पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ओडिशा वैश्विक आर्थिक हॉटस्‍पॉट बनने के लिए तैयार : श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट के एक समूह से बात करते हुए कहा
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज आईसीएआई के राउरकेला, संबलपुर और झारसुगुडा शाखा द्वारा वीएसएम श्रृंखला के तहत 'सीए: द कैटालिस्ट- लर्निंग, अनलर्निंग एंड रिलर्निंग' विषय पर आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।
मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ओडिशा वैश्विक आर्थिक हॉटस्‍पॉट बनने के लिए विशेष तौर पर तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि समृद्ध खनिज संसाधनों, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और बाजार के साथ ओडिशा वैश्विक बाजारों में आगामी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश कोविड-19 संकट से बाहर आ रहा है और धीरे-धीरे संकट के बाद की अवधि में प्रवेश कर रहा है। हम पिछले तीन महीनों के दौरान सभी प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों में सुधार के संकेत देख सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे बिजली की खपत हो या तेल एवं गैस की खपत या फिर जीएसटी संग्रह, सभी सभी मोर्चे पर सुधार की तस्वीर दिख रही है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए विकास दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूर्वी भारत और ओडिशा के विकास को अभूतपूर्व प्राथमिकता दी है और वह मिशन पूर्वोदय से विशेष तौर पर लाभ हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्‍होंने आगे कहा, 'ओडिशा देश को कोयला, लौह अयस्क एवं अन्य वस्तुओं का एक उल्‍लेखनीय हिस्सा प्रदान करता है। हमें वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के साथ एकीकृत होने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।'
ओडिशा की ताकत को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, 'ओडिशा कृषि में समृद्ध है। ओडिशा में पर्यटन के लिए भी अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। शिक्षा ओडिशा के लोगों में अंतर्निहित शक्ति है। ओडिशा में राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के ख्‍यातिप्राप्‍त कई संस्थान हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी नए अवसरों का सृजन कर रही है और ओडिशा में रहकर लोग दुनिया में कहीं भी काम कर सकता है।'

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan talking to a group of Chartered Accountants
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed a webinar on “CA: The Catalyst—learning, unlearning and relearning” at VSM series organized by Rourkela, Sambalpur and Jharsuguda branch of ICAI.
Shri Minister Pradhan while speaking at the event, said that Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot. He said that with rich mineral resources, demographic dividend and market, Odisha is uniquely poised to leverage the upcoming opportunities in the global markets. He said that the country is coming out of the Covid-19 crisis and slowly entering into the post-crisis period. In the last three months, we can see all major economic indicators showing major signs of recovery. Whether it is power consumption, oil and gas consumption, GST collection, all are presenting picture of sharp recovery, he said.
Talking about the development vision of eastern region, he said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given unprecedented priority to the development of eastern India and Odisha in uniquely poised to benefit from the Mission Purvodaya.“Odisha provides major share of coal, iron ore and other commodities to the nation. We must work to integrate even more with the global supply chain”, he further added.
Underlining Odisha’s strengths, the Minister said, "Odisha is rich in agriculture. Odisha also holds immense possibilities in tourism.Education is inherent strength of the people of Odisha. There are many institutions in Odisha which are of national repute. Technology is creating new opportunities and Odisha being uniquely placed, one can work anywhere in the world by staying in Odisha.”