ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈਆਂ
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਉਰਕੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਣੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਇਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ 03/12/2020 ਨੂੰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਸਮੂਹ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ 17 ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 170 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ 17 ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਕਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਢਵਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਫਰਜ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਹਨ।
ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Odisha
08 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out search and seizure operations on 03/12/2020 in the case of a Group involved in the manufacturing and trading of steel products having premises in and around Rourkela, Odisha.
The Group entities were booking bogus purchases of around Rs. 170 crore for two financial years in the name of 17 bogus entities. All the 17 parties have confessed in the statements recorded during the course of search and seizure operation, that they were unaware of any such business concerns in their name. It is also observed that the total amount was withdrawn in cash from the bank accounts of these bogus entities. Further, all the proprietors or directors of the bogus entities are daily wage labourers or from economically weaker sections.
Further investigations are going on.