Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Rajesh Bindal to perform duties of office of Chief Justice of Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
08 DEC 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India,appointed Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, senior-most Judge of Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh, to perform the duties of the office of Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 09th December, 2020 consequent upon the retirement of Kumari Justice Gita Mittal, Chief Justice, Common High Court for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice today.
Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, B.Com., LL.B., was born on April 16, 1961. He was enrolled as an Advocate on September 14, 1985 and practiced in the Punjab and Haryana High Court and Central Administrative Tribunal, in Taxation, Constitutional, Civil and Service cases. His field of specialization was Taxation matters. He was appointed as Permanent Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court on March 22, 2006. He was transferred to Jammu and Kashmir High Court on 19.11.2018.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति राजेश बिंदल जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साझा उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के दायित्वों का निर्वहन करेंगे
08 DEC 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद-223 के तहत प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग कर जम्मू और कश्मीर एवं लद्दाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साझा उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायमूर्ति श्री राजेश बिंदल को 9 दिसंबर, 2020 से इस उच्च न्यायालय के कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश के पद पर नियुक्त किया। उनकी यह नियुक्ति जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साझा उच्च न्यायालय की मुख्य न्यायाधीश कुमारी गीता मित्तल के पद से सेवानिवृत्ति के परिणामस्वरूप हुई है। न्याय विभाग ने आज इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
न्यायाधीश श्री राजेश बिंदल का जन्म 16 अप्रैल, 1961 को हुआ था। उन्होंने बी. कॉम, एलएलबी की पढ़ाई की है। एक वकील के रूप में उन्हें 14 सितंबर, 1985 को नामांकित किया गया था। इसके बाद उन्होंने पंजाब एवं हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय और केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण में कराधान, संवैधानिक, सिविल और सेवा मामलों में प्रैक्टिस की। न्यायमूर्ति श्री राजेश बिंदल को कराधान के मामले में उन्हें विशेषज्ञता हासिल है। 22 मार्च, 2006 को उनकी नियुक्ति पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय में नियमित न्यायाधीश के पद पर की गई थी। वहीं 19 नवंबर, 2018 को उनका स्थानांतरण जम्मू एवं कश्मीर उच्च न्यायालय में किया गया था।