Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The All India Kisan Coordination Committee Members submit a memorandum to Agriculture Minister in favour of the Farm Acts
The intentions and policies of the Government are towards the welfare of the Farmers- Narendra Singh Tomar
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The office bearers from different States representing the All India Kisan Coordination Committee met Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Krishi Bhavan today. Farmer leaders from Telangana, Maharashtra, Haryana, Tamil Nadu and Bihar spoke to the Agriculture Minister. All of them were convinced that the recent Farm Acts are for the benefit of farmers across India and will save farmers from the clutches of the middlemen who exploited farmers over the years. They were of the opinion that the laws would ensure freedom of choice to farmers in sale and purchase of agri-produce and allow barrier-free trade and commerce outside premises of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committees. They further added that giving farmers the right to enter into agreements with the buyer would enable prior price determination and transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor. These farm reforms, they felt, would also enable farmers to access modern technology, better seeds and other inputs, besides attracting private investment into the agriculture sector.
More than seven thousand NGOs work under the umbrella of the All India Kisan Coordination Committee and their members will all rise up to support the recently enacted Farm Acts. This assurance was given to the Agriculture Minister by the All India Kisan Coordination Committee representatives. They expressed their gratitude to the Union Government for enacting these Farm Acts and urged not to give in to the demands of the agitators to roll them back. They also appealed that the Government should continue to educate the people about the benefit of these laws through advertisements and through training programmes.
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar clarified that the intention and policy of the government are clear and farmers are already benefiting from the pro-farmer reforms which will help in increasing the income of farmers. The Government is always ready to engage in dialogue.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷି ଆଇନକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ସର୍ବ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ସମିତି ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମାରକ ପ୍ରଦାନ
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଓ ଅଭିପ୍ରାୟ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ – ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମର
14 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ଵ କରୁଥିବା ସର୍ବ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ସମିତିର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାଗଣ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କୃଷି ଭବନଠାରେ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମରଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ହରିୟାଣା, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ବିହାରର ଏହି ଚାଷୀନେତାମାନେ କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ନିକଟରେ ପାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା କୃଷି ଆଇନ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବୋଲି ଦୃଢ ଯୁକ୍ତି ବାଢିବା ସହ ଏହା ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଶୋଷିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କବଳରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂତନ ଆଇନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଅନୁସାରେ ବିକ୍ରି କରିବା ସହ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ବଜାର କମିଟିର ବାହାରେ ବିନା ବାଧାରେ କାରବାର କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ମତ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଚାଷୀମାନେ କ୍ରୟକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ରାଜିନାମା କଲେ, ସେମାନେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ ଓ ବଜାରରେ ବେଳେ ବେଳେ ଦେଖାଯାଉଥିବା ଅସମାନତାର ଶିକାର ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ନୂତନ କୃଷି ଆଇନ ଯୋଗୁଁ କୃଷକମାନେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ଉନ୍ନତ ବିହନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଜିନିଷ ସହଜରେ ପାଇବା ସହ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିପାରିବେ । ସର୍ବ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷକ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ସମିତି ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ 7 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ବେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ପାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂତନ କୃଷି ନୀତିର ସପକ୍ଷରେ ଛିଡା ହେବେ । କମିଟିର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କୃଷି ନୀତି ନିମନ୍ତେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ କୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଚାପରେ ପଡି ଏହାକୁ ରଦ୍ଦ ନକରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଓ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ସଚେତନ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ତୋମର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଓ ଅଭିପ୍ରାୟ ଖୁବ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରରୁ ସୁବିଧା ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ସରକାର ସବୁବେଳେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।