कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय किसान समन्वय समिति के सदस्यों ने कृषि मंत्री को कृषि कानूनों के समर्थन में ज्ञापन सौंपा
सरकार की मंशा और नीतियां किसानों के कल्याण के लिए हैं- नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय किसान समन्वय समिति का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विभिन्न राज्यों के पदाधिकारियों ने आज कृषि भवन में कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर से मुलाकात की। इस मौके पर तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, तमिलनाडु और बिहार के किसान नेताओं ने कृषि मंत्री से बातचीत की। सभी इस बात से आश्वस्त थे कि हाल में पारित नए कृषि कानूनदेश भर के किसानोंके हित में हैं और ये किसानों को उन बिचौलियों के चंगुल से मुक्त कराएंगे जिन्होंने वर्षों तक उनका शोषण किया है। उनका मानना था कि नए कानून किसानों के लिए कृषि उपज की बिक्री और खरीद की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करेंगे और इससे कृषि उपज विपणन समितियों के दायरे के बाहर भी उन्हें बाधा मुक्त व्यापार और वाणिज्य का अवसर मिलेगा। उनका कहना था कि किसानों को खरीददारों के साथ करार का अधिकार मिलने से कृषि उत्पादों का पहले से मूल्य निर्धारित किया जा सकेगाजिससे बाजार में किसी तरह के अप्रत्याशित़ उथल-पुथल का जोखिम किसानों की बजाए प्रायोजकों को उठाना पड़ेगा। उनका मानना था कि इन कृषि सुधारों से किसानों के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने के अलावा आधुनिक तकनीक, बेहतर बीज और अन्य कच्चे माल तक पहुंच भी आसान हो जाएगी।
अखिल भारतीय किसान समन्वय समिति के प्रतिनिधियों ने कृषि मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी समिति के बैनर तले सात हजार से अधिक गैर-सरकारी संगठन काम करते हैं जिनके सदस्य हाल में बनाए गए कृषि कानूनों का समर्थन करने के लिए आगे आ सकते हैं। उन्होंने इन कृषि कानूनों को लागू करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया और इन्हें वापस लेने की आंदोलनकारियों की मांगें नहीं मानने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह भी अपील की कि सरकार को विज्ञापनों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इन कानूनों के लाभ के बारे में लोगों को बताना जारी रखना चाहिए।
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की मंशा और नीति स्पष्ट है। सरकार द्वारा किसानों के हित में किए गए सुधारों से पहले से ही किसान लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं, यह आगे उनकी आय बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेंगे। सरकार किसानों से बातचीत करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The All India Kisan Coordination Committee Members submit a memorandum to Agriculture Minister in favour of the Farm Acts
The intentions and policies of the Government are towards the welfare of the Farmers- Narendra Singh Tomar
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The office bearers from different States representing the All India Kisan Coordination Committee met Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Krishi Bhavan today. Farmer leaders from Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar spoke to the Agriculture Minister. All of them were convinced that the recent Farm Acts are for the benefit of farmers across India and will save farmers from the clutches of the middlemen who exploited farmers over the years. They were of the opinion that the laws would ensure freedom of choice to farmers in sale and purchase of agri-produce and allow barrier-free trade and commerce outside premises of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees. They further added that giving farmers the right to enter into agreements with the buyer would enable prior price determination and transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor. These farm reforms, they felt, would also enable farmers to access modern technology, better seeds and other inputs, besides attracting private investment into the agriculture sector.
More than seven thousand NGOs work under the umbrella of the All India Kisan Coordination Committee and their members will all rise up to support the recently enacted Farm Acts. This assurance was given to the Agriculture Minister by the All India Kisan Coordination Committee representatives. They expressed their gratitude to the Union Government for enacting these Farm Acts and urged not to give in to the demands of the agitators to roll them back. They also appealed that the Government should continue to educate the people about the benefit of these laws through advertisements and through training programmes.
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar clarified that the intention and policy of the government are clear and farmers are already benefiting from the pro-farmer reforms which will help in increasing the income of farmers. The Government is always ready to engage in dialogue.