Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet approves Merger of Five Film Media Units through Rationalization of Infrastructure,Manpower and Other Resources
23 DEC 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 3000 films produced in a year, India is the largest film producer in the world with an industry led by the private sector. To fulfill the commitment to support the films sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved to merge four of its film media units, namely Films Division, Directorate of Film. Festivals, National Film Archives of India, and Children's Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) Ltd. by expanding the Memorandum of Articles of Association of NFDC, which will then carry out all the activities hitherto performed by them. The merger of Film Media Units under one corporation will lead to convergence of activities and resources and better coordination, thereby ensuring synergy and efficiency in achieving the mandate of each media unit.
Films Division, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established in 1948, primarily to produce documentaries and news magazines for publicity of Government programmes and cinematic record of Indian history.
Children's Film Society, India, an autonomous organisation, was founded in 1955 under the Societies Act with the specific objective of providing children and young people value-based entertainment through the medium of films.
National Film Archives of India, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established as a media unit in 1964 with the primary objective of acquiring and preserving Indian cinematic heritage.
Directorate of Film Festivals, as attached office of M/o I&B was set up in 1973 to promote Indian films and cultural exchange.
NFDC is a Central Public Sector Undertaking, incorporated in the year 1975 with the primary object of planning and promoting an organized, efficient and integrated development of the Indian Film Industry.
The Union Cabinet which approved the merger of these Media Units in its meeting, also approved the appointment of a Transaction Advisor and Legal Advisor to advise on the transfer of assets and employees and to oversee all aspects of operationalization of the merger.
While undertaking this exercise of convergence, interests of the employees of all the concerned Media Units will be fully taken care and no employee will be retrenched.
The umbrella organization, NFDC, consequent upon the merger of Film Media Units will be uniquely placed with regard to promotion, production & preservation of filmic content - all under one management. The vision of the new entity will be to ensure balanced and focused development of Indian cinema in all its genres-feature films, including films /content for the OTT platforms, children's content, animation, short films and documentaries.
The merger of Film Media Units under a single corporation will lead to synergy amongst the various activities with better and efficient utilization of misting infrastructure and manpower. This will lead to reduction in duplication of activities and direct savings to the exchequer.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने बुनियादी ढांचा, मानव शक्ति और अन्‍य संसाधनों को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर पांच फिल्‍म मीडिया इकाइयों के विलय को मंजूरी दी
23 DEC 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
एक वर्ष में 3,000 से अधिक फिल्‍में बनाने के साथ भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा फिल्‍म निर्माता है जहां उद्योग का नेतृत्‍व निजी क्षेत्र करता है। फिल्‍म क्षेत्र को सहयोग देने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मेमोरेंडम ऑफ आर्टिकल्‍स ऑफ एसोसिएशन ऑफ एनएफडीसी का विस्‍तार करके अपनी चार मीडिया इकाइयों– फिल्‍म डिवीजन, फिल्‍म समारोह निदेशालय, भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म अभिलेखागार, और बाल फिल्‍म सोसायटी के विलय को मंजूरी दे दी।इनके द्वारा अब तक किए जा रहे सभी कार्यों को मेमोरेंडम ऑफ आर्टिकल्‍स ऑफ एसोसिएशन ऑफ एनएफडीसी करेगा। फिल्‍म मीडिया इकाइयों के एक निगम के अंतर्गत विलय से कार्यों और साधनों में एकरूपता आएगीतथा बेहतर समन्‍वय स्‍थापित होगा जिससे प्रत्‍येक मीडिया इकाई द्वाराआदेश पत्र हासिल करने में एकरूपता औरकुशलता सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के एक अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय, फिल्‍म डिवीजन की स्‍थापना 1948 में मुख्‍य रूप से सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और भारतीय इतिहास के चलचित्र संबंधी रिकॉर्ड के प्रचार के लिए वृत्तचित्र और न्‍यूज मैगजीन बनाने के लिए की गई थी।
एक स्‍वायत्तशासी संगठन, भारतीय बाल फिल्‍म सोसायटी की स्‍थापना सोसायटी कानून के अंतर्गत 1955 में की गई थी। इसका विशेष उद्देश्‍य फिल्‍मों के माध्‍यम से बच्‍चों और युवाओं को मूल्‍य आधारित मनोरंजन प्रदान करना है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ कार्यालय भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म अभिलेखागार की स्‍थापना 1964 में मीडिया इकाई के रूप में की गई थी। इसका मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य भारतीय सिनेमा से जुड़ीधरोहर को प्राप्‍त करना और उसे संरक्षित करना है।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संबद्ध कार्यालय फिल्‍म समारोह निदेशालयकी स्‍थापनाभारतीय फिल्‍मों और सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1973 में की गई थी।
एनएफडीसी एक केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है। इसे मुख्‍य रूप से भारतीय फिल्‍म उद्योग के संगठित, दक्ष और समन्वित विकास की योजना बनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1975 में शामिल किया गया था।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल जिसने अपनी बैठक में इन मीडिया इकाइयों के विलय को मंजूरी दी, उसने परिसम्‍पत्तियों और कर्मचारियों के स्‍थानांतरण के बारे में सलाह देने और विलय की प्रक्रिया के पहलुओं को देखने के लिए एक लेन-देन सलाहकार और कानूनी सलाहकार की नियुक्ति की भी मंजूरी दे दी।
एकरूपता का कार्य करते समय सभी संबद्ध मीडिया इकाइयों के कर्मचारियों के हितों की रक्षा की जाएगी और किसी भी कर्मचारी को हटाया नहीं जाएगा।
प्रमुख संगठन फिल्‍म मीडिया इकाइयों के विलय के परिणामस्‍वरूप एनएफडीसी को एक प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत फिल्‍म की विषयवस्‍तु के प्रचार निर्माण और उसे सुरक्षित रखने के संबंध में अलग ढंग से रखा जाएगा। नई संस्‍था की परिकल्‍पना फिल्‍मों/ओटीटी मंचों की विषयवस्‍तु, बच्‍चों से संबंधित विषयवस्‍तु, एनीमेशन, लघु फिल्‍मों और वृत्तचित्रों सहित अपनी सभी शैलियों की फीचर फिल्‍मों में भारतीय सिनेमा का संतुलित और केन्द्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
एक निगम के अंतर्गत फिल्‍म मीडिया इकाइयों के विलय से विभिन्‍न कार्यों के बीच एकरूपता आएगी, साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव शक्ति का बेहतर और प्रभावी उपयोग हो सकेगा। इससे कार्यों का दोहराव कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और खजाने की प्रत्‍यक्ष बचत होगी।