Ministry of Defence
Launch of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is a "Watershed" moment in the economic history of India : Raksha Mantri
14 DEC 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 93rd Annual Convention of Industry body FICCI, through video conferencing in New Delhi Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said the Covid-19 pandemic has brought many new challenges to the country and the government has taken various steps to mitigate its adverse impacts concerning both lives and livelihoods. Utmost priority has been given first to save lives and the Medical Fraternity made every possible effort to minimise the loss of lives, he said.
Referring to the government’s efforts on the economic front, Shri Rajnath Singh said, after the nationwide lockdown, it was said that it would take more than one or two years for India to reverse the 23.9 percent contraction in GDP, that was witnessed in the first quarter of this financial year. “But India bounced back in no time. In the second quarter, the Indian economy registered a 7.5 per cent contraction in its GDP and the manufacturing sector registered a 0.6 per cent growth in the second quarter as against a 39.3 percent contraction in first-quarter.” Shri Rajnath Singh said following this development, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) changed its forecast for the Indian economy, projecting 8 per cent contraction in 2020-21 as compared to 9 percent degrowth estimated earlier.
Pointing out the strength of economy Raksha Mantri said in April-August 2020, India received the highest ever total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the first five months which was 35.73 billion US Dollar, 13% higher than that in the same period last fiscal. “All of this has been made possible by the help of ‘Inspired India’ which is guided and motivated by the bold and decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and timely policy interventions by the government” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Raksha Mantri urged the industry to “… catch the next wave for lowering global manufacturing costs and look into the ways and means to ensure that India becomes a global manufacture hub soon.”
Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that the Defence sector will play a significant role in contributing towards Atmanirbhar Bharat Initiative and to the revival of growth in the economy. He added that “It’s not a very comforting fact that as one of the largest armed forces of the world, we are so import-dependent in critical areas. While we have made some important strides in defence production, a lot more can and must be done.”
Raksha Mantri said “We have opened doors to the private sector, incentivized domestic production, are creating defence corridors and doing a lot more. We are also willing to engage in meaningful joint ventures and partnerships with other countries.”
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that the new Defence Acquisition Procedure along with the earlier decision to increase FDI in defence through the automatic route to 74 per cent will provide an impetus to domestic manufacturing and development with the induction of newer technologies and global best practices.
He said a negative import list of 101 items has been released to give a boost to domestic manufacturing. This will especially provide an opportunity to the private sector to enter into the defence manufacturing space. He also expressed confidence that the private sector will remain an active participant in achieving the turnover of Rs 1,75,000 Crores and exports of Rs 35,000 crore.
Raksha Mantri said, a 20 lakh crore package announced by the government in May 2020 addressed a number of challenges faced by the country. The focus of this initiative is also aimed at providing a major impetus to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative. “Launch of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ is a "Watershed" moment in the economic history of India”, Raksha Mantri said
He said nearly 81 lakh MSMEs have taken advantage of Prime Minister Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat package.
Shri Rajnath Singh said India has helped people across the globe, besides helping itself to recover from the Covid-19 crisis. “Whether it is evacuation, or supply of medicines, or any other kind of help, India is taking everyone along.” He said, India has been inspired by itself, and has also inspired others to help them get revived. “There is the self-inspiration of India, which has been embedded in us for centuries in the form of 'संगच्छध्वं, संवदध्वं', i.e. 'May we all go together, let us all move together.”
On the agricultural sector reforms, Raksha Mantri said they have been undertaken keeping in mind the best interests of India’s farmers. However, the government is always willing to listen to our farmer brothers, alley their misgivings and provide them with assurances we can provide. “Our Government is always open to discussion and dialogue.” He said.
Referring to the unprovoked aggression on Himalayan frontiers, Raksha Mantri said there is big build-up of Armed Forces at the LAC in Ladakh. “However, in these testing times our forces have shown exemplary courage and remarkable fortitude, fought the PLA with utmost bravery and forced them to go back.” he said. Raksha Mantri said there can be a serious debate on who owns more military might but when it comes to soft power there is no scope of ambiguity. “India is far ahead of China when it comes to leading the world with ideas.” He said.
On cross-border terrorism, Shri Rajnath Singh said India had been its victim and fought the scourge alone even when there was no one to support us. But later, the world understood we were right about Pakistan being the fountainhead of terrorism.

وزارت دفاع
‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کا آغاز ہندوستان کی اقتصادی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے:وزیر دفاع
14 DEC 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14دسمبر، 2020:نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے صنعتی ادارہ فکّی کے 93ویں سالانہ کنونشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا نے ملک کے سامنے متعدد نئے چیلنجز لا کھڑا کیے ہیں اور حکومت نے زندگیوں اور ذریعہ معاش دونوں پر پڑنے والے اس کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کیلئے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زندگی بچانے کو پہلی ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور طبی برادری میں جانی اتلاف کو کم سے کم کرنے کی ہرممکن کوشش کی ہے۔
اقتصادی محاذ پر حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد یہ کہا گیا تھا کہ ہندوستان کو جی ڈی پی میں 23.9 فیصد کے انقباض کو ختم کرنے میں ایک یا دو سال سے زیادہ کا وقت لگے گا۔ جس کا مشاہدہ رواں مالی برس کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کیا گیا تھا۔لیکن ہندوستان کچھ ہی وقت میں حالات پر قابو پالیا۔ دوسری سہ ماہی میں ہندوستانی معیشت نے اپنی جی ڈی پی میں 7.5فیصد کا انقباض درج کیا تھا اور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر نے پہلی سہ ماہی میں 39.3 فیصد انقباض کے برعکس دوسری سہ ماہی میں 0.6فیصد کی شرح ترقی درج کی۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس پیش رفت کے بعد ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے ہندوستانی معیشت کیلئے اپنی پیش گوئی کو تبدیل کردیا اور یہ 21-2020 میں 8فیصد کے انقباض کو پیش کررہا ہے جبکہ اس سے قبل کےتخمینے میں اس نے 9فیصد کی منفی شرح ترقی کا اندازہ لگایا تھا۔
ہندوستانی معیشت کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اپریل تا اگست 2020کے دوران ہندوستان میں پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی آمد ہوئی جو کہ 35.73 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی اور جو گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 13فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ سب کچھ ‘‘انسپائرڈ انڈیا’’ (حوصلہ مند ہندوستان) کی مدد سے ممکن ہوا ہے جس کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جرأتمندانہ اور فیصلہ کن قیادت اور حکومت کی جانب سے بروقت کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات سے ہوئی ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے انڈسٹری سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کی لاگتوں کو کم کرنے کیلئے اگلی لہر کو اپنائیں اور ایسے طور طریقوں اور وسائل کو اختیار کریں کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک عالمی مرکز بن جائے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دفاعی سیکٹر آتم نربھر بھارت مہم میں تعاون کرنے اور معیشت میں نمو کو بحال کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کریگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کوئی زیادہ اطمینان بخش حقیقت نہیں ہے کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مسلح افواج میں سے ایک کی حیثیت سے ہم اہم شعبوں میں درآمدات پر منحصر ہیں۔ اگرچہ ہم نے دفاعی پیداوار میں کچھ اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، لیکن ابھی بہت کیا جاسکتا ہے اورضرور کیاجانا چاہئے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے نجی شعبے کیلئے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں، مقامی پیداوار کو ترغیبات دیے ہیں اور دفاعی راہداریاں تعمیر کررہے ہیں اوربہت کچھ کررہے ہیں۔ ہم دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ بامعنی مشترکہ منصوبوں اور شراکت داری کیلئے بھی راضی ہیں’’۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ دفاعی خریداری کے نئے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ خودکار راستے سے دفاع میں غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کافی (ایف ڈی آئی) کو 74فیصد تک بڑھانے کے پہلے فیصلے سے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور عالمی سطح پر بہترین طریقہ کار کو شامل کرنے سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کیلئے 101 اشیاء کی منفی درآمدات فہرست جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے خصوصی طور پر نجی شعبے کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں داخل ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ نجی شعبہ 1,75,000 کروڑ روپئے کے کاروبار اور 35000 کروڑ روپئے کی برآمدات کے حصول میں فعال شراکت دار رہے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ مئی 2020 میں حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے پیکیج میں ملک کو درپیش متعدد چیلنجوں کا حل کیا گیا۔ اس مہم کا فوکس بھی آتم نربھربھارت ابھیان کو ایک اہم محرک فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کا آغاز ہندوستان کی معاشی تاریخ کا ایک نہایت اہم لمحہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت تقریباً 81 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ایز نے وزیراعظم ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کووڈ-19 کے بحران سے نمٹنے میں خودکی مدد کرنے کے علاوہ پوری دنیا کے لوگوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ چاہے یہ انخلاء کا عمل ہو یا دوائیوں کی فراہمی ہو یا کسی اور طرح کی مدد ہو، ہندوستان سب کو ساتھ لیکر چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو خود سے تحریک ملی ہے اور دوسروں کو بھی بحران سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو خود سے ہی تحریک ملتی ہے جو صدیوں سے ہمارے یہاں'संगच्छध्वं, संवदध्वं' یعنی ہم سب مل کر چلیں، آئیے ہم سب ملکر چلیں، کی شکل میں موجود ہے۔
زرعی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات ہندوستان کے کسانوں کے بہترین مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انجام دیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم حکومت ہمیشہ کسان بھائیوں کی باتیں سننے، ان کی غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے کیلئے تیار ہے اور جو بھی یقین دہانی ہم کرسکتے ہیں وہ کررہے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت ہمیشہ سے گفتگو اور بات چیت کیلئے تیار ہے۔
ہمالیائی سرحدوں پر بلااشتعال جارحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ لداخ میں حقیقی کنٹرول لائن (ایل اے سی) پر مسلح افواج کی بڑی تعداد موجود ہے۔ تاہم ان آزمائشی اوقات میں ہماری افواج نے مثالی ہمت اور قابل ذکر صبر کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پوری بہادری کے ساتھ پی ایل اے کا مقابلہ کیا اور انہیں واپس جانے پر مجبور کیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اس بارے میں سنجیدہ بحث ہوسکتی ہے کہ کون زیادہ فوجی طاقت کا حامل ہے لیکن جب نرم طاقت کی بات آتی ہے تو ابہام کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں رہتی۔ جب افکار ونظریات کے ساتھ دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان چین سے بہت آگے ہے۔
سرحد پار سے ہونے والی دہشت گردی کے بارے میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس سے متاثر رہا ہے اور اس نے تن تنہا دہشت گردی کا اس وقت مقابلہ کیا جب ہمارا ساتھ دینے والا کوئی نہیں تھا۔ لیکن بعد میں دنیا نے تسلیم کیا کہ ہم پاکستان کو دہشت گردی کا سرچشمہ کہنے کےبارے میں درست تھے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 8081