محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کارکنوں کو بہترطبی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے ای ایس آئی سی کی اہم پالیسی ساز پہل
08 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
محنت وروزگارکے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمارگنگوارکی صدارت میں کل ملازمین کے ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی )کی منعقد183ویں میٹنگ کے دوران کارکنوں کے لئے طبی خدمات اوردیگر فوائدکی تقسیم میں بہتری کے لئے کئی اہم فیصلے لئے گئے ہیں ۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ والے کارکنوں اور ان کی زیرکفالت افراد کو طبی خدمات خاص طورسے ریاستی حکومتوں کے لئے چلائےجارہے اسپتالوں اور ادویاتی مراکز کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس وقت پورے ملک میں تقریبا 1520ای ایس آئی ڈسپنسری اور 159اسپتال ہیں ، جن میں سے 45ڈسپنسری اور49اسپتال سیدھے ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے ہیں جب کہ بقیہ ڈسپنسری اوراسپتال متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے ہیں ۔خراب طبی آلات اورڈاکٹروں کی کمی کے سبب ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں کے بارے میں کئی نمائندگی موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔
کارکنوں اورملازمین دونوں کی مانگ کے ساتھ مستفیدین کو بہترطبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے 7جنوری، 2020کو منعقد میٹنگ میں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن میں سبھی نوتعمیر اسپتالوں کو براہ راست چلانے کا فیصلہ لیاہے ۔جنھیں مستقبل میں منظورنہیں کیاگیاہے سوائے جب تک کہ ریاستی حکومت اسپتال چلانے کے لئے خود زورنہ دے ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں ای ایس آئی کوریج میں توسیع اورکئی شعبوں ای ایس آئی کے کمزور بنیادی طبی ڈھانچے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے اب فیصلہ کیاہے کہ جن شعبوں کے 10کلومیٹرکے دائرے میں ای ایس آئی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب نہیں ہے وہاں مستفیدین سیدھے اوپی ڈی خدمات میں طبی صلاح کے لئے ای آئی ایس سی ڈسپنسری یا اسپتال سے ریفرل کے بغیرای ایس آئی سی کی فہرست شامل کسی اسپتال یاآیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں ۔ ایسے معاملوں میں اگرداخل کرکے علاج کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تو فہرست میں شامل اسپتال ای ایس آئی سےمنظورشدہ اتھارٹی سے آن لائن سسٹم کے ذریعہ مقررہ میعاد کے اندراجازت حاصل کرے گا۔
دہلی /این سی آرمیں چنندہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں نیفرولوجی ، یورولوجی اور آنکولوجی سمیت کارڈیولوجی میں سپراسپیشلٹی خدمات کومضبوط کیاجائے گااوراسے مرحلہ وارطریقےسے پورے ملک میں دیگر ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں تک بڑھایاجائے گا۔
ای ایس آئی سی ملک بھرکے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں رکھ رکھاؤ،ہاؤس کیپنگ مریض کی مدد ، مریض کا تحفظ اور دیگر معاون سرگرمیوں کے لئے اسپتال کی انتظامیہ یا طبی نگہداشت کی انتظامیہ میں مہارت کے ساتھ اسپتال کے منیجروں کو شامل کرے گا۔
ملازمین کے ریاستی بیمہ کارپوریشن نے اٹل بیمہ حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی فلاحی اسکیم کے تحت لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب بے روزگارہونے والے کارکنوں کو 6مہینے یعنی 30جون ،2021تک کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 90دنوں تک اوسط تنخواہ کے 50فیصد کے برابر راحت دینے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ ساتھ ہی اس اسکیم کو آگے بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیاگیاہے ۔ اہل ملازم اپنے دعوے ای ایس آئی سی پورٹل (www.esic.in) پرموبائل نمبر،آدھار اوربینک کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ درج کرسکتے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC takes Major Policy Initiatives for better medical services to Workers
08 DEC 2020 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) during its 183rd Meeting held yesterday under the chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) has taken several significant decisions to improve its delivery of medical services and other benefits to workers.
Medical services to the insured workers and their dependants under the ESI Scheme are provided primarily through hospitals and dispensaries run by the State Governments. There are, at present, around 1520 ESI dispensaries and 159 hospitals across the country, out of which 45 dispensaries and 49 hospitals are directly run by ESIC while remaining dispensaries and hospitals are run by the respective State Governments. Several representatives have been received about deficient services in ESI hospitals run by State Governments due to poor availability of equipment and doctors.
In view of demand from both workers and employees and with the objective to provide better medical services to beneficiaries, ESI Corporation in the meeting held on 7.1.2020 has decided to directly run by itself all newly constructed hospitals and those that are approved in future unless the State Government insists to run the hospital.
Keeping in view the increase in ESI coverage over the recent years and the absence of ESI’s own medical infrastructure in several areas, the ESI Corporation has now decided that in areas where ESI infrastructure is not available within a radius of 10 kms, the beneficiary can avail medical consultation for OPD services directly from a hospital empanelled with ESIC or with Ayushman Bharat without the need for referral from an ESI dispensary or hospital. In such cases if admission for indoor treatment is required, the empanelled hospital will obtain time bound permission from the ESI approving authority through an online system.
Super speciality services in cardiology including nephrology, urology and oncology will be strengthened in select ESIC hospitals in Delhi/NCR and this will be extended to other ESIC hospitals across the country in a phased manner.
ESIC will engage Hospital Managers with specialisation in hospital management or hospital administration or health care administration for maintenance, housekeeping, patient assistance, patient safety and other ancillary activities in ESIC hospitals across the country.
ESIC will also engage the services of project management consultant for monitoring and facilitating execution of hospital and dispensary construction projects of ESIC from the stage of concept plan to the commissioning of the project.
The ESI Corporation has also decided to extend the relaxed conditions and the enhanced benefit of 50% of the average per day earning upto a maximum of 90 days under the Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana to the insured workers who became unemployed due to COVID-19 induced lockdown for a further period of six months i.e. upto 30th June, 2021. The eligible workers can file their claims on the ESIC portal (www.esic.in) with the mobile number, Aadhaar and bank details.