Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Launches Recognition Scheme for Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies
15 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India (QCI) at the behest of the FSSAI has come out with a Scheme for approval of Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies to scale up Hygiene Rating by increasing the number of recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies in the country. The detail of the scheme is available on QCI’s website.
FSSAI’s initiative of ‘Food Hygiene Rating Scheme’ is a certification system for food businesses supplying food directly to consumers, either on or off premise. The food establishments are rated based on food hygiene and safety conditions observed at the time of audit. The hygiene rating will be in the form of smileys (1 up to 5) and the certificate should be displayed prominently in the consumer facing area. The recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies will be responsible for verifying the compliance with food hygiene and safety procedures laid by FSSAI and get Hygiene Rating.
The scheme aims to allow consumers to make informed choices/decisions pertaining to the food outlets where they eat by encouraging food businesses to improve their hygiene and safety standards. Currently, this scheme is applicable for Food service establishments (such as hotels, restaurants, cafeteria, dhabhas, etc), sweet shops, bakeries and meat retail stores.
The recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agency will verify the compliance with food hygiene and safety procedures laid by FSSAI.
Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI mentioned “Hygiene Rating Scheme can be instrumental in creating awareness amongst the consumers and developing a culture of self-compliance amongst food business operators. It will improve quality of food supply and increase demand as well. I urge all eligible food businesses to implement Hygiene Rating Scheme in their premises”
Mr. Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, QCI emphasised that Hygiene Rating and its recognition scheme is an excellent initiative of FSSAI and QCI, and will help in improving the confidence of the Indian consumer and food service operators in the basic hygiene and quality of the food. These kinds of standards and conformity assessment always lead to an improved demand for the food service outlets and improved confidence from the consumer. I wish the scheme great success.
Dr.R.P.Singh, Secretary General, QCI mentioned that Food hygiene and safety is an important initiative of FSSAI and QCI in the country especially due to awareness of consumers about concerns of hygiene during the pandemic. Going forward this initiative will definitely help consumers to choose the right outlets and will provide incentive to food outlets to create trust of their brand and improve their visibility within this growing sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی آئی نے صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ریٹنگ آڈٹ ایجنسیوں کے اعتراف کی اسکیم لانچ کی
15 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 15 دسمبر/ بھارت کی کوالٹی کونسل ( کیو سی آئی ) نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی جانب سے صفائی ستھرائی کی درجہ بندی کرنے والی آڈٹ ایجنسیوں کی منظوری کے لئے ایک اسکیم پیش کی ہے تاکہ ملک میں منظور شدہ صفائی ستھرائی ریٹنگ آڈٹ ایجنسیوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات کیو سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ‘‘ خوراک سے متعلق ہائیجین ریٹنگ اسکیم ’’ صارفین کو براہ راست خوراک سپلائی کرنے والے ، چاہے وہ اپنی جگہ پر ہو یا کہیں اور ، خوراک کے کاروبار کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ کا ایک نظام ہے ۔ خوراک سے متعلق اداروں کو خوراک میں آڈٹ کے وقت ہائیجین اور حفاظتی شرائط پر عمل در آمد کی مناسبت سے درجہ بندی کی جاتی ہے ۔ ہائیجین کی درجہ بندی اسمائیلی کی شکل میں ( 1 سے 5 تک ) میں ہو گی اور سرٹیفکیٹ صارفین کو نظر آنے والے حصے پر چسپاں کیا جائے گا ۔ ہائیجین کی ریٹنگ کرنے والی منظور شدہ آڈٹ ایجنسیاں ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ مقررہ حفاظتی ضابطوں اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کی تصدیق کرکے ہائیجین ریٹنگ کی ذمہ دار ہوں گی ۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد خوراک کی صفائی ستھرائی اور حفاظتی معیارات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے خوراک کے کاروبار کی ہمت افزائی کرنا اور صارفین کو ، ان خوراک کے آؤٹ لیٹس کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرکے ، انہیں فیصلے کےلئے متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ سر دست یہ اسکیم خوراک فراہم کرنے والے اداروں ( جیسے ہوٹل ، ریستوراں ، کیفیٹیریا ، ڈھابہ وغیرہ ) مٹھائی کی دوکانوں ، بیکریوں اور گوشت کی خوردہ دوکانوں پر نافذ ہے ۔
منظور شدہ ہائیجین ریٹنگ آڈٹ ایجنسی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ مقررہ خوراک کی صفائی ستھرائی اور حفاظتی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی تصدیق کرے گی ۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب ارون سنگھل نے کہا کہ ہائیجین ریٹنگ صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور خوراک کے کاروباریوں میں اپنے طور پر ضابطوں کی پابندی کرنے کی عادت پیدا کرے گی ۔ یہ خوراک کی سپلائی کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی مانگ میں بھی اضافہ کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں تمام اہل خوراک کے کاروباریوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے ہوٹل وغیرہ میں ہائیجین ریٹنگ کو نافذ کریں ۔
کیو سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب عادل زین اَل بھائی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہائیجین ریٹنگ اور اس کی منظوری کی اسکیم ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کا ایک شاندار قدم ہے اور یہ کھانے پینے کی اشیاء میں صفائی ستھرائی اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں بھارتی صارفین اور خوراک کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں میں اعتماد پیدا کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لئے دعا گیر ہوں ۔
کیو سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر آر پی سنگھ نے کہا کہ خوراک کی صفائی ستھرائی اور تحفظ ، ملک میں صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا ، خاص طور پر عالمی وباء کے دوران ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ یہ قدم صارفین کو یقینی طور پر درست آؤٹ لیٹ منتخب کرنے اور اس سیکٹر میں بہتری پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ہو گا ۔