Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The All India Kisan Coordination Committee Members submit a memorandum to Agriculture Minister in favour of the Farm Acts
The intentions and policies of the Government are towards the welfare of the Farmers- Narendra Singh Tomar
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The office bearers from different States representing the All India Kisan Coordination Committee met Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Krishi Bhavan today. Farmer leaders from Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar spoke to the Agriculture Minister. All of them were convinced that the recent Farm Acts are for the benefit of farmers across India and will save farmers from the clutches of the middlemen who exploited farmers over the years. They were of the opinion that the laws would ensure freedom of choice to farmers in sale and purchase of agri-produce and allow barrier-free trade and commerce outside premises of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees. They further added that giving farmers the right to enter into agreements with the buyer would enable prior price determination and transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor. These farm reforms, they felt, would also enable farmers to access modern technology, better seeds and other inputs, besides attracting private investment into the agriculture sector.
More than seven thousand NGOs work under the umbrella of the All India Kisan Coordination Committee and their members will all rise up to support the recently enacted Farm Acts. This assurance was given to the Agriculture Minister by the All India Kisan Coordination Committee representatives. They expressed their gratitude to the Union Government for enacting these Farm Acts and urged not to give in to the demands of the agitators to roll them back. They also appealed that the Government should continue to educate the people about the benefit of these laws through advertisements and through training programmes.
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar clarified that the intention and policy of the government are clear and farmers are already benefiting from the pro-farmer reforms which will help in increasing the income of farmers. The Government is always ready to engage in dialogue.

कृषी मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय शेतकरी समन्वय समितीच्या सदस्यांनी कृषी कायद्यांना पाठींबा व्यक्त करणारे घोषणापत्र केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांकडे केले सादर
केंद्र सरकारची नियत आणि धोरणे केवळ शेतकरी कल्याणासाठीच –नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर
14 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2020
अखिल भारतीय शेतकरी समन्वय समितीच्या विविध राज्यांतील पदाधिकाऱ्यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत कृषी भवन इथे केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांची भेट घेतली. यात तेलंगणा, महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, तामिळनाडू आणि बिहार राज्यांतल्या प्रतिनिधींनी तोमर यांच्याशी चर्चा केली.
केंद्र सरकारने अलीकडेच आणलेले कृषी कायदे देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचेच आहेत, यावर या सर्व प्रतिनिधींनी सहमती व्यक्त केली. हे कायदे, वर्षानुवर्षे शेतकऱ्यांची पिळवणूक करणाऱ्या मध्यस्थांपासून सुटका करणारे आहेत,असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. या कायद्यांमुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचा माल कुठेही विकण्याचे आणि विकत घेण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य असेल, तसेच कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समित्यांच्या बाहेरही मुक्त व्यापारात आपला माल विकण्याची मुभा असेल, असेही हे प्रतिनिधी म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांना माल खरेदीदाराशी करार करण्याचा अधिकार मिळाल्यामुळे त्यांना आपल्या मालाची किंमत आधीच ठरवता येईल आणि बाजारातील अस्थिरतेचा धोका त्यांना उरणार नाही, तो खरेदीदाराचा प्रश्न असेल. हे कृषी कायदे, शेतकऱ्यांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, उत्तम दर्जाची बियाणे घेण्याची सुविधा देणारे आहेत शिवाय, कृषी क्षेत्रात खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणारेही आहेत.
अखिल भारतीय किसान समन्वय समितीच्या अंतर्गत देशभरातील सात हजार पेक्षा जास्त स्वयंसेवी संस्था कार्यरत आहेत. या सर्व संस्था या कायद्यांच्या समर्थनार्थ उभ्या राहतील असे आश्वासन, या प्रतिनिधींनी कृषी मंत्र्यांना दिले. केंद्र सरकारने हे कायदे आणल्याबद्दल त्यांनी सरकारचे आभार मानले आणि आंदोलकांच्या मागणीनुसार, हे कायदे रद्द करू नयेत, अशी विनंती केली. सरकारने या कायद्याचे फायदे शेतकरी आणि सर्वसामान्य लोकांपर्यंत जाहिराती आणि प्रशिक्षण अभियानांमार्फत पोचवावेत, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
यावेळी बोलतांना कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारची नियत आणि धोरणे दोन्ही शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणाचीच असून, सरकारने केलेल्या सुधारणांचा लाभ शेतकऱ्यांना मिळतो आहे, शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्नही वाढते आहे. केंद्र सरकारची दारे चर्चेसाठी सदैव खुली आहेत, असेही त्यांनी पुन्हा स्पष्ट केले.