Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan talking to a group of Chartered Accountants
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed a webinar on “CA: The Catalyst—learning, unlearning and relearning” at VSM series organized by Rourkela, Sambalpur and Jharsuguda branch of ICAI.
Shri Minister Pradhan while speaking at the event, said that Odisha is uniquely poised to become the global economic hotspot. He said that with rich mineral resources, demographic dividend and market, Odisha is uniquely poised to leverage the upcoming opportunities in the global markets. He said that the country is coming out of the Covid-19 crisis and slowly entering into the post-crisis period. In the last three months, we can see all major economic indicators showing major signs of recovery. Whether it is power consumption, oil and gas consumption, GST collection, all are presenting picture of sharp recovery, he said.
Talking about the development vision of eastern region, he said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given unprecedented priority to the development of eastern India and Odisha in uniquely poised to benefit from the Mission Purvodaya.“Odisha provides major share of coal, iron ore and other commodities to the nation. We must work to integrate even more with the global supply chain”, he further added.
Underlining Odisha’s strengths, the Minister said, "Odisha is rich in agriculture. Odisha also holds immense possibilities in tourism.Education is inherent strength of the people of Odisha. There are many institutions in Odisha which are of national repute. Technology is creating new opportunities and Odisha being uniquely placed, one can work anywhere in the world by staying in Odisha.”

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کے ایک گروپ سے مکالمے میں کہا کہ اوڈیشہ عالمی سرگرم اقتصادی مرکز بننے جارہا ہے
21 DEC 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم،قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج وی ایس ایم سیریز میں ’’سی اے: دی کیٹالسٹ ۔ لرننگ ۔ ان لرننگ اینڈ ری لرننگ‘‘ پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔ اس کا اہتمام آئی سی اے آئی کی راوڑکیلا ، سمبل پور اور جارسگوڈا برانچ نے کیا تھا۔
جناب پردھان نے اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اڈیشہ عالمی سطح پر سرگرم اقتصادی مرکز بننے کے لئے منفرد طور پر تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معدنیات کے بھرپور وسائل ، آبادی کے سودمند تناسب اور مارکیٹ کے ساتھ ، اوڈیشہ عالمی منڈیوں میں مستقبل کے امکانات سے فائدہ اتھانے کیلئے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کوویڈ 19 کے بحران سے نکل رہا ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ بحران کے بعد کے دور میں داخل ہورہا ہے۔ پچھلے تین مہینوں میں ہم نے جو معاشی اشارے دیکھے ہیں ان کے مطابق بحالی کے واضح امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواہ یہ بجلی کی کھپت ہو یا تیل اور گیس کی کھپت یا جی ایس ٹی جمع کرنا، سب تیزی سے بحالی کی طرف اشارہ کررہے ہیں۔
مشرقی خطے کے ترقیاتی وژن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشن پُروودیہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے منفرد طور پر مشرقی ہندستان اور اڈیشہ کی ترقی کو غیرمعمولی ترجیح دی ہے۔ اور اڈیشہ ُروودیہ مشن سے فائدہ اٹھانے کیلئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اڈیشہ ملک کو لوہا، خام لوہا اور دیگر اشیا بڑے پیمانے پر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں عالمی سپلائی چین کے ساتھ خود کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مربوط کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیر نے اوڈیشہ کی طاقت کو نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "اڈیشہ زراعت سے مالا مال ہے۔ اوڈیشہ سیاحت میں بھی بے پناہ امکانات رکھتا ہے۔ تعلیم اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کی فطری طاقت ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں بہت سے ادارے ہیں جو قومی شہرت کے حامل ہیں۔ ٹکنالوجی نئے مواقع پیدا کررہی ہے اور اڈیشہ کو انوکھا مقام دیا گیا ، اوڈیشہ میں رہ کر کوئی دنیا میں کہیں بھی کام کرسکتا ہے۔