Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Organises Webinar on Modernisation of Repair Echelons in Line with Latest Technology Trends
15 DEC 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army in partnership with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) held a one day Webinar on 14 December 2020 on “Agile EME : Facilitating Boots on Ground through Aggressive Industrial Outreach”.
The initiative will help the Indian Army to plan modernisation of its Repair Echelons in line with latest technology trends worldwide and also promote indigenisation to reduce dependency on imports and cut cost on repairs. But more important, the initiative will help reduce the time for which critical equipment of the field army remains unserviceable awaiting some critical spares/components to come from abroad (new or repaired)
The three distinct sessions and panel discussions of webinar were dedicated to indigenisation, modernisation of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME) Workshops and use of Condition Based Monitoring for repair of equipment.
In the inaugural session, Lt Gen SK Upadhya, Master General of Sustenance, Indian Army conveyed that such digital interactions have become the new normal to do business. He further highlighted that Indian Industry is progressing fast towards becoming a major defence industrial base and the defence industry always offers new solutions to any arising problems of Armed forces. He said “Given the situation we are facing at the Northern borders, we have very well been able to look after our equipment due to the constant support from defence industry”. He mentioned that the webinar is a step towards meeting indigenisation requirements of the EME and further stated that the Industry should assist Indian Army to meet these requirements in a timely and qualitative manner.
Lt Gen Anil Kapoor, Director General Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), in his theme address, said “the new mantra of agility is a compulsion and no longer a choice and in the EME, we definitely have to be agile”. He highlighted the importance of co-partnering through industrial outreach and derive common denominators and best practices to make sure that EME becomes contemporary and futuristic to handle the challenges ahead. He further said “India and Indians are synonymous with innovation and challenges to address any obstacle; Indigenisation can be achieved with a similar spirit and fervour”.
Mr Jayant Patil, President, SIDM, while giving out Industry perspective mentioned that India is facing security challenges from all domains. The country has to maintain its position as a leading regional power capable of not only defending its sovereignty but also acting as a net security provider in challenging regions of the world. To maintain and achieve this objective, our military has to be equipped with the best-in-class equipment, which preferably, should be ‘Made-in-India’. He stated that the Indian Industry is capable of meeting the requirements of the defence sector which will allow India to increasingly become ‘Self-reliant’.
The Webinar was attended by 140 Industry delegates and military officers.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین آرمی نے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی رجحانوں کے ساتھ مرمت کے شعبے میں جدیدکاری پر ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا
15 DEC 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15دسمبر، 2020:انڈین آرمی نے سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررس (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے اشتراک سے 14دسمبر 2020 کو ‘‘ایگائل ای ایم ای: فیسیلٹیٹنگ بوٹس آن گراؤنڈ تھرو ایگریسیو انڈسٹریل آؤٹ ریچ’’پر ایک روز ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس پہل سے انڈین آرمی کو پوری دنیا میں جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی رجحانوں کے مطابق اپنی مرمت شعبے کی جدیدکاری کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ درآمدات پرانحصار کو کم کرنے اور مرمت پر لاگت میں کٹوتی کیلئے گھریلو پیداوارکو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔لیکن اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ پہل اس وقت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی جس کے لئے میدان میں تعینات فوج ان کچھ اہم آلات/ اجزاء کا انتظار کرتے ہیں جو بیرون ملک سے آنے والے ہیں (نئے یا مرمت کیے ہوئے)
اس ویبینار میں گھریلو پیداوار، الیکٹرانکس اور میکنیکل انجینئرس (ای ایم ای) ورکشاپوں کی جدیدکاری اور آلات کی مرمت کیلئے حالات پر مبنی نگرانی کے استعمال پر تین مختلف اجلاس اور پینل مباحثےکا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
انڈین آرمی کے ماسٹر جنرل آف سسٹیننس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایس کے اپادھیائے نے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کہا کہ اس طرح کی ڈیجیٹل بات چیت کام کرنے کیلئے عام ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارتی صنعت ایک اہم دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد بننے کی سمت میں تیزی سے ترقی کررہی ہے اور دفاعی صنعت ہمیشہ مسلح افواج کو کسی بھی اُبھرتے چیلنجوں کیلئے نیا حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘شمالی سرحدوں پر ہم جس طرح کے حالات کاسامنا کررہے ہیں اسے دیکھتے ہوئے ہم دفاعی صنعت کے مسلسل تعاون کی وجہ سے اپنے حالات کی دیکھ بھال کرنے میں اہل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ یہ ویبینار ای ایم ای کی گھریلو سطح پر پیداوار کرنے کی ضرورتوں کو پوراکرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے اور آگے کہا کہ صنعت کو وقت پر اور معیاری طریقے سے ان ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے انڈین آرمی کو تعاون دینا چاہئے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور میکنیکل انجینئرس (ای ایم ای) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل انیل کپور اپنے موضوعاتی خطاب میں کہا ‘‘مستعدی کیلئے نیا منتر ضروری ہے اور اس کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں ای ایم ای میں یقینی طور سے مستعدی حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے انڈسٹریل آؤٹ ریچ کے توسط سے باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ مشترکہ ڈینومینیٹرس اور بہترین طریقہ کار کو حاصل کرکے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ای ایم ای آنے والے چیلنجوں کاسامنا کرنے میں معاصر اور جدید ترین تکنیک کا حامل بن سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ہندوستانی افراد کسی بھی روکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کیلئے اختراع اور چیلنجوں کے مترادف ہیں۔ گھریلو سازی اسی طرح کے جذبے اور جوش کے ساتھ حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے صدر جناب جینت پاٹل نے صنعت کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان سبھی علاقے سے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کررہاہے۔ ملک کو ایک سرکردہ علاقائی طاقت کے طور پر اپنا مقام بنائے رکھنا ہے جو نہ صرف اپنی سالمیت کا تحفظ کرنے میں اہل ہو بلکہ دنیا کے چیلنج سے بھرپور علاقوں میں ایک سیکیورٹی فراہم کرنے والے کا کردارنبھا رہا ہو۔ اس مقصد کو قائم رکھنے اور حاصل کرنے کیلئے ہماری فوج کے پاس اعلیٰ ترین آلات ہونے چاہئیں جو ترجیحی طور پر ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی صنعت دفاعی سیکٹر کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں اہل ہے جو ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بننے میں تعاون دیگا۔
اس ویبینار میں 140 صنعتی مندوبین اور ملٹری آفیسروں نے شرکت کی۔