Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Organises Webinar on Modernisation of Repair Echelons in Line with Latest Technology Trends
15 DEC 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army in partnership with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) held a one day Webinar on 14 December 2020 on “Agile EME : Facilitating Boots on Ground through Aggressive Industrial Outreach”.
The initiative will help the Indian Army to plan modernisation of its Repair Echelons in line with latest technology trends worldwide and also promote indigenisation to reduce dependency on imports and cut cost on repairs. But more important, the initiative will help reduce the time for which critical equipment of the field army remains unserviceable awaiting some critical spares/components to come from abroad (new or repaired)
The three distinct sessions and panel discussions of webinar were dedicated to indigenisation, modernisation of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME) Workshops and use of Condition Based Monitoring for repair of equipment.
In the inaugural session, Lt Gen SK Upadhya, Master General of Sustenance, Indian Army conveyed that such digital interactions have become the new normal to do business. He further highlighted that Indian Industry is progressing fast towards becoming a major defence industrial base and the defence industry always offers new solutions to any arising problems of Armed forces. He said “Given the situation we are facing at the Northern borders, we have very well been able to look after our equipment due to the constant support from defence industry”. He mentioned that the webinar is a step towards meeting indigenisation requirements of the EME and further stated that the Industry should assist Indian Army to meet these requirements in a timely and qualitative manner.
Lt Gen Anil Kapoor, Director General Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), in his theme address, said “the new mantra of agility is a compulsion and no longer a choice and in the EME, we definitely have to be agile”. He highlighted the importance of co-partnering through industrial outreach and derive common denominators and best practices to make sure that EME becomes contemporary and futuristic to handle the challenges ahead. He further said “India and Indians are synonymous with innovation and challenges to address any obstacle; Indigenisation can be achieved with a similar spirit and fervour”.
Mr Jayant Patil, President, SIDM, while giving out Industry perspective mentioned that India is facing security challenges from all domains. The country has to maintain its position as a leading regional power capable of not only defending its sovereignty but also acting as a net security provider in challenging regions of the world. To maintain and achieve this objective, our military has to be equipped with the best-in-class equipment, which preferably, should be ‘Made-in-India’. He stated that the Indian Industry is capable of meeting the requirements of the defence sector which will allow India to increasingly become ‘Self-reliant’.
The Webinar was attended by 140 Industry delegates and military officers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी रूझानों के साथ मरम्मत के क्षेत्र में आधुनिकीकरण पर वेबीनार का आयोजन किया
15 DEC 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के साथ भागीदारी में 14 दिसंबर 2020 को एगाइल ईएमई : फैसिलिटेटिंग बूट्स ऑन ग्राउंड थ्रो अग्रेसिव इंडस्ट्रियल आउटरीचपर एक दिन का वेबीनार आयोजित किया।
इस पहल से भारतीय सेना को पूरे विश्व में नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी रूझानों के अनुरूप अपनी मरम्मत क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।इसके अलावा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और मरम्मत पर लागत में कटौती के लिए स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ाना मिलेगा। लेकिन इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात ये है कि यह पहल उस समय को कम करने में मदद करेगी, जिसके लिए मैदान में तैनात सेना उन कुछ अहम पुर्जों/घटक की प्रतीक्षा करते हैं, जो विदेशों से आने वाले हैं। (नए या मरम्मत किए हुए)
इस वेबीनार में स्वदेशीकरण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर्स (ईएमई) कार्यशालाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और उपकरणों की मरम्मत के लिए स्थिति आधारित निगरानी का उपयोग पर तीन विभिन्न सत्र और पैनल चर्चाएंआयोजित किए गए।
भारतीय सेना के मास्टर जनरल ऑफ सस्टनन्स लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस के उपाध्याय ने उद्घाटन सत्र में कहा कि इस तरह की डिजिटल संवाद काम करने के लिए सामान्य हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय उद्योग एक प्रमुख रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार बनने की दिशा में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है और रक्षा उद्योग हमेशा सशस्त्र बलों को किसी भी उभरती समस्याओं के लिए नए समाधान प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने कहा, ‘उत्तरी सीमाओं पर हम जिस तरह की स्थिति की सामना कर रहे हैं, उसे देखते हुए हम रक्षा उद्योग के निरंतर सहयोग की वजह से अपने उपकरणों की देखभाल करने में सक्षम हैं।’उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि यह वेबीनार ईएमई की स्वदेशीकरण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है और आगे कहा कि उद्योग को समय पर और गुणात्मक तरीके से इन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय सेना को सहयोग देना चाहिए।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर्स (ईएमई) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल कपूर ने अपने विषय संबोधन में कहा, ‘चुस्ती के लिए नया मंत्र एक विवशता है और इसका कोई विकल्प नहीं है। हमें ईएमई में निश्चित रूप से चुस्ती प्राप्त करनी होगी।’उन्होंने औद्योगिक आउटरीच के माध्यम से सह-भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि आम विभाजक एवं सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को प्राप्त कर यह सुनिश्चित करें कि ईएमई आने वाले चुनौतियों का सामना करने में समकालीन और आधुनिक तकनीक वाला बन सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा, ‘भारत और भारतीय किसी भी बाधा को दूर करने के लिए नवाचार और चुनौतियों के पर्याय हैं, स्वदेशीकरण एक समान भावना और उत्साह के साथ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।’
एसआईडीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री जयंत पाटिल ने उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण को बताते हुए कहा कि भारत सभी क्षेत्र से सुऱक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है।देश को एक अग्रणी क्षेत्रीय शक्ति के रूप में अपनी स्थिति बनाए रखना है, जो न केवल अपनी संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने में सक्षम हो बल्कि विश्व के चुनौतिपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एक शुद्ध सुरक्षा प्रदाता की भूमिका निभा रहा हो।
इस उद्देश्य को बनाए रखने और प्राप्त करने के लिए हमारी सेना के पास सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपकरण होने चाहिए, जो प्राथमिक तौर पर ‘मेड-इन-इंडिया’ हों उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग रक्षा क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम है, जो भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सहयोग देगा।
इस वेबीनार में 140 उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और सैन्य अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।