Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Launches Recognition Scheme for Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies
15 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India (QCI) at the behest of the FSSAI has come out with a Scheme for approval of Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies to scale up Hygiene Rating by increasing the number of recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies in the country. The detail of the scheme is available on QCI’s website.
FSSAI’s initiative of ‘Food Hygiene Rating Scheme’ is a certification system for food businesses supplying food directly to consumers, either on or off premise. The food establishments are rated based on food hygiene and safety conditions observed at the time of audit. The hygiene rating will be in the form of smileys (1 up to 5) and the certificate should be displayed prominently in the consumer facing area. The recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies will be responsible for verifying the compliance with food hygiene and safety procedures laid by FSSAI and get Hygiene Rating.
The scheme aims to allow consumers to make informed choices/decisions pertaining to the food outlets where they eat by encouraging food businesses to improve their hygiene and safety standards. Currently, this scheme is applicable for Food service establishments (such as hotels, restaurants, cafeteria, dhabhas, etc), sweet shops, bakeries and meat retail stores.
The recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agency will verify the compliance with food hygiene and safety procedures laid by FSSAI.
Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI mentioned “Hygiene Rating Scheme can be instrumental in creating awareness amongst the consumers and developing a culture of self-compliance amongst food business operators. It will improve quality of food supply and increase demand as well. I urge all eligible food businesses to implement Hygiene Rating Scheme in their premises”
Mr. Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, QCI emphasised that Hygiene Rating and its recognition scheme is an excellent initiative of FSSAI and QCI, and will help in improving the confidence of the Indian consumer and food service operators in the basic hygiene and quality of the food. These kinds of standards and conformity assessment always lead to an improved demand for the food service outlets and improved confidence from the consumer. I wish the scheme great success.
Dr.R.P.Singh, Secretary General, QCI mentioned that Food hygiene and safety is an important initiative of FSSAI and QCI in the country especially due to awareness of consumers about concerns of hygiene during the pandemic. Going forward this initiative will definitely help consumers to choose the right outlets and will provide incentive to food outlets to create trust of their brand and improve their visibility within this growing sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद ने हाइजीन रेटिंग ऑडिट एजेंसियों के लिए मान्‍यता योजना की शुरुआत की
15 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्‍यूसीआई) एफएसएसएआई की ओर से देश में मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त हाइजीन रेटिंग ऑडिट एजेंसियों की संख्‍या में वृद्धि करके हाइजीन रेटिंग बढ़ाने के लिए हाइजीन रेटिंग ऑडिट एजेंसियों के अनुमोदन की योजना के साथ आगे आई है। इस योजना का विवरण क्‍यूसीआई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध है।
एफएसएसएआई की फूड हाइजीन रेटिंग योजना की पहल अपने परिसर या उससे बाहर उपभोक्‍ताओं को सीधे खाद्य पदार्थों की आपूर्ति के व्‍यापार के लिए प्रमाणन प्रणाली की योजना है। खाद्य प्रतिष्‍ठानों का ऑडिट के समय खाने की स्‍वच्‍छता और सुरक्षा की स्थितियों के आधार पर मूल्‍यांकन किया जाता है। स्‍वच्‍छता रेटिंग स्‍माइली (1 से 5 तक) के रूप में होगी और इसे उपभोक्‍ता को दिखाई देने वाले स्‍थान में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए। मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त हाइजीन रेटिंग ऑडिट एजेंसियां एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निर्धारित खाद्य स्‍वच्‍छता और सुरक्षा प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन की पुष्टि करने और स्‍वच्‍छता रेटिंग पाने के लिए जिम्‍मेदार होंगी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्‍य स्‍वच्‍छता और सुरक्षा मानकों में सुधार लाने के लिए खाने-पीने के व्‍यवसायों को प्रोत्‍साहित करके वे जिन खाद्य दुकानों में खाते हैं उनके संबंध में अवगत विकल्‍प और निर्णय करने की अनुमति प्रदान करना है। वर्तमान में यह योजना खाद्य सेवा प्रतिष्‍ठानों जैसे होटल, रेस्‍टोरेंट, कैफे‍टेरिया और ढाबों, मिठाई की दुकानों, बेकरी और मांस की खुदरा दुकानों के लिए लागू है। मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त हाइजीन रेटिंग ऑडिट एजेंसी खाद्य पदार्थों की स्‍वच्‍छता और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन की पुष्टि करेगी।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री अरुण सिंघल ने कहा कि हाइजीन रेटिंग योजना उपभोक्‍ताओं में जागरूकता पैदा करने और खाद्य व्‍यापार ऑपरेटरों के बीच स्‍वत: अनुपालन की संस्‍कृति विकसित करने में सहायक हो सकती है। इससे खाद्य आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के साथ-साथ खाने की मांग में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी। उन्‍होंने सभी पात्र खाद्य व्‍यवसायों से अपने परिसरों में हाइजीन रेटिंग योजना लागू करने का अनुरोध किया।
क्‍यूसीआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हाइजीन रेटिंग और इसकी मान्‍यता योजना एफएसएसएआई और क्‍यूसीआई की एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट पहल है। इससे भारतीय उपभोक्‍ता और खाद्य सेवा ऑपरेटरों के विश्‍वास में सुधार लाने के साथ-साथ खाने की गुणवत्ता सुधारने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस प्रकार के मानकों और अनुपालन मूल्‍यांकन से हमेशा खाद्य सेवा दुकानों के लिए बेहतर मांग तथा उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए बेहतर आत्‍मविश्‍वास को बढ़ावा मिलता है। उन्‍होंने इस योजना की सफलता की कामना की।
क्‍यूसीआई के महासचिव डॉ. आर. पी. सिंह ने यह उल्‍लेख किया कि खाद्य स्‍वच्‍छता और सुरक्षा देश में विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के दौरान स्‍वच्‍छता की चिंताओं के बारे में उपभोक्‍ताओं की जागरूकता के कारण एफएसएसएआई और क्‍यूसीआई की एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल है। इस पहल के आगे बढ़ने से उपभोक्‍ताओं को निश्चित रूप से उचित आउटलेट चुनने में मदद मिलेगी और इससे उन्‍हें अपने ब्रांड का विश्‍वास कायम करने और इस बढ़ते हुए क्षेत्र में अपनी दृश्‍यता में सुधार लाने में प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा।