Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The All India Kisan Coordination Committee Members submit a memorandum to Agriculture Minister in favour of the Farm Acts
The intentions and policies of the Government are towards the welfare of the Farmers- Narendra Singh Tomar
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The office bearers from different States representing the All India Kisan Coordination Committee met Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Krishi Bhavan today. Farmer leaders from Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar spoke to the Agriculture Minister. All of them were convinced that the recent Farm Acts are for the benefit of farmers across India and will save farmers from the clutches of the middlemen who exploited farmers over the years. They were of the opinion that the laws would ensure freedom of choice to farmers in sale and purchase of agri-produce and allow barrier-free trade and commerce outside premises of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees. They further added that giving farmers the right to enter into agreements with the buyer would enable prior price determination and transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor. These farm reforms, they felt, would also enable farmers to access modern technology, better seeds and other inputs, besides attracting private investment into the agriculture sector.
More than seven thousand NGOs work under the umbrella of the All India Kisan Coordination Committee and their members will all rise up to support the recently enacted Farm Acts. This assurance was given to the Agriculture Minister by the All India Kisan Coordination Committee representatives. They expressed their gratitude to the Union Government for enacting these Farm Acts and urged not to give in to the demands of the agitators to roll them back. They also appealed that the Government should continue to educate the people about the benefit of these laws through advertisements and through training programmes.
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar clarified that the intention and policy of the government are clear and farmers are already benefiting from the pro-farmer reforms which will help in increasing the income of farmers. The Government is always ready to engage in dialogue.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آل انڈیا کسان کوآرڈنیشن کمیٹی کے ممبروں نے زرعی قوانین کی حمایت میں وزیر زراعت کو ایک میمورنڈم پیش کیا
کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے حکومت کی پالیسیاں اور ارادے پوری طرح واضح ہیں:نریندر سنگھ تومر
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا کسان کوآرڈنیشن کمیٹی کی نمائندگی کرنے والی مختلف ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں نے آج کرشی بھون میں زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر سے ملاقات کی۔ تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو اور بہار کے کسان لیڈروں نے بھی زراعت کے وزیر سے گفتگو کی۔ ان سبھی کو یہ باور کرایاگیا کہ حالیہ زرعی قوانین ہندوستان بھر کے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لئے ہیں اور یہ قوانین ان تمام کسانوں کو بیچولیوں کے چنگل سے آزاد رکھیں گے اور انہیں ان کے چنگل سے بچائیں گے، جنہوں نے سالوں تک ان کا استحصال کیا ہے۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ یہ قوانین زرعی پیداوار کی خرید وفروخت میں کسانوں کو اس بات کی پوری طرح سے آزادی دیں گے کہ وہ جس کو چاہیں اپنی پیدوار فروخت کریں اور انہیں زرعی پیدوار مارکیٹنگ کمیٹیوں کے حدود کے باہر کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر تجارت کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو خریدار کے ساتھ سمجھوتے کرنے کا حق دینے سے پیشگی قیمت طے ہوسکے گی اور اس سے انہیں فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان زرعی اصلاحات سے کسانوں کو جدید ٹکنالوجی، بہتر بیج اور دیگر معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ زرعی سیکٹر میں پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاری بھی راغب ہوسکے گی۔
آل انڈیا کسان کوآرڈنیشن کمیٹی کے نگرانی میں سات ہزار سے زیادہ این جی اوز کام کرتی ہیں اور ان کے ممبران حال ہی میں نافذ کئے گئے نئے زرعی قوانین کی حمایت کریں گے۔ یہ یقین دہانی وزیر زراعت کو آل انڈیا کسان کوآرڈنیشن کمیٹی کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے دی گئی۔ انہوں نے یہ زرعی قوانین نافذ کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اپیل کی کہ وہ ان زرعی قوانین کو واپس لینےکی مظاہرین کی مانگوں کو نہ مانیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ حکومت کو چاہئے کہ وہ ان قوانین کو اشتہاروں کے ذریعے عوام کو باخبر کرے اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے عوام تک ان قوانین کے بارے میں بتائے۔
وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ حکومت کی پالیسی اور ارادہ پوری طرح صاف ہے اور کسان پہلے ہی کسان حامی اصلاحات سے فائدہ حاصل کررہے ہیں، جو ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی اور حکومت ہمیشہ مذاکرات کے لئے تیار ہے۔
..........
U-8075