Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises Domestic Tourism roadshow in Goa
19 DEC 2020 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organised the domestic tourism road show in Goa today through its IndisTourism office in Goa . This event was organised in collaboration with Goa Tourism and Travel and Tourism Association of Goa (TTAG).
This B2B event and second in series of domestic tourism Road Shows in the Western and Central Region that the Ministry of Tourism has planned to conduct since the Covid–19 outbreak was inaugurated byMs. Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism .
This roadshow featured fruitful engagement between tour operators from Maharashtra and Goa. This event was one of the series of roadshows being organized in the Ministry of Tourism’s Mumbai Office ( Western & Central Region) . Maharashtra Tour Operators delegation consisted of 15 tour operators who drove into Goa to experience the Road travel which is now gaining popularity as travel is unlocking across the country. 30 members of Travel and Tourism Association of Goa (TTAG) participated in the roadshow.
Delivering keynote address, Additional Director General Rupinder Brar spoke about how Domestic tourism, when developed in a meaningful, sustainable and complementary way to international tourism, offers India an exceptional platform for year-round tourism. Se said “ This would mean a relentless determination to drive up quality, whether accommodation, hospitality or customer service.” She also spoke about the several initiatives being taken by Ministry of Tourism in rebooting the tourism sector and the Dekho Apna Desh Campaign and the famed Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series.
Shri J. Ashok Kumar, Secretary (Tourism), Govt. of Goa informed about the release of new Tourism policy of Goa in November, 2020 which aims on shifting from Coastal to Hinterland Tourism in the State. He also informed about the State having a dedicated agency for Beach Clean – up and forthcoming initiative of having a dedicated Police Force for all beaches.
Goa Tourism Development Corporation made a presentation on the limitless options for holiday makers in Goa and especially the new tourism products being developed by the State.
Mr. Nilesh Shah, the President of the Travel and Tourism Association of Goa (TTAG) the apex body representing the Hotel & Travel Trade in Goa welcomed the participants . TTAG consists of Hoteliers, Travel Agents, Tour Operators, Airlines and other allied bodies.
Excellent support was extended by Goa Tourism, Institute of Hotel Management , Goa , TTAG in organizing the roadshow.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने गोवा येथे डोमेस्टिक टूरिझम रोड शो
19 DEC 2020 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2020
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने गोवा येथील भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयाच्या माध्यमातून गोव्यात देशांतर्गत पर्यटन (डोमेस्टिक टूरिझम) रोड शो आयोजित केला होता. गोवा पर्यटन आणि ट्रॅव्हल अँड टूरिझम असोसिएशन ऑफ गोवा (टीटीएजी) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने हा उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
हा बिझनेस टू बिझनेस पद्धतीचा उपक्रम कोविड–19 चा उद्रेकानंतर पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने आखलेल्या पश्चिम आणि मध्य भागातील देशांतर्गत पर्यटन रोड शो च्या मालिकेतील दुसरा टप्पा आहे. या रोड शो मध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्यातील पर्यटन व्यावसायिकांचा परिणामकारक सहयोग हे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणता येईल. महाराष्ट्रातील पर्यटन व्यावसायिकांच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये 15 पर्यटन व्यावसायिक होते, जे रस्तामार्गे प्रवास करण्याचा अनुभव घेण्यासाठी गोव्याला प्रवास करून आले. आता देशभर प्रवास करण्याची मुभा असल्यामुळे त्याची लोकप्रियता निश्चितच वाढत आहे. ट्रॅव्हल अँड टूरिझम असोसिएशन ऑफ गोवा (टीटीएजी) यांच्या 30 सदस्यांनी रोज शो मध्ये भाग घेतला.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाला अर्थपूर्ण, शाश्वत आणि पूरक मार्गाने विकसित केल्यावर देशांतर्गत पर्यटन कसे होऊ शकते याबाबत, तसेच पर्यटनासाठी भारताला वर्षभरासाठी एक अपवादात्मक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध आहे, याबद्दल पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्रीमती रुपिंदर ब्रार यांनी उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करताना भाष्य केले. त्या म्हणाल्या, "याचा अर्थ निवास, आतिथ्य किंवा ग्राहक सेवा असो की गुणवत्ता वाढविण्याचा दृढनिश्चय हवा." पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने पर्यटन क्षेत्राला बळकटी देण्याच्या अनेक उपक्रमांबद्दल आणि देखो अपना देश मोहीम आणि देखो अपना देश वेबिनार मालिका याबद्दल त्या बोलल्या.
गोवा सरकारचे सचिव (पर्यटन) जे. अशोक कुमार यांनी नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये गोव्याच्या नवीन पर्यटन धोरणाच्या प्रकाशनाविषयी माहिती दिली, ज्याचे उद्दिष्ट राज्यातील किनारपट्टी ते प्रदेशांतर्गत पर्यटनाच्या दिशेने जाण्याचे आहे. राज्यात सागरी किनारा स्वच्छ करण्यासाठी एक समर्पित संस्था असल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली आणि आगामी काळात सर्व समुद्र किनाऱ्यांसाठी असलेला पोलिस दलाचा समर्पित पुढाकार याविषयी त्यांनी सांगितले.
गोवा पर्यटन विकास महामंडळाने गोव्यामध्ये सुट्टी घालविण्यासाठी येणाऱ्यांकरिता येथे असलेल्या अमर्याद पर्यायांविषयीचे आणि राज्य नवीन पर्यटन उत्पादनांचा विकास कशा प्रकारे करीत आहे, याचे सादरीकरण केले.