Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla addresses the valedictory session of the 2nd Conference on Good Practices in CCTNS and ICJS organized by NCRB as Chief Guest
16 DEC 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Valedictory session of the 2nd Conference on ‘Good Practices in Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS)/ Interoperable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) through video Conferencing today, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla said it is satisfying to note that ICJS components such as eForensics, eProsecutions & ePrisons, have all been expanded manifold and many more databases integrated with the System.
Welcoming the Union Home Secretary and other senior officers present in the session Director NCRB Shri Ram Phal Pawar said the Conference has been organized to provide a platform to all States/UTs to showcase their innovations and achievements with regard to CCTNS/ICJS that can be replicated by other States/UTs.
He added that in order to recognize the continuous efforts made by States/UTs in the implementation of CCTNS and ICJS projects, top ranking States/UTs were awarded during the inaugural function of the Conference yesterday by the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
Shri Ram Phal Pawar also mentioned that UNIFY webApp has been released on digitalpolice.gov.in platform. This webApp can be used to identify a suspect or unidentified person by comparing his/her photo against the missing persons or offenders data base in CCTNS which shows NCRB commitment to realize the goal of having Tech-savvy police under ‘SMART’ acronym.
Apart from Union Home Secretary, other senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and senior Police officers from States/UTs and CCTNS/ICJS Nodal Officers were also present in the session.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సిసిటిఎన్ఎస్ మరియు ఐసిజెఎస్ లలో ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలపై 2 వ సదస్సు ముగింపు సమావేశంలో
కేంద్ర హోమ్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ భల్లా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా ప్రసంగించారు.
16 DEC 2020 7:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా 'క్రైమ్ అండ్ క్రిమినల్ ట్రాకింగ్ నెట్‌వర్క్ & సిస్టమ్స్ (సిసిటిఎన్ఎస్) / ఇంటర్‌పెరబుల్ క్రిమినల్ జస్టిస్ సిస్టమ్ (ఐసిజెఎస్) పై 2 వ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ముగింపు సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర హోం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ భల్లా ప్రసంగించారు. ఐసిజెఎస్ విభాగాలు ఈ-ఫోరెన్సిక్స్, ఈ-ప్రాసిక్యూషన్ & ఈ-ప్రిజన్స్ అన్నీ అనేక రెట్లు విస్తరించబడ్డాయి మరియు మరెన్నో డేటాబేస్‌లు సిస్టమ్‌తో అనుసంధానమయ్యాయి.
.
సెషన్‌లో పాల్గొన్న కేంద్ర హోం కార్యదర్శి మరియు ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులను స్వాగతిస్తూ డైరెక్టర్ ఎన్‌సిఆర్‌బి శ్రీ రామ్ ఫాల్ పవార్ మాట్లాడుతూ సిసిటిఎన్ఎస్ / ఐసిజెఎస్‌కు సంబంధించి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు తమ ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు విజయాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఒక వేదికను అందించడానికి ఈ సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది.
సిసిటిఎన్ఎస్, ఐసిజెఎస్ ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలులో రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు చేస్తున్న నిరంతర కృషిని గుర్తించడానికి, నిన్న జరిగిన సమావేశం ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో అగ్రశ్రేణి రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి అవార్డులు అందజేశారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు, రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ పోలీసు అధికారులు, సిసిటిఎన్ఎస్ / ఐసిజెఎస్ నోడల్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.