سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تھاورچند گہلوت نے اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ کا ای۔ افتتاح کیا، مہاراشٹرا کے لاتور کے 8797 دیوانگجن کوسازو سامان اور معاون آلات فراہم کئے
10 DEC 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10دسمبر :
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے آج آن لائن ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت ضلع لاتور کے شناخت شدہ دیوانگجن شہریوں (جسمانی طور پر چیلنج شدہ افراد) کے لئے بلاک سطح پر معاون سازو سامان اور آلات کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ کا ای۔ افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت مہاراشٹر حکومت کے سماجی انصاف کے وزیر جناب دھننجئے منڈے نے کی۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر حکومت میں وزیر مملکت شری سنجے بابوراؤ بنسوڑے، جناب سدھاکر ٹکرام شرینگارے ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ ، لاتور اور دیگر مقامی عوامی نمائندے جود تھے۔ محترمہ شکونتلا ڈی گملن ، سکریٹری ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیوڈی اور ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ ، جے ایس (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اس تقریب کے دوران مجازی طور پر موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے کہا کہ کووڈ- 19 وبا میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے خصوصی اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں تاکہ فلاحی اسکیم کا فائدہ معذور افراد کے مفاد میں بلا تعطل جاری رہے۔ اس کوشش میں تمام احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹرا کے لاتور واقع کلیکٹر ہال میں معاون سازو سامان اور آلات کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے آج اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں دیویانگجن افراد کو مفت سازو سامان اور معاون آلات کی فراہمی کے لئے 338.00 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کو ماڈرنائز کیا جارہا ہے۔ سال 2014-15 سے 9،331 اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں 1003.09 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سازو سامان اور معاون آلات سے 16،87 لاکھ مستفیدین فیضیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے ان اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے دوران 10 گینز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں 186 اسپتال سماعت سے معذور بچوں کے لئے کوچلیر امپلانٹ سرجری کے لئے پینل میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں اور اب تک 2995 سرجریاں کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی جا چکی ہیں۔ 19402 موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائکلس تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ہمارے ملک میں دیوانگجن افراد کی مجموعی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کئی کارآمد اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جیسے قابل رسائی بھارت مہم، دیوانگجن کے لئے اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں، دین دیال دیوانگجن بازآبادکاری اسکیم، ضلع دیوانگجن بازآبادکاری مراکز، دیوانگجن کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام اور دیوانگجن کے لئے منفرد آئی ڈی کارڈ۔ وزارت کے تحت انڈین سائن لینگوئج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) نے ایک بہت ہی مفید "6000 الفاظ کی انڈین سائن لینگویج ڈکشنری" تیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیوانگجن ہمارے ملک کا اٹوٹ انگ ہیں اور ان کی وزارت ان کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پوری طرح سے وقف ہے۔
اے ایل آئی ایم سی او نے ضلع لاتور کے 11 مقامات پر کل 8789 مستفدین کی شناخت کی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر تقریبا 7.25 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 13012 سازو سامان اور معاون آلات مرحلہ وار پہلے سے شناخت شدہ مستفدین میں مختلف مقامات پر بلاک سطح / تعلقہ سطح پر کیمپوں کے ذریعے تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔
لاتور میں لگائے گئے کیمپوں میں کل 401 موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکل تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایک موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکل کی مالیت 37000 روپے ہے۔ مستحق استفادہ کنندہ کو حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت سبسڈی کے طور پر 25000 روپے کی امداد ملتی ہے۔ .
لاتور میں مرحلہ وار تقسیم کیمپوں کی سیریز میں تقسیم کئے جانے والے مختلف قسم کے ساز وسامان اور آلات میں 1003 ہینڈ پروپیلڈ ٹرائی سائیکل ، 1993 وہیل چیئر ، 191 سی پی چیئر ، 1180 بیساکھی ، 1690 واکنگ اسٹکس ، 817 اسمارٹ کین ، 272 اسمارٹ فون ، بصارت سے معذور افراد کے لئے 193 فولڈنگ کین، 21 بریل کٹ ، 122 رولاٹر ، 3610 ہیئرنگ ایڈ ، 851 ایم ایس آئی ای ڈی کٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مستفدین اور ان کے حاضرین میں سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے لئے نشستوں کے انتظامات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ اسی طرح داخل ہونے اور باہر نکلنے کے لئے الگ الگ راستے بنائے گئے تھے تاکہ قریبی رابطہ سے بچا جا سکے۔
اس کیمپ کا انعقاد سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے تحت آرٹیفیشیل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( اے ایل آئی ایم سی او)، کانپور کے زیر اہتمام حکومت ہند کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت لاتور کی ضلع انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا تھا۔ کیمپ کا انعقاد نئے منظور شدہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیزر (ایس او پی) کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot E-Inaugurates ADIP Camp to Provide AIDS and Assistive Devices to 8797 Divyangjan of Latur, Maharashtra
10 DEC 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-inaugurated an ADIP Camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of Latur District under the ADIP scheme of Government of India through online video streaming today. The event was presided over by Shri Dhananjay Munde, Minister of Social Justice, Govt. of Maharashtra in the presence of Shri Sanjay Baburao Bansode, Minister of State, Government of Maharashtra; Shri Sudhakar Tukaram Shringare, Member of Parliament, Latur and other local public representatives. Smt. Shakuntala D Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD, and Dr. Prabodh Seth, JS (DEPwD) were virtually present during the event.
Delivering inaugural address, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that in COVID-19 Pandemic situation, special measures have been taken by Government of India so that the benefit of welfare scheme may continue uninterrupted in the interest of persons with disabilities. In this endeavor adhering to all the preventive measures, today’s ADIP camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices has been organized at Collector Hall, in Latur, Maharashtra. He said that ALIMCO is being modernized with a cost of Rs 338.00 crores in order to provide free aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan in our country. Since year 2014-15, 9331 ADIP Camps have been organized to benefit 16,87 lakhs beneficiaries with aids and assistive devices worth Rs 1003.09 crores. 637 Special Camps have been organized and Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is trying its best to cover all parts of the country with such Camps.
He said that his Ministry has created 10 Guinness Book of World Records during organisation of these ADIP camps. 186 hospitals in our country have been empaneled for Cochlear Implant Surgery for Hearing Impaired children and so far 2995 surgeries have been successfully performed. 19402 Motorized Tricycles have been distributed.
Shri Gehlot said that the Union Government has initiated many useful schemes for the overall welfare of Divyangjan in our country viz. Accessible India Campaign; Scholarship Schemes for Divyangjan; Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme; District Divyangjan Rehabilitation Centres; Skill Development Programmes for Divyangjan; and Unique ID Card for Divyangjan. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) under the Ministry has developed a very useful “Indian Sign Language Dictionary of 6000 words”. He opined that the Divyangjan are an integral part of our country and his Ministry is fully devoted to their overall welfare and development.
Total 8789 beneficiaries have been identified by ALIMCO in 11 locations of Latur district. otal 13012 aids and assistive devices valuing approx. Rs. 7.25 Crores will be distributed phase wise among the pre-identified beneficiaries through camps at various locations Block-wise/Taluka-wise.
Total 401 motorized tricycles were distributed in camps organized in Latur. Value of one motorized tricycle is Rs 37000. The eligible beneficiary gets support of Rs. 25000 as subsidy under the ADIP Scheme of the Government of India and the support of balance amount of Rs.12000 per motorized tricycle is funded by district administration.
Different kind of Aids and appliance which will be distributed in the series of phase wise distribution camps in Latur includes 1003 Hand propelled Tricycle, 1993 Wheel Chair,191 C.P Chair, 1180 Crutches, 1690 Walking Sticks, 817 Smart Cane, 272 Smart Phone, 193 Folding Cane for visually impaired, 154 Daisy Player, 21 Braille Kit, 122 Rollator, 3610 Hearing Aid, 851 MSIED Kit, 98 Daily Living Assistance for Leprosy Kit and 416 Artificial Limbs & Callipers
Strict compliance of health and personal safety and other necessary precautionary steps were ensured in wake of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Arrangements of social distancing, thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers, hand gloves and use of PPE kits by professionals were in place while reaching out to the beneficiaries. Sanitization of venue and frequently touched area was also done as per new SOP of distribution. Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution.
Sitting arrangement was planned to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants who attended the function and came in staggered time slot during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot in batches with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.
The camp was organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with district administration, Latur under the ADIP Scheme of the Government of India. Camp was conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP).