Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Odisha
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 03/12/2020 in the case of a Group involved in the manufacturing and trading of steel products having premises in and around Rourkela, Odisha.
The Group entities were booking bogus purchases of around Rs. 170 crore for two financial years in the name of 17 bogus entities. All the 17 parties have confessed in the statements recorded during the course of search and seizure operation, that they were unaware of any such business concerns in their name. It is also observed that the total amount was withdrawn in cash from the bank accounts of these bogus entities. Further, all the proprietors or directors of the bogus entities are daily wage labourers or from economically weaker sections.
Further investigations are going on.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने ओडिशा में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 3 दिसंबर 2020 को ओडिशा के राउरकेला में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। यह कार्रवाई एक स्टील उत्पाद और उनकी ट्रेडिंग करने वाली कंपनी पर की गई।
यह समूह पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्ष से 17 फर्जी कंपनियां बनाकर पैसों का हेर-फेर कर रहा था। इस अवधि में उसने लगभग 170 करोड़ रुपये की हेराफेरी की है। कार्रवाई के दौरान जिन लोगों के नाम पर 17 फर्जी कंपनियां बनाकर हेरा-फेरी की जा रही थी, उन लोगों ने इस बात को स्वीकार किया है कि उन्हें, इस बात की जानकारी नहीं थी, कि उनके नाम पर इस तरह का कोई बिजनेस किया जा रहा है। यह भी देखा गया है कि इन कंपनियों के नाम पर बैंक खातों से नकदी भी निकाली गई है। खास बात यह है कि यह फर्जी कंपनियां दिहाड़ी मजदूरों और दूसरे आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर लोगों के नाम पर बनाई गई थी।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच भी जारी है।