavengers and make the country insanitary latrine and manual scavenger free at the earliest.
In his address Shri Ram Das Athawale said that Census 2011 reported existence of more than 26 Lakh such insanitary latrines in the country.Construction/ maintenance of insanitary latrines and engagement of persons for manual scavenging is prohibited under“Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” from 6th December, 2013. This Act also mandates the local authorities to ensure survey of insanitary latrines, their demolition and construction of sanitary latrines in their place.
Traditionally persons of a section of the society has been engaged or employed to clean undecomposed excreta from the dry latrines and latrines from which excreta is flushed into open drains. Such workers are called manual scavengers. Existence of the above mentioned type of insanitary latrines has been the main reason for manual scavenging. Census 2011 reported existence of more than 26 Lakh such insanitary latrines in the country.Construction/ maintenance of insanitary latrines and engagement of persons for manual scavenging is prohibited under“Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013” from 6.12.2013. This Act also mandates the local authorities to ensure survey of insanitary latrines, their demolition and construction of sanitary latrines in their place.
Most of the insanitary latrines have been converted into sanitary latrines under the Swachh Bharat Mission implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and he Department of drinking water and Sanitation in urban and rural areas respectively. The country has been declared open defecation free.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے موبائل ایپلی کیشن ‘‘سوچھتا ابھیان’’ کا آغاز کیا
‘‘سوچھتا ابھیان’’ موبائل ایپ گندے اور مضر صحت بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں غلاظت ڈھونے والوں کی نشاندہی اور ان سے متعلق اعدادوشمار کے جیوٹیگ کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے
‘‘اس کی مدد سے گندے بیت الخلاؤں کو صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاؤں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا اور سرپر غلاظت ڈھونے والوں کی بازآبادکاری کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ وقار کی زندگی گزار سکیں’’:جناب تھاور چند گہلوت
24 DEC 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی24 دسمبر2020: مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب کرشن پال گرجر کی موجودگی میں ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن‘‘سوچھتا ابھیان’’ کا آغاز کیا۔ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کے محل وقوع کے حوالے سے کسی مستند ڈیٹا بیس کی عدم موجودگی میں اعدادوشمار اکھٹا کرنے اور ان کی تالیف کے لئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سماجی تنظیموں اور عام لوگوں کی مدد لینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن‘‘سوچھتاا بھیان’’ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس موبائل ایپلی کیشن کو گوگل پلے اسٹور سے مفت ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس موبائل ایپلی کیشن ‘‘سوچھتا ابھیان’’ کو گندے لیٹرنوں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں سے متعلق اعدادوشمار کی شناخت اور جیوٹیگ کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کو صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاؤں میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے اور سروں پر غلاظت ڈھونے والوں کی بازآبادکاری کی جاسکے اور ان کی زندگی کو باوقار بنایا جاسکے۔ موبائل ایپلی کیشن آپ کے موبائلوں پر موجود گوگل پلے اسٹور سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے ملک کے تمام شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مذکورہ بالا ایپلی کیشن کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور اگر انہیں کوئی گندا بیت الخلا یا سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والے نظر آئیں تو ان کی تفصیلات ایپ کے ذریعہ اپ لوڈ کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مردم شماری 2011 میں ملک میں 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ گندے بیت الخلا موجود ہونے کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی۔ ان بیت الخلاؤں کا موجود ہونا سروں پر غلاظت ڈھونے کی بنیادی وجہ ہے۔ سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والے کی حیثیت سے کسی کو کام پر رکھنے پر پابندی اور ایسے لوگوں کی بازآبادکاری کے 2013 کے قانون کے تحت گندے بیت الخلاؤں کے سروے، ان کے انہدام اور ان کی جگہ صاف ستھرے لیٹرنوں کی تعمیر کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔حکومت گندے لیٹرنوں کی شناخت اور ان کی جگہ صاف ستھرے لیٹرنوں کی تعمیر کے لئے ‘‘سوچھ بھارت مشن’’ پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
انھوں نے بتایا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ صاف ستھرے بیت الخلا تعمیر کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ ملک کو کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ 2013-14 سے 194 اضلاع میں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اور قومی سروے کے تحت 66 ہزار سے زیادہ سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ سروں پر غلاظت ڈھونے والے 57 ہزار سے زیادہ افراد کو ، جنہوں نے اپنے بینک کھاتوں کی تفصیلات جمع کرائی ہیں، فی کس ایک وقت کی مدد کے طور پر ان کے کھاتوں میں 40 ہزار روپے جمع کرائے گئے ہیں۔ سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں اور ان کے کنبوں کو ماہانا تین ہزار روپے وضیفے کے ساتھ ہنرمندی کی تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اپنا روزگار آپ کرنے کے لئے ان لوگوں کو قرضوں پر 3 لاکھ 25 ہزار روپے تک سبسڈی بھی دی گئی ہے۔
جناب گہلوت نے اس تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ سماجی تنظیموں کی جانب سے ملک کے بعض دور افتادہ علاقوں میں گندے بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کی موجودگی سے متعلق اطلاعات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ حکومت پر عزم ہے کہ اس طرح کے تمام گندے بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کی نشاندہی کرکے جلد ہی ملک کو گندے بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں سے پاک کردے۔
جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر کے باوجود بعض سماجی تنظیموں کی طرف سے ملک کے کچھ دور افتادہ علاقوں میں گندے بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کی موجودگی کی اطلاعات ملی ہیں۔
حکومت پرعزم ہے کہ اس طرح کے تمام گندے بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کا پتہ چلا کر جلد ہی ملک کو گندے بیت الخلاؤں اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں سے پاک کردے۔
جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مردم شماری 2011 میں ملک میں 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایسے گندے بیت الخلاؤں کی موجودگی کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی۔ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر ان کی دیکھ ریکھ اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کی خدمات لینے پر 6 دسمبر2013 سے پابندی ہے۔ یہ قانون حکام کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتا ہے کہ وہ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کا سروے کرکے انہیں توڑنے اور ان کی جگہ صاف ستھرے بیت الخلا بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
روایتی طور پر معاشرے کے ایک طبقے کے لوگوں سے خشک بیت الخلاؤں کے اور نالیوں میں بہائے جانے والے فضلے کو صاف کرانے کا کام لیا جاتا رہا۔ ایسے کارکنوں کو سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والا کہا جاتا ہے۔ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کی موجودگی سروں پر غلاظت ڈھونے کی بنیادی وجہ ہیں۔2011 کی مردم شماری میں ملک میں 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کی موجودگی کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر ان کی دیکھ ریکھ اور سروں پر فضلہ ڈھونے والوں کی خدمات لینے پر 6 دسمبر 2013 سے پابندی ہے۔ یہ قانون مقامی حکام کو یہ اختیار بھی دیتا ہے ہ وہ گندے بیت الخلاؤں کا سروے کرکے انہیں توڑنے اور ان کی جگہ صاف ستھرے بیت الخلائیں بنانے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
زیادہ تر گندے بیت الخلاؤں کو سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاؤں میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مشن ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکموں کے ذریعہ عمل میں لایاگیا ہے۔ ملک کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔