وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے اڈیشہ میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے 3 دسمبر 2020 کو اڈیشہ کے راورکیلا میں تلاشی اور ضبط کرنے کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ یہ کارروائی ایک اسٹیل اور ان کی ٹریڈنگ کرنے والی کمپنی پر کی گئی۔
یہ گروپ پچھلے دو مالی سال سے 17 فرضی کمپنیاں بنا کر روپے پیسوں کی ہیرا پھیری کررہے تھے۔ اس مدت میں اس نے تقریباً 170 کروڑ روپے کی ہیرا پھیری کی۔ کارروائی کے دوران جن لوگوں کے نام پر 17 فرضی کمپنیاں بنا کر ہیرا پھیری کی جارہی تھی، انہوں نے اس بات کو قبول کیا ہے کہ انہیں اس بات کی جانکاری نہیں تھی کہ ان کے نام پر اس طرح کا کوئی کاروبار کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ ان کمپنیوں کے نام پر بینک کھاتوں سے نقدی بھی نکالی گئی ہے۔ خاص بات یہ ہے کہ یہ فرضی کمپنیاں دہاڑی مزدور اور دوسرے اقتصادی طور پر کمزور لوگوں کے نام پر بنائی گئی تھی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7922

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Odisha
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 03/12/2020 in the case of a Group involved in the manufacturing and trading of steel products having premises in and around Rourkela, Odisha.
The Group entities were booking bogus purchases of around Rs. 170 crore for two financial years in the name of 17 bogus entities. All the 17 parties have confessed in the statements recorded during the course of search and seizure operation, that they were unaware of any such business concerns in their name. It is also observed that the total amount was withdrawn in cash from the bank accounts of these bogus entities. Further, all the proprietors or directors of the bogus entities are daily wage labourers or from economically weaker sections.
Further investigations are going on.