பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - இந்தோனேசியா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்தின் 35-வது பதிப்பு
17 DEC 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியக் கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான இந்தியா - இந்தோனேசியா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ரோந்தின் 35-வது பதிப்பு 2020 டிசம்பர் 17 மற்றும் 18 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பலான குலிஷ் மற்றும் பி 81 ரோந்து விமானம் ஆகியவை இந்தோனேசியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பலான கே ஆர் ஐ கட் நியாக் டியென் மற்றும் ரோந்து விமானத்துடன் இணைந்து ரோந்துப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடும்.
இந்தியாவின் சாகர் (பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி) இலட்சியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து ரோந்து உட்பட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
குறிப்பாக, இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியா பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நெருங்கிய நட்பு மற்றும் உரையாடல்களைப் பல வருடங்களாகக் கண்டு வருகிறது. இவை கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக வலுவடைந்து வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681520

Ministry of Defence
35TH EDITION OF INDIA - INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
17 DEC 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 35th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy is being conducted from 17 to 18 December 2020. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kulish, an indigenously built missile corvette along with P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) will undertake coordinated patrol with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Cut Nyak Dien, a Kapitan Pattimura (Parchim I) class corvette and a MPA of the Indonesian Navy.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region for Coordinated Patrols, cooperation in EEZ Surveillance, Passage exercises and Bilateral/ Multi-lateral exercises, towards enhancing regional maritime security. India and Indonesia have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
To reinforce maritime links, the two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line since 2002, with the aim of ensuring safety and security of shipping and international trade in the region. CORPATs build up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.
The 35th IND - INDO CORPAT will contribute towards the Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.