Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurating “Hunar Haat”, being organised at Rampur (UP) from 18th to 27th Dec, 2020
18 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated the “Hunar Haat” through video-conference, being organised by Union Ministry of Minority Affairs from 18th to 27th December, 2020 at Numaish Ground, Panvadiya in Rampur (UP).
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi; Khadi and Village Industries Commission Chairman Shri Vinay Kumar Saxena; Shri Sidharth Nath Singh, Uttar Pradesh Cabinet Minister for Khadi and Villages Industries and MSME and Minister for State, Jal Shakti, Shri Baldev Singh Aulakh were present as the Chief Guests on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said that economic development is must for the nation’s overall development. Eradication of poverty is priority of the Modi Government. “Hunar Haat” is playing an important role in this regard.
Shri Gadkari said that magnificent indigenous handmade products from across the country are available at “Hunar Haat” in Rampur. “Hunar Haat” is providing an effective platform to the needy especially the talented artisans and craftsmen from the villages of the country. When these indigenous products will reach at international markets and our artisans will become prosperous, then only our dream will be fulfilled.
Shri Gadkari said that the MSME Ministry, Minority Affairs Ministry and Khadi and Village Industries Commission will work jointly to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s commitment to “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. The MSME Ministry, Minority Affairs Ministry and Khadi and Village Industries Commission will work in coordination to provide international markets to products of the “Hunar Haat”.
On the occasion, Shri Saxena said that artisans and craftsmen from across the country are displaying their talent at “Hunar Haat”. “Hunar Haat” has ensured better livelihood to needy artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Saxena said that “Hunar Haat” has provided an effective platform to ancestral legacy of artisans and craftsmen.
On the occasion, Shri Siddharth Nath Singh said that “Hunar Haat”, being organised across the country, is a perfect platform to provide markets to artisans and craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” is fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s dream of “Vocal for Local”. “Hunar Haat” is also playing an important role in strengthening the mission of “One District One Product” campaign.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has been proved to be an effective platform to strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mission of “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat” and commitment to “Vocal for Local” by promoting and encouraging indigenous products of master artisans and craftsmen.
Shri Naqvi said that while on hand, indigenous products of master artisans are a major attraction at “Hunar Haat” in Rampur, on the other hand people will also enjoy traditional delicacies from almost every corner of the country at this “Hunar Haat”. Besides, different cultural programmes on the theme of “Jaan Bhi, Jahaan Bhi”, to be presented every day by renowned artists, are also a major attraction. This “Hunar Haat” will be an occasion to live the feeling of communal harmony and the country’s “Unity in Diversity”.
Shri Naqvi said that master artisans and craftsmen from Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Punjab, Uttrakhand, Ladakh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and other places of the country have brought their indigenous products made with wood, brass, bamboo, glass, cloth, paper, clay etc.
Shri Naqvi said that magnificent handloom products, wooden and clay toys, postal painting, metal craft, jewellery, Khadi products, Rampuri Knife, Rampuri Violin, black pottery, herbal products, dry flowers, wooden iron handicraft, oil painting, iron art work, Bagh Print, cane and bamboo products will be available at under one roof at “Hunar Haat” in Rampur.
On 18th and 19th December, fascinating Ramleela will be performed on the theme of “Shri Ram Rajya” by Sushil Ji Maharaj at “Hunar Haat” in Rampur. Besides, renowned artists from music and other art field such as Rekha Raj and Prem Bhatia (20th Dec); Bhupendra Singh Bhuppi (20th Dec); Smita Rao Bellur (21st Dec); Aslam Sabri (22nd Dec); Shibani Kashyap (23rd Dec); Raju Srivastava (24th Dec); Ahsan Qureshi (25th Dec); Humsar Hyat Nizami (26th Dec) will enthral the audience with their different cultural programmes to be organised every day at “Hunar Haat”. On 27th Dec, “Kavi Sammelan” will be organised where the audience will be mesmerised by renowned poets such as Dr. Anamika Ambar, Popular Merathi, Dr. Sunil Jogi, Dr. Suresh Awasthi, Nikhat Amrohavi, Shambhu Shikhar, Manveer Madhur, Dr. Sarita Sharma, Manjar Bhopali, Sudeep Bhola and Gajendra Solanki.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” at Rampur is also available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org . People of the country and abroad will be able to buy “Hunar Haat” products digital and online also.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, which has provided employment and employment opportunities to more than 5 lakh Indian artisans, craftsmen, culinary experts and other people associated with them in the last about 5 years, have become popular among the people.
The next “Hunar Haat” will be organised at Shilp Gram, Lucknow (UP) from 22nd to 31st January 2021 with the theme of “Vocal for Local”. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji will inaugurate the “Hunar Haat” to be organised at Lucknow.
Shri Naqvi said that in the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized at Jaipur, Chandigarh, Indore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, India Gate-New Delhi, Ranchi, Kota, Surat/Ahmedabad, Kochi and other places.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म,लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने रामपुर (यूपी) में 18 से 27 दिसंबर 2020 तक चलने वाले 'हुनर हाट' का उद्घाटन किया
18 DEC 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज रामपुर (यूपी) के नुमाइश ग्राउंड, पनवड़िया में 18 से 27 दिसंबर 2020 तक चलने वाले 'हुनर हाट' का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। इसका आयोजन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, उत्तर प्रदेश के कैबिनेट मंत्री- खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग और एमएसएमई- श्री सिद्धार्थ नाथ सिंह, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बलदेव सिंह औलख मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि देश के समग्र विकास के लिए आर्थिक विकास बहुत जरूरी है। गरीबी उन्मूलन मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इस संबंध में 'हुनर हाट' एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि रामपुर के इस 'हुनर हाट' में देशभर के शानदार स्वदेशी हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं। 'हुनर हाट' जरूरतमंदों खासतौर से देश के गांवों से आने वाले प्रतिभाशाली कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान कर रहा है। जब ये स्वदेशी उत्पाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में पहुंचेंगे और हमारे कारीगर समृद्ध होंगे तभी हमारा सपना पूरा होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग संयुक्त रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए काम करेंगे। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोग 'हुनर हाट' के उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार प्रदान करने के लिए समन्वय में काम करेंगे।
इस मौके पर, श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' में देशभर के कारीगर और शिल्पकार अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। 'हुनर हाट' ने जरूरतमंद कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका सुनिश्चित की है।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' ने कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की पुश्तैनी विरासत को एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सिद्धार्थ नाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देशभर में आयोजित किए जा रहे 'हुनर हाट' कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को बाजार उपलब्ध कराने का एक आदर्श मंच है। 'हुनर हाट' प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के सपने को पूरा कर रहा है। 'हुनर हाट' 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद' अभियान को भी मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मास्टर कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देकर और प्रोत्साहित कर 'हुनर हाट' प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' मिशन को मजबूत करने का एक प्रभावी मंच साबित हुआ है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि एक ओर रामपुर के 'हुनर हाट' में मास्टर कारीगरों के स्वदेशी उत्पाद प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं, तो दूसरी ओर लोग इस 'हुनर हाट' में देश के लगभग हर कोने से पारंपरिक चीजों का आनंद ले सकेंगे। इसके अलावा प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा 'जान भी, जहान भी' थीम पर रोज पेश किए जाने वाले विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रमुख आकर्षण हैं। यह 'हुनर हाट' सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और देश की विविधता में एकता की भावना को महसूस करने का भी एक अवसर होगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, दिल्ली, नगालैंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, गोवा, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, लद्दाख, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, हरियाणा, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, तमिलनाडु, केरल एवं देश के दूसरे क्षेत्रों के मास्टर कारीगर और शिल्पकार लकड़ी, पीतल, बांस, कपड़े, कागज, मिट्टी आदि से बने अपने स्वदेशी उत्पाद लेकर आए हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि शानदार हथकरघा उत्पाद, लकड़ी और मिट्टी के खिलौने, पोस्टल पेंटिंग, धातु शिल्प, आभूषण, खादी उत्पाद, रामपुरी चाकू, रामपुरी वायलिन, ब्लैक पॉटरी, हर्बल प्रोडक्ट्स, सूखे फूल, लकड़ी लोहे के हस्तशिल्प, ऑइल पेंटिंग, आयरन आर्ट वर्क, बाग प्रिंट, बेंत और बांस के उत्पाद रामपुर के 'हुनर हाट' में एक छत के नीचे उपलब्ध होंगे।
18 और 19 दिसंबर को रामपुर के 'हुनर हाट' में सुशील जी महाराज द्वारा 'श्री राम राज्य' की थीम पर आकर्षक रामलीला का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा संगीत और अन्य कला के क्षेत्र के प्रसिद्ध कलाकार जैसे रेखा राज और प्रेम भाटिया (20 दिसंबर), भुपेंद्र सिंह भुप्पी (20 दिसंबर), स्मिता राव बेलूर (21 दिसंबर), असलम साबरी (22 दिसंबर), शिबानी कश्यप (23 दिसंबर), राजू श्रीवास्तव (24 श्रीवास्तव), अहसान कुरैशी (25 दिसंबर), हमसर हयात निजामी (26 दिसंबर) 'हुनर हाट' में हर दिन आयोजित होने वाले अपने विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देंगे। 27 दिसंबर को कवि सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिसमें जाने माने कवि जैसे डॉ. अनामिका अंबर, पॉपुलर मेरठी, डॉ. सुनील जोगी, डॉ. सुरेश अवस्थी, निकहत अमरोहावी, शंभू शिखर, मनवीर मधुर, डॉ. सरिता शर्मा, मंजर भोपाली, सुदीप भोला और गजेंद्र सोलंकी शामिल होंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि रामपुर का 'हुनर हाट' वर्चुअल एवं ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.orgपर भी उपलब्ध है। देश और विदेश के लोग 'हुनर हाट' के उत्पादों को डिजिटल और ऑनलाइन भी खरीद सकेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' लोगों में काफी लोकप्रिय हो चुका है और इसने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 5 लाख से ज्यादा भारतीय कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, पाक कला विशेषज्ञों और अन्य लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
अगला 'हुनर हाट' 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की थीम के साथ शिल्प ग्राम, लखनऊ (यूपी) में 22 से 31 जनवरी 2021 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी लखनऊ में आयोजित होने वाले 'हुनर हाट' का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में जयपुर, चंडीगढ़, इंदौर, मुंबई, हैदराबाद, इंडिया गेट- नई दिल्ली, रांची, कोटा, सूरत/अहमदाबाद, कोच्चि और अन्य स्थानों पर 'हुनर हाट' का आयोजन किया जाएगा।