Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan talking to a group of Chartered Accountants
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed a webinar on “CA: The Catalyst—learning, unlearning and relearning” at VSM series organized by Rourkela, Sambalpur and Jharsuguda branch of ICAI.
Shri Minister Pradhan while speaking at the event, said that Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot. He said that with rich mineral resources, demographic dividend and market, Odisha is uniquely poised to leverage the upcoming opportunities in the global markets. He said that the country is coming out of the Covid-19 crisis and slowly entering into the post-crisis period. In the last three months, we can see all major economic indicators showing major signs of recovery. Whether it is power consumption, oil and gas consumption, GST collection, all are presenting picture of sharp recovery, he said.
Talking about the development vision of eastern region, he said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given unprecedented priority to the development of eastern India and Odisha in uniquely poised to benefit from the Mission Purvodaya.“Odisha provides major share of coal, iron ore and other commodities to the nation. We must work to integrate even more with the global supply chain”, he further added.
Underlining Odisha’s strengths, the Minister said, "Odisha is rich in agriculture. Odisha also holds immense possibilities in tourism.Education is inherent strength of the people of Odisha. There are many institutions in Odisha which are of national repute. Technology is creating new opportunities and Odisha being uniquely placed, one can work anywhere in the world by staying in Odisha.”

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు వేదిక‌గా అవ‌త‌రించేందుకు ఒడిషా ప్ర‌త్యేక శైలిలో సంసిద్ధంగా ఉందని చార్ట‌ర్డ్ అకౌంటెంట్ల బృందంతో ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌ధాన్‌
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐసిఎఐ రూర్కేలా, సంబ‌ల్‌పూర్‌, ఝార్సుగూడ శాఖ విఎస్ెం సిరీస్‌లో భాగంగా నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న‌ నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న సిఎః లెర్నింగ్, అన్ లెర్నింగ్ అండ్ రీలెర్నింగ్ అన్న అంశంపై వెబినార్‌ను ఉద్దేశించి సోమ‌వారం పెట్రోలియం, స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు, స్టీల్ శాఖ మంత్రి ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌దాన్ ప్ర‌సంగించారు.
అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు వేదిక‌గా అవ‌త‌రించేందుకు ఒడిషా ప్ర‌త్యేక శైలిలో సంసిద్ధంగా ఉంద‌ని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ మంత్రి ప్ర‌ధాన్ చెప్పారు. సుసంప‌న్న‌మైన ఖ‌నిజ వ‌న‌రులు, జనాభా , మార్కెట్ వాటాతో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో అందుబాటులోకి రానున్న అవ‌కాశాల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకునేందుకు ఒడిషా ప్ర‌త్యేక శైలిలో సిద్ధంగా ఉంద‌న్నారు. దేశం కోవిడ్‌-19 సంక్షోభం నుంచి మెల్ల‌గా బ‌యిట‌ప‌డుతూ, సంక్షోభానంత‌ర ద‌శ‌లోకి నిదానంగా ప్ర‌వేశిస్తోంద‌న్నారు. గ‌త మూడు నెల‌లో అన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన ఆర్థిక సూచీల‌న్నీ కోలుకుంటున్న భారీ సంకేతాల‌ను ఇస్తున్నాయ‌ని తెలిపారు. అది విద్యుత్ వినియోగం, చ‌మురు, స‌హ‌జ వాయువుల వినియోగం, జిఎస్టీ వ‌సూలు- అన్నీ కూడా చురుకుగా కోలుకుంటున్న చిత్రాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయ‌న్నారు.
తూర్పు ప్రాంత అభివృద్ది దార్శ‌నిక‌త గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, గౌర‌వ‌నీయ ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ, తూర్పు భార‌త అభివృద్ధికి ముందెన్న‌డూ లేనంత ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను ఇచ్చార‌ని, మిష‌న్ పూర్వోద‌య నుంచి ఒడిషా ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా లాభ‌ప‌డేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉంద‌న్నారు. మ‌నం అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా లంకెతో స‌మ‌గ్రం అయ్యేందుకు క‌లిసి ప‌ని చేయాల‌న్నారు.
ఒడిషాకున్న బ‌లాల‌ను నొక్కి చెప్తూ, ఒడిషాలో సుసంప‌న్నైన వ్య‌వ‌సాయం ఉంది. ఒడిషాలో ప‌ర్యాట‌కానికి మంచి అవ‌కాశాలున్నాయి. విద్య అన్న‌ది ఒడిషా ప్ర‌జ‌ల అంత‌ర్గ‌త బ‌లం. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పేరు ప్ర‌తిష్ఠ‌లు క‌లిగిన అనేక సంస్థ‌లు ఉన్నాయి. సాంకేతిక నూత‌న అవ‌కాశాల‌ను క‌ల్పిస్తోంది, ఒడిషా ప్ర‌త్యేక స్థానంలో ఉన్నందున‌, ఒడిషాలోనే ఉంటూ ప్ర‌పంచంలో ఎక్క‌డైనా ప‌ని చేయ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు