Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Scientists and Technologists always take challenges as opportunities to serve the society: Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR
Science and technology have great role to make our country self-reliant as well as to fulfill the role in global welfare: Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, MoES
Coordinators of IISF Events interact on India Science Channel
20 DEC 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020
India International Science Festival (2020) is being organized by the Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, speaking to All India Radio, said that in view of the clarion call of the Prime Minister, the central theme of IISF 2020 is ‘Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare’ to strengthen the vision of ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’.
Dr. Mande added that along with other themes, a couple of new themes have been included this year. “In some events, social science is integrated with natural sciences and in this way event such as ‘Science and philosophy’, ‘Science Education in India’ and ‘Games and Toys’ have been included in IISF 2020”, hesaid. Talking about the S&T efforts in India, he said that “our country has faced so many challenges since independence and the scientists and technologists of the country have always taken these challenges as opportunities to serve the society. This year, we witnessed an unprecedented COVID pandemic and in this situation, we thought that we should convert this challenge into opportunity. And in that perspective, in IISF 2020, we have created a virtual platform on which several thousands of people will come together and discuss the issues concerned with self-reliant India and global welfare:, he added. The total registration in this mega science festival has crossed 90,000 (Ninety Thousand).
In conversation with All India Radio, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Govt. of India Dr. Madhavan Nair Rajeevan said that science and technology have great role in making our country self-reliant as well as to fulfill the role for global welfare. “India is also emerging as a scientific leader in global community”, he said.
Dr. Rajeevan said that in IISF 2020, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is contributing in two broad themes ‘Clean Air’ and ‘Water’. “Indian government has an emphasis to reduce air pollution and efforts are being made to improve the air quality. MoES is deeply involved in S&T intervention in this direction. Drinking water is a fundamental need of every citizen. MoES uses indigenous technologies to provide drinking water. In the IISF 2020, the scientific aspects and technological interventions in the clean air and water will be showcased in various interesting ways so that general public can understand and imbibe our efforts”, he added. MoES is one of the organisers of IISF 2020.
India Science, a dedicated science channel on OTT platform has also started a discussion series on the events of the IISF 2020. In this series, they live telecast a discussion show on 19 December 2020 and the themes covered in this show were Clean Air, Water, Energy and Philosophy & Science. The coordinators of these events in IISF 2020 were invited for this program. Dr. SachinGhude, Scientist, MoES-IITM, Pune discussed about Clean Air event included in IISF. Dr. Sangeeta M. Kasture, Scientist, DBT elaborated the activities and sessions to be organized under the Energy event. Dr. MadhulikaBhati, Scientist, CSIR-NISTADS gave her inputs on Water event and said that “Jal Vimarsh” and “Jal Chitra” activities have been included and ‘Jal Warriors’ will be identified during the event who will spread the message of water conservation. Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Scientist, CSIR-NISTADS discussed on the event based on ‘Philosophy and Science’.
“Our institute has started two important high value projects as a part of extensional activities directly related to societal work. First one, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) funded Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH) in the area of New Materials, Chemical Processes, to help local Micro Small and Medium Enterprises. The project outlay is approximately Rs.12 Crore over the 5 years. The other one is, Farm Based S&T Intervention for Socio-economic Development in the Aspirational District of Nabarangpur, Odisha”, said Prof. SuddhasatwaBasu, Director, Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT). He was addressing a webinar on science and Aatmnirbhar Bharat organized by Press Information Bureau, Bhubaneswar for the promotion of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020. He also said that important metals like iron and aluminum can be produced in high quantity by the country itself.
Talking on the efforts on agriculture front Prof. SurendranathPasupalak, Chairman, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) Research Complex for Eastern Region (ICAR-RCER), Patna said that to increase the crop production genetically modified crops have also been introduced as they are reaping good results. “Earlier we were far behind in the rice production but now India is one of the leading countries in rice export. Science and technology have played a crucial part in it and because of it we are doing extremely well” said Prof. Pasupalak.
Weather forecasting is an important aspect of agriculture as the right forecasting at the right time can help farmers a lot. It is also useful for the fishermen who are going in sea for fishing. “Due to robust weather forecasting system now, we are providing accurate weather forecasting to the farmers and fishermen” said Dr. Sarat Chandra Sahu, Former Director, Indian Meteorological Department, Bhubaneswar. He said that timely weather forecast has save many lives during cyclones, storms and other such happenings.
ImageImage
To mark the theme of ‘Clean Air’ and to highlight its importance, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology-IITM (An Autonomous Institute of Ministry of Earth Sciences) organized a virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony for the IISF-2020. This programme was organized with High Altitude Cloud Physics Laboratory (HACPL), Mahabaleshwar.
Prof. Ravi S. Nanjundiah, Director, IITM said that HAPCL is located at Mahabaleshwar at an altitude of 1378 metre above mean sea level and has been chosen for this event to highlight its unique contributions towards the study of cloud microphysics and interaction between clouds and aerosol, orographic process of precipitation and related dynamics.
Special Guest, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati briefed about IISF activities and encouraged the scientists to present science in an interesting manner with the available resources and mechanisms. He informed that a large number of people had registered for this mega event and is likely to cross the one lakh mark. This time, the event will be open 24X7, enabling the scientists to participate from far away countries.
Dr. G. Pandithurai Scientist and Project Director of HACPL showcased a video clipfollowed by a virtual tour to HACPL showcasing the R&D activities and observational facilities established by IITM at Mahabaleshwar.
CSIR-CSMCRI, Bhavnagar organized IISF2020 pre-event lecture series in which a large number of school students, faculty and staff/scholars of CSIR & other academic organizations participated virtually.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR delivering the keynote lecture on Biological Sciences talked about the history of evolution and adaptability of life to environment. He went on to discuss about messenger RNAs (mRNA) that forms the basis of two of the COVID-19 vaccine forerunners - the Pfizer vaccine and the Moderna vaccine.
In his opening remarks, Dr. Kannan Srinivasan, Director, CSIR-CSMCRI hoped that the Indian society would make science an integral fabric of the culture and value it such that science too is celebrated as a festival in true spirit. Dr. SomakRaychaudhary, Director, IUCAA, Pune spoke on Astrophysics, highlighting the great contributions made by world renowned Indian scientists like Prof. P. C. Vaidya and Dr. MeghnathSaha.
Prof. GadadharMisra from the Department of Mathematics at Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore explained about how mathematics works in the background of every essential utility of our daily lives.
CSIR-Human Resource Development Centre (HRDC), Ghaziabad too organized an Outreach Programme for IISF 2020. Students and Teachers from various schools and universities joined virtually. Approximately 600 people joined through Facebook live and 40 people through MS-Teams.
Dr. R. K. Sinha, Head, CSIR-HRDC gave the brief information about the purpose and the vision behind the outreach programme. He urged to take proper measures and follow all the instructions and guidelines issued by government for the precautions of COVID-19.
Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar emphasized on the concept of “Scientific Social Responsibility”. He also shared the mandate of Vigyan Prasar which communicates science and technology to masses through books, Journals, Movies and Science festivals etc. He proudly mentioned that Vigyan Prasar has launched India’s OTT channel for science.
Dr. Srinagesh D., Chief Scientist, CSIR-NGRI made a detailed presentation on Earth and Earthquakes. He explained the How, Why and What about the earthquakes. He gave detail information on the cause of earthquake and the science behind the earthquakes.
Prof. M. Pushpavathi, Director, All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH), Mysore, also empahsised on the scientific temper among students. She urged the common and fully abled persons to understand and care about the problems of speech and hearing disabled people (Divyangajan). She explained the Speech Problems, Language peoblem and Hearing problems in detail and also shared success stories of the institute.
CSIR–Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi has organized various outreach activities (online) during 3-17 December 2020. Science Quiz for students of schools and colleges, Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs Conclave, Nobel Day Lectures, Industry & MSME Conclave, Jigyasa National Science Teachers Congress and Young Scientists Conclave.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director, CSIR–CECRI in her presidential address, highlighted the importance of IISF to academicians, industrialists, research scholars and students. She also highlighted CECRI’s R&D activities in alignment with self-reliant India especially in the area of energy conversion and storage. Dr. Kalaiselvi introduced the Chief Guest of the event, “Padma Bhushan” Dr. T. Ramasami, Former Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India and Former Director, CSIR–CLRI, Chennai and Nayudamma Abdul Wahid Chair Professor at the Department of Leather Technology, Anna University. In his valedictory lecture on “Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare”, Dr. Ramasami recollected the glorious achievements of CSIR–CECRI and CSIR–CLRI and appreciated the activities of CECRI which was the largest patent filing institute. In his lecture, he stressed the importance of legacies that are the foundation stones for future. Dr. Ramasami also listed out the sustainable development goals related to global human welfare priorities.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) organised a two-day program on Jigyasa Outreach program for school students as a part of outreach activity for India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF).
The Programmewas attended by more than 300 students and many of them interacted with the panelist through question answer session on general science questions. Dr. U. S. Hareesh, Principle Scientist, CAIR-NIIST talked on the advanced ceramics for popular applications. He explained and answered question in the different areas of research such as material science, food technology, molecular biology, photovoltaic, aluminium alloys, energy related research, dioxin research, waste management, ceramics, organic chemistry etc.Dr. A. Ajayaghosh, Director, CSIR-NIIST, impressed upon the youth to be curious about whatever happening around them.
Vigyan Yatra is a major outreach program of the IISF and under this around 35 locations have been identified in the whole country where popular science lecture and awareness programs are being organized. IISF will be organised from 22-25 December 2020. The nodal institution for the event is CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi. India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 is the largest science festival on virtual platform. This Science Festival is organized jointly by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in association with Vijnana Bharati.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندستانی سائنسداں اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ماہرین معاشرے کی خدمت کے لئے ہمیشہ آزمائشوں سےمواقع کے طور پر پیش آتے ہیں:سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے ملک کو خود انحصار بنانے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنےکے علاوہ عالمی بہبود میں ہمارے کردار کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں:زمینی سائنس کے وزارت سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون
انڈیا سائنس چینل پر آئی آئی ایس ایف تقریبات کے رابطہ کاروں کی بات چیت
20 DEC 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور زمینی سائنس کی وزارت وجنانا بھارتی(وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے اشتراک سے انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول( 2020) کا اہتمام کررہی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی واضح اپیل پر آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کا مرکزی خیال‘سائنس برائے خود انحصار ہندوستان اور عالمی بہبود’ رکھا گیا ہے۔ جس کامقصد ‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے تصور کو تقویت پہنچانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈے نے مزید کہا کہ دیگر موضوعات کے ساتھ ہی اس سال دو نئے موضوعات بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بعض تقریبات میں معاشرتی سائنس کو فطری سائنس سے مربوط رکھاجاتا ہے۔ اس طرح آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں سائنس اور فلسفہ، ہندوستان میں سائنسی تعلیم اور کھیل اور کھلونے شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کی کوششوں پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک نے آزادی کے بعد سے کئی آزمائشوں کا سامنا کیا ہے اور ملک کے سائنسداں اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ماہرین نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کی خدمت کے لئے آزمائشوں کا مواقع کے طور پر سامنا کیاہے۔اس سال ہمیں عالمی وباء کووڈ کا بے نظیر سامنا رہا ہے اور اس صورتحال میں ہم نے طے کیا کہ ہمیں اس آزمائش کو موقع میں بدلناچاہئے۔اس تناظر میں آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں ہم نے غیر روایتی طور پر ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کیاہے جس پر ہزاروں ہزار لوگ آکر خود انحصار ہندوستان اور عالمی بہبود سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اس بڑے سائنسی میلے میں رجسٹرڈ کرانے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد 90 ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو سے بات کرتے ہوئے زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مادھون نائر راجیون نے کہاکہ سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی نے ہمارے ملک کو خود انحصار بنانے میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی بہبود کے لئے بھی ہمارے کردار کی تکمیل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی برادری میں سائنسی رہنما بن کر بھی ابھر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیون نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں زمینی سائنس کی وزارت 2 اہم موضوعات‘ صاف ہوا اور پانی’ کے ساتھ شریک ہے۔ حکومت ہند ہوا میں آلودگی کم کرنے اور ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔زمینی سائنس کی وزارت اس رخ پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے بھرپور استفادہ کررہی ہیں۔ پینے کاپانی ہر شہری کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت پینے کاپانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے دیسی ٹیکنالوجیاں استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں صاف ہوا اور پانی کے تعلق سے سائنسی پہلوؤوں اور ٹیکنالوجیائی کی مداخلت کو ایک سے زیادہ دلچسپ طریقوں سے سامنے لایا جائے گاتاکہ عام آدمی اس کو سمجھ سکے اور ہماری کوششوں کو اپنا سکے۔واضح رہے کہ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی منتظمین میں سے ایک ہے۔
او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر سائنسی چینل انڈیا سائنس نے بھی آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی تقریبات پر بات چیت کا سلسلہ شروع کیا۔ اس سیریز میں چینل کی طرف سے19 دسمبر کو ایک بات چیت براہ راست نشر کی گئی جس میں صاف ہوا، پانی، توانائی اور فلسفہ اور سائنس جیسے موضوعات کااحاطہ کیا گیا۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 میں ان پروگراموں کے رابطے کاروں کو اس پروگرام میں مدعو کیاگیا تھا۔ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت سے وابستہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف کے پونہ نشیں سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سچن گھڑے نے صاف ہوا کے تعلق سے اظہار خیال کیا۔ ڈی بی ٹی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ایم کستوری نے بتایا کہ توانائی کے موضوع پر ہونے والے پروگرام کے تحت کیا سرگرمیوں اور اجلاس کی وضاحت کی۔سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس سائنسداں مدھولیکا بھٹی نے پانی سے متعلق پروگرام پر اظہار خیال کیا اور کہا کہ جل ومرش اور جل چیترا کی سرگرمیاں شامل پروگرام ہیں اور تقریب میں ‘ جل وارئرس’ کو اس پروگرام میں متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سجیت بھٹا چاریہ نے فلسفہ اور سائنس پر مبنی پروگرام پر اظہار خیال کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سدھاستوا باسو نے کہا کہ ہمارے ادارے نے براہ راست سماجی کام سے متعلق توسیعی سرگرمی کے طور پر دو اہم اور اعلی قدر والے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے۔ ان میں پہلا سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کا محکمہ ہے جو عام تحقیقی اور ٹیکنالوجیائی ترقی کے مرکز(سی آر ڈی ایچ) کو فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مقامی چھوٹے اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ تقریباً 12 کروڑ روپے کا یہ پروجیکٹ پانچ سال کے لئے ہے۔ دوسرا پروجیکٹ نو رنگ پور( اڈیشہ ) میں زراعت پر مبنی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے ہے۔موصوف سائنس اور آتم نربھر بھارت پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ جس کا اہتمام بھوبینشور میں پی آئی بی نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اعلی معیار کے لوہے اور المونیم جیسی اہم دھاتیں ہندوستان اپنے طور پر پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔
زرعی محاذ پر کی جانے والی کوششوں پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل( آئی سی اے آر) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر سریندر ناتھ پسو پالک نے جن کا تعلق پٹنہ سے ہے کہا کہ جینیاتی طور پر ترمیم شدہ فصلیں بھی متعارف کرائی گئی جو بہتر نتائج پیش کررہی ہیں۔ پروفیسر پسو پالک نے کہا کہ چاول کی پیداوار میں ہم پہلے بہت پیچھے تھے لیکن اب ہندوستان اس محاذ پر پیش پیش ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے اس میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اور اس رول کی وجہ سے ہی ہم انتہائی بہتر کارکردگی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سرد چند ساہو نے جن کاتعلق بھوبینشور سے ہے کہا کہ زرعی محاذ پر موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کی زبردست اہمیت ہے۔ صحیح وقت پر صحیح پیشن گوئی سے کسانوں کو زبردست فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ پیشن گوئی ان ماہی گیروں کے لئے بھی سود مند ہے جو ماہی گیری کے لئے سمندروں میں جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کے بہترین نظم کی وجہ سے اب ہم کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو موسم سے متعلق بالکل درست اندازے پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی بروقت پیشن گوئی سے گردابی طوفان، آندھی اور دوسری نامساعدات میں کئی جانیں بچائی گئی ہیں۔
صاف ہوا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروبیکل میٹرو لوجی( آئی آئی ٹی ایم) نے جو زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، غیر روایتی طور پر آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے لئے تمہیدی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ہائی الٹیچیوٹ کلاوڈ فزیکس لیبارٹری( ایچ اے سی پی ایل) مہابلیشور کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر روی ایس ننجندیا نے کہا کہ ایچ اے اے پی سی ایل مہا بلیشور میں سطح سمندر سے 1378 میٹر کی بلندی پر ہے اور اسے اس تقریب کے لئے اس لئے چنا گیا ہے تاکہ بادلوں کی مائیکرو فزکس کی اسٹیڈی کے تعلق سے اس ادارے کی خدمات اجاگر کی جاسکیں۔
وجنانا بھارتی کے قومی تنظیمی سکریٹری جناب جین سہستر بدھے نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اور آئی آئی ایس ایف کی سرگرمیوں کے بابت اظہار خیال کیا اور دستیاب وسائل اور میکانزم کے ساتھ سائنس کو دلچسپ بنانے کے لئے سائنسدانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے اس بڑے پروگرام کے لئے خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرایا ہے۔ یہ تعداد ایک لاکھ سے تجاوز کرسکتی ہیں۔اس مرتبہ یہ پروگرام چوبیسوں گھنٹے چلے گا تاکہ دور دراز کے ملکوں کے سائنسداں حصہ لے سکے۔
ایچ اے سی پی ا یل کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر اور سائنسداں ڈاکٹر جی پنڈت ہورائی نے ایک ویڈیو کلپ دکھانے کے بعد ایچ اے سی پی ایل کا غیر روایتی دورہ کرایا۔ جس میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیاں دکھائی گئی اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم مہا بلیشور کی قائم کردہ مشاہداتی سہولتوں سے متعارف کرایا گیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی بھاؤ نگر نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کا ما قبل پروگرام لیکچر سیریز کااہتمام کیا۔ جس میں اسکولی طالب علموں، سی ایس آئی آر کے فیکلٹی اور اسٹاف/ اسکالروں اور دوسری تعلیمی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے غیر روایتی طور پر شرکت کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے جو ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری بھی ہیں،بائیولوجیکل سائنس پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا اور ماحولیات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی ریمارک میں سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایس ایم سی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کنن سرینواسن نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستانی معاشرہ سائنس کو تہذیب کااٹوٹ حصہ بنائے گا اور اس کی اتنی قدر کرے گا کہ سائنس کا بھی تہوار کی طرح جشن منایا جائے گا۔ آئی سی یو اے اے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سومک رائے چودھری نے جن کاتعلق پونہ سے ہے ایسٹرو فزکس پر اظہار خیال کیا اور پروفیسر پی سی ویدیا اور ڈاکٹر میگھ ناتھ ساہا جیسے مشہور ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کی عظیم خدمات اجاگر کی۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے محکمہ ریاضیات کے پروفیسر گدا دھر مشرا نے جن کاتعلق بنگلور سے ہے یومیہ زندگی میں ریاضیات کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر ایچ آر ڈی سی غازی آباد کے پروگرام میں بھی طلباء اور اساتذہ نے غیر روایتی طور پر حصہ لیا۔تقریباً 600 لوگ فیس بک لائیو کے ذریعہ شامل ہوئے اور 40 لوگوں نے ایم ایس- ٹیمو ں کے ذریعہ حصہ لیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر ایچ آر ڈی سی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر آر کے سہنا نے پروگرام کے مقصد اور تصور پر روشنی ڈالی اور زور دے کر کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے تعلق سے احتیاط کے لئے سرکاری رہنما اصولوں اور ہدایات کا مناسب طریقے سے پاس رکھا جائے گا۔
وگیان پرسار کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نکول پراشر نے سائنسی سماجی ذمہ داری کے تصور پر زور دیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر این جی آر آئی کے چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر شری گنیش ڈی نے زمین اور زلزلے سے متعلق مفصل بات کی اور بتایا کہ زلزلے کیا ہے اور کیسے اور کیوں آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مفصل طور پر بتایا کہ زلزلے کیوں آتے ہیں اور زلزلے کے پیچھے کیا سائنس ہے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پشپا وتی( میسور) نے بھی طلبا کے اندر سائنسی جوش و جذبے کا زور دیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ای سی آر آئی نے 3 سے 17 دسمبر تک اسکولی اور کالج طلباء ، خاتون سائنسدانوں اور دوسروں کے لئے کئی آن لائن سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر سی ای سی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر این کلائسیلوی نے اپنے صدارتی خطبے میں ماہر تعلیم، صنعت کاروں، تحقیق کرنے والوں اسکالروں اور طالب علموں کو آئی آئی ایس ایف کی اہمیت سے واقف کرایا۔ انہوں نے سی ای سی آر آئی کی تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی پدما بھوشن ڈاکٹر ٹی راما سوامی کاتعارف پیش کیا جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سابق سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر سی ایل آر آئی چنئی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔ نائیو داما عبدالوحید جو انا یونیورسٹی میں لیدر ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے پروفیسر ہے وہ بھی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں 300 سے زیادہ طالب علموں نے حصہ لیا۔ جن میں بیشتر نے سوال و جواب کے سیشن میں بھی حصہ لیا۔