Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Odisha
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 03/12/2020 in the case of a Group involved in the manufacturing and trading of steel products having premises in and around Rourkela, Odisha.
The Group entities were booking bogus purchases of around Rs. 170 crore for two financial years in the name of 17 bogus entities. All the 17 parties have confessed in the statements recorded during the course of search and seizure operation, that they were unaware of any such business concerns in their name. It is also observed that the total amount was withdrawn in cash from the bank accounts of these bogus entities. Further, all the proprietors or directors of the bogus entities are daily wage labourers or from economically weaker sections.
Further investigations are going on.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவில் வருமான வரித் துறை சோதனை
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள ரூர்கேலாவிலும், அதை சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளிலும் எஃகுப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியிலும், வர்த்தகத்திலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒரு குழுமம் தொடர்பான வழக்கில், 2020 அக்டோபர் 3 அன்று தேடுதல், பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் வருமான வரித் துறை ஈடுபட்டது.
பதினேழு போலியான நபர்களின் பெயரில் கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக ரூ 170 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போலி கொள்முதல்களில் இந்தக் குழுமம் ஈடுபட்டது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. தேடுதல், பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது, மேற்கண்ட 17 நபர்களும் தங்களது பெயர்களில் தொழில்கள் இருப்பதும், பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடந்து வருவதும் தங்களுக்குத் தெரியாது என்று ஒப்புதல் வாக்குமூலங்கள் அளித்தனர்.
மேலும், இந்தப் போலி நிறுவனங்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் இருந்த மொத்த நிதியும் பணமாக திரும்ப எடுத்ததும் தெரிய வந்தது. அதோடு, இந்த போலி நிறுவனங்களின் உரிமையாளர்களும், இயக்குநர்களும் தினக்கூலி தொழிலாளர்களும், பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் ஆவார்கள். மேற்கொண்டு விசாரணை நடந்து வருகிறது.