قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جسٹس راجیش بندل جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے فرائض سرانجام دیں گے
08 DEC 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ، ہند نے دستور ہند کے آرٹیکل 223 کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ کے سینئر ترین جج شری جسٹس راجیش بندل کا 09 دسمبر 2020 سے اس ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے عہدے پر تقرر کیا ہے۔ ان کی یہ تقرری جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس کماری گیتا متل کے عہدے سے سبکدوشی کے نتیجے میں ہوئی ہے۔ محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعہ آج اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
شری جسٹس راجیش بندل کی پیدائش 16 اپریل 1961 کو ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے بی کام، ایل ایل بی کی پڑھائی کی ہے۔ ایک وکیل کی حیثیت سے ان کا اندراج 14 ستمبر 1985 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ اور سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹیو ٹریبونل میں ٹیکسیشن، آئینی ، سول اور خدمت کے معاملات میں پریکٹس کی۔ ٹیکسیشن کے معاملات میں انہیں مہارت حاصل ہے۔ انہیں 22 مارچ 2006 کو پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ کا مستقل جج مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ انھیں 19 نومبر 2018کو جموں وکشمیر ہائی کورٹ میں ٹرانسفر کردیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Rajesh Bindal to perform duties of office of Chief Justice of Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
08 DEC 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India,appointed Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, senior-most Judge of Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh, to perform the duties of the office of Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 09th December, 2020 consequent upon the retirement of Kumari Justice Gita Mittal, Chief Justice, Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice today.
Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, B.Com., LL.B., was born on April 16, 1961. He was enrolled as an Advocate on September 14, 1985 and practiced in the Punjab and Haryana High Court and Central Administrative Tribunal, in Taxation, Constitutional, Civil and Service cases. His field of specialization was Taxation matters. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court on March 22, 2006. He was transferred to Jammu and Kashmir High Court on 19.11.2018.