Ministry of Defence
Launch of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is a "Watershed" moment in the economic history of India : Raksha Mantri
14 DEC 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 93rd Annual Convention of Industry body FICCI, through video conferencing in New Delhi Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said the Covid-19 pandemic has brought many new challenges to the country and the government has taken various steps to mitigate its adverse impacts concerning both lives and livelihoods. Utmost priority has been given first to save lives and the Medical Fraternity made every possible effort to minimise the loss of lives, he said.
Referring to the government’s efforts on the economic front, Shri Rajnath Singh said, after the nationwide lockdown, it was said that it would take more than one or two years for India to reverse the 23.9 percent contraction in GDP, that was witnessed in the first quarter of this financial year. “But India bounced back in no time. In the second quarter, the Indian economy registered a 7.5 per cent contraction in its GDP and the manufacturing sector registered a 0.6 per cent growth in the second quarter as against a 39.3 percent contraction in first-quarter.” Shri Rajnath Singh said following this development, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) changed its forecast for the Indian economy, projecting 8 per cent contraction in 2020-21 as compared to 9 percent degrowth estimated earlier.
Pointing out the strength of economy Raksha Mantri said in April-August 2020, India received the highest ever total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the first five months which was 35.73 billion US Dollar, 13% higher than that in the same period last fiscal. “All of this has been made possible by the help of ‘Inspired India’ which is guided and motivated by the bold and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and timely policy interventions by the government” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Raksha Mantri urged the industry to “… catch the next wave for lowering global manufacturing costs and look into the ways and means to ensure that India becomes a global manufacture hub soon.”
Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that the Defence sector will play a significant role in contributing towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative and to the revival of growth in the economy. He added that “It’s not a very comforting fact that as one of the largest armed forces of the world, we are so import-dependent in critical areas. While we have made some important strides in defence production, a lot more can and must be done.”
Raksha Mantri said “We have opened doors to the private sector, incentivized domestic production, are creating defence corridors and doing a lot more. We are also willing to engage in meaningful joint ventures and partnerships with other countries.”
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the new Defence Acquisition Procedure along with the earlier decision to increase FDI in defence through the automatic route to 74 per cent will provide an impetus to domestic manufacturing and development with the induction of newer technologies and global best practices.
He said a negative import list of 101 items has been released to give a boost to domestic manufacturing. This will especially provide an opportunity to the private sector to enter into the defence manufacturing space. He also expressed confidence that the private sector will remain an active participant in achieving the turnover of Rs 1,75,000 Crores and exports of Rs 35,000 crore.
Raksha Mantri said, a 20 lakh crore package announced by the government in May 2020 addressed a number of challenges faced by the country. The focus of this initiative is also aimed at providing a major impetus to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. “Launch of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is a "Watershed" moment in the economic history of India”, Raksha Mantri said
He said nearly 81 lakh MSMEs have taken advantage of Prime Minister Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat package.
Shri Rajnath Singh said India has helped people across the globe, besides helping itself to recover from the Covid-19 crisis. “Whether it is evacuation, or supply of medicines, or any other kind of help, India is taking everyone along.” He said, India has been inspired by itself, and has also inspired others to help them get revived. “There is the self-inspiration of India, which has been embedded in us for centuries in the form of 'संगच्छध्वं, संवदध्वं', i.e. 'May we all go together, let us all move together.”
On the agricultural sector reforms, Raksha Mantri said they have been undertaken keeping in mind the best interests of India’s farmers. However, the government is always willing to listen to our farmer brothers, alley their misgivings and provide them with assurances we can provide. “Our Government is always open to discussion and dialogue.” He said.
Referring to the unprovoked aggression on Himalayan frontiers, Raksha Mantri said there is big build-up of Armed Forces at the LAC in Ladakh. “However, in these testing times our forces have shown exemplary courage and remarkable fortitude, fought the PLA with utmost bravery and forced them to go back.” he said. Raksha Mantri said there can be a serious debate on who owns more military might but when it comes to soft power there is no scope of ambiguity. “India is far ahead of China when it comes to leading the world with ideas.” He said.
On cross-border terrorism, Shri Rajnath Singh said India had been its victim and fought the scourge alone even when there was no one to support us. But later, the world understood we were right about Pakistan being the fountainhead of terrorism.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के आर्थिक इतिहास में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है : रक्षा मंत्री
14 DEC 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में उद्योग जगत की जानी-मानी संस्था फिक्की के 93वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने देश के सामने कई नई चुनौतियों को जन्म दिया है। ऐसे में लोगों की ज़िंदगी और आजीविका पर पड़ने वाले कोविड के विपरीत प्रभाव से निपटने और उसे कम करने के लिए सरकार ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना से लोगों की जान बचाने को सबसे पहली प्राथमिकता दी गई है और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र से जुड़े कोरोना वारियर्स ने लोगों की जान के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किए हैं।
सरकार की तरफ से आर्थिक मोर्चे पर किए गए प्रयासों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा ‘ऐसा माना जा रहा था कि राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बाद वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में जीडीपी में
23.9 फीसदी की जो गिरावट दर्ज की गई है,उससे निपटने और इसे फिर से पटरी पर लाने में भारत को एक-दो साल का समय लग जाएगा’। लेकिन भारत ने आर्थिक मोर्चे पर इस चुनौती से निपटने में ज़्यादा समय नहीं लिया और जल्दी ही देश की जीडीपी पटरी पर आ गई। यही वजह है कि दूसरी तिमाही में भारत की जीडीपी में केवल 7.5 फीसदी की गिरावट दर्ज की गई,जबकि दूसरी तरफ निर्माण क्षेत्र में पहली तिमाही में 39.3 फीसदी की गिरावट की तुलना में दूसरी तिमाही में 0.6 फीसदी की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आर्थिक क्षेत्र में जारी इन विकास कार्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एडीबी)ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे मे अपने पूर्व के 9 फीसदी गिरावट के अनुमान में बदलाव करते हुए वर्ष 2020-21 में 8 फीसदी की गिरावट का अनुमान लगाया है।
अर्थव्यवस्था की मज़बूती पर बल देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 में भारत में 35.73 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का सर्वाधिक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश(एफडीआई) दर्ज किया गया है,जोकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष में इस दौरान दर्ज किए गए एफडीआई की तुलना में 13 फीसदी ज़्यादा है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि “ये सब निर्णायक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए चलाए जा रहे है ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की मदद और सरकार द्वारा सही समय पर सही निर्णय लेने से संभव हुआ है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि “…वे वैश्विक स्तर पर निर्माण क्षेत्र में लागत को कम करने के रास्ते निकालकर इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ें और जल्द ही भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर निर्माण क्षेत्र का हब बनाने की दिशा में ज़रूरी रास्तों पर विचार करें।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भरोसा जताया कि अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से पटरी पर लाने और आत्मनिर्भर अभियान को मज़बूत बनाने की दिशा में रक्षा क्षेत्र अहम भूमिका अदा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि “हम दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सशस्त्र सेना में से एक हैं, इसके बावजूद हम कई अहम क्षेत्रों में आयात पर निर्भर हैं। हालाँकि हमने रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में कई स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं,लेकिन अभी भी इस दिशा में बहुत कुछ किया जाना बाकी है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि “हमने निजी क्षेत्र के लिए भी दरवाज़े खोल दिए हैं, घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित किया है, रक्षा गलियारे का निर्माण के अलावा और भी बहुत कुछ इस दिशा में किया जा रहा है। हम दूसरे देशों के साथ मिलकर संयुक्त उपक्रम (ज्वाइंट वेंचर)और सहभागिता बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहे हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास जताया कि नई रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ स्वचालित तरीके से एफडीआई को 74 फीसदी तक बढ़ाने के पूर्व में लिए गए निर्णय से घरेलू निर्माण और विकास को गति मिलेगी। साथ ही नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी और वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनाए जाने वाले उपायों का लाभ भी मिलेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 101 सामानों की नकारात्मक आयात सूची जारी की गई है। इससे विशेषरूप से निजी क्षेत्र को रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने का अवसर मिलेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि 1,75,000 करोड़ के टर्नओवर और 35,000 करोड़ के आयात के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में निजी क्षेत्र सक्रिय भागीदार की भूमिका निभाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने मई 2020 में देश को विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निकालने के लिए 20 लाख करोड़ के पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। इस पैकेज का उद्देश्य आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को मज़बूत करना भी था। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारत के आर्थिक इतिहास में आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है”।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत करीब 81 लाख एमएसएमई ने प्रधानमंत्री एमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी स्कीम (ईसीएलजीएस)का लाभ लिया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 संकट से निपटने के दौरान भारत ने अपने लोगों की मदद करने के अलावा दुनियाभर के लोगों की मदद की।“चाहे एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक सुरक्षित पहुंचाना हो, दवाइयों की आपूर्ति हो या कोई अन्य सहायता,भारत ने हर दिशा में सकारात्मक तरीके से बढ़चढ़कर मदद की।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने स्वयं की प्रेरणा से दूसरों को भी प्रेरित करने का काम किया। “भारत एक ऐसा देश है,जहाँ सैकड़ों सालों से 'संगच्छध्वं,संवदध्वं' विचार का पालन किया जाता,जिसका अर्थ है कि हम सब आगे बढ़ेंगे,हम सबको मिलकर आगे बढ़ना है।”
कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सुधारों पर रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी सुधार भारत के किसानों के हितों को ध्यान में रखकर किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार हमेशा हमारे किसान भाइयों की बात को सुनने और उनकी गलतफहमी को दूर करने के लिए तैयार रहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि “हमारी सरकार ने किसान भाइयों के साथ चर्चा और वार्ता के सभी रास्ते खोल रखे हैं।”
हिमालय से सटे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में तनावपूर्ण स्थिति पर रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि लद्दाख में एलएसी पर सशस्त्र बलों की भारी संख्या और पर्याप्त सुविधाएं मौजूद है। उन्होंने कहा कि परीक्षा की इस घड़ी में हमारे सुरक्षा बलों ने ज़बर्दस्त साहस और धैर्य दिखाया है,इतना ही नहीं हमारे सुरक्षा बलों ने पीएलए का बहादुरी से सामना करते हुए उन्हें वापस भेजने पर मज़बूर किया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सेना की संख्या किसके पास ज़्यादा है, इस पर गंभीर बहस की जा सकती है, लेकिन जब बात साहस और जज़्बे की आती है,तो हमारी सेना का कोई जवाब नहीं है। जब विचारों के स्तर पर दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने की बात आती है तो भारत चीन से कई गुणा आगे नज़र आता है।
सीमापार आतंकवाद पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने ख़ुद इस समस्या का सामना किया है, वो भी ऐसे समय में जब कोई भी हमारे साथ नहीं खड़ा था। लेकिन बाद में,दुनिया को यह बात समझ आ गई कि आतंकवाद की जड़ें पाकिस्तान में हैं और वहीं से दुनियाभर में आतंकवाद फैलाया जा रहा है।