Ministry of Commerce & Industry
QCI Launches Recognition Scheme for Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies
15 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Quality Council of India (QCI) at the behest of the FSSAI has come out with a Scheme for approval of Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies to scale up Hygiene Rating by increasing the number of recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies in the country. The detail of the scheme is available on QCI’s website.
FSSAI’s initiative of ‘Food Hygiene Rating Scheme’ is a certification system for food businesses supplying food directly to consumers, either on or off premise. The food establishments are rated based on food hygiene and safety conditions observed at the time of audit. The hygiene rating will be in the form of smileys (1 up to 5) and the certificate should be displayed prominently in the consumer facing area. The recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agencies will be responsible for verifying the compliance with food hygiene and safety procedures laid by FSSAI and get Hygiene Rating.
The scheme aims to allow consumers to make informed choices/decisions pertaining to the food outlets where they eat by encouraging food businesses to improve their hygiene and safety standards. Currently, this scheme is applicable for Food service establishments (such as hotels, restaurants, cafeteria, dhabhas, etc), sweet shops, bakeries and meat retail stores.
The recognised Hygiene Rating Audit Agency will verify the compliance with food hygiene and safety procedures laid by FSSAI.
Sh. Arun Singhal, CEO FSSAI mentioned “Hygiene Rating Scheme can be instrumental in creating awareness amongst the consumers and developing a culture of self-compliance amongst food business operators. It will improve quality of food supply and increase demand as well. I urge all eligible food businesses to implement Hygiene Rating Scheme in their premises”
Mr. Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman, QCI emphasised that Hygiene Rating and its recognition scheme is an excellent initiative of FSSAI and QCI, and will help in improving the confidence of the Indian consumer and food service operators in the basic hygiene and quality of the food. These kinds of standards and conformity assessment always lead to an improved demand for the food service outlets and improved confidence from the consumer. I wish the scheme great success.
Dr.R.P.Singh, Secretary General, QCI mentioned that Food hygiene and safety is an important initiative of FSSAI and QCI in the country especially due to awareness of consumers about concerns of hygiene during the pandemic. Going forward this initiative will definitely help consumers to choose the right outlets and will provide incentive to food outlets to create trust of their brand and improve their visibility within this growing sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதார மதிப்பீடு தணிக்கை முகமைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது இந்திய தர கவுன்சில்
15 DEC 2020 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சுகாதார மதிப்பீட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் உத்தரவின் பேரில், சுகாதார மதிப்பீடு தணிக்கை முகமைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் திட்டத்தை இந்திய தர கவுன்சில் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் விவரங்கள் இந்திய தரக்கவுன்சில் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு உணவு பொருட்களை சப்ளை செய்யும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ் அளிக்கும் முறைதான், உணவு சுகாதார மதிப்பீடு திட்டம். தணிக்கையின் போது உணவு பொருட்களின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரப்படி, உணவு நிறுவனங்கள் தர மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
சுகாதார மதிப்பீடு ‘ஸ்மைலி’ (சிரிப்பு அடையாளம்) வடிவில் 1 முதல் 5 வரை வழங்குப்படும். இந்த சான்றிதழ்கள் வாடிக்கையாளர் பார்க்கும் வகையில் முக்கியமான இடத்தில் வெளியிட வேண்டும்.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சுகாதார மதிப்பீடு தணிக்கை முகமைகள், உணவு பொருட்களை, பசாய் வகுத்த விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, உணவு பொருட்களின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை ஆய்வு செய்து சுகாதார மதிப்பீடுகளை வழங்கும்.
தற்போது, இந்த திட்டம், உணவு சேவைகள் அளிக்கும் உணவு விடுதிகள், தாபாக்கள், இனிப்பு கடைகள், பேக்கரிகள், மாமிச சில்லரை விற்பனை கடைகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பொருந்தும்.
இது குறித்து இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திருஅருண் சிங்கால் கூறுகையில், ‘‘நுகர்வோர் மத்தியில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும், உணவு பொருட்கள் வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் மத்தியில் சுய இணக்க கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் சுகாதார மதிப்பீடு திட்டம் முக்கிய கருவியாக இருக்கும். இது உணவு விநியோகத்தின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, தேவையையும் அதிகரிக்கும். உணவு பொருள் வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவரும், தங்கள் வளாகத்தில் சுகாதார மதிப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்," என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680753