Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan talking to a group of Chartered Accountants
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed a webinar on “CA: The Catalyst—learning, unlearning and relearning” at VSM series organized by Rourkela, Sambalpur and Jharsuguda branch of ICAI.
Shri Minister Pradhan while speaking at the event, said that Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot. He said that with rich mineral resources, demographic dividend and market, Odisha is uniquely poised to leverage the upcoming opportunities in the global markets. He said that the country is coming out of the Covid-19 crisis and slowly entering into the post-crisis period. In the last three months, we can see all major economic indicators showing major signs of recovery. Whether it is power consumption, oil and gas consumption, GST collection, all are presenting picture of sharp recovery, he said.
Talking about the development vision of eastern region, he said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given unprecedented priority to the development of eastern India and Odisha in uniquely poised to benefit from the Mission Purvodaya.“Odisha provides major share of coal, iron ore and other commodities to the nation. We must work to integrate even more with the global supply chain”, he further added.
Underlining Odisha’s strengths, the Minister said, "Odisha is rich in agriculture. Odisha also holds immense possibilities in tourism.Education is inherent strength of the people of Odisha. There are many institutions in Odisha which are of national repute. Technology is creating new opportunities and Odisha being uniquely placed, one can work anywhere in the world by staying in Odisha.”

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச பொருளாதார மையமாக மாறும் தகுதி ஒடிசாவுக்கு உள்ளது: அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பட்டயக் கணக்காளர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் ரூர்கேலா, சம்பல்பூர் மற்றும் ஜெருஸ்குடா கிளை ஏற்பாடு செய்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
சர்வதேச பொருளாதார செயல்பாடுகளில் மையமாக மாறும் வகையில் ஒடிசா அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தன்னுடைய உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செழிப்பான கனிமவளங்கள், மக்கள்தொகை மற்றும் சந்தைகள் போன்ற காரணங்களால், சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் எதிர்வரும் காலங்களில் வரவுள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் நிலையில் ஒடிசா உள்ளதாக திரு பிரதான் கூறினார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றில் இருந்து இந்தியா கொஞ்சம் கொஞ்சமாக மீண்டு வருவதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், கொவிட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய காலத்துக்குள் நாடு நுழைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
கடந்த மூன்று மாதங்களில் அனைத்து பொருளாதார குறியீடுகளும் பொருளாதார மீட்சியை வலுவாக வெளிப்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மின்சார நுகர்வு, எரிபொருள் மற்றும் எரிவாயு நுகர்வு, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி வசூல் போன்றவை பொருளாதாரம் வேகமாக மீண்டு வருவதை காட்டுவதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682412