Ministry of Communications
IMC 2020, Day 1 – The Virtual Event Flagged off with inaugural speech by PM Shri Narendra Modi; held five different sessions around emerging technology and network transformation in India
First session deliberated on ‘Industry 4.0 – Smart Workspaces and Industries, the Automation Way’
Hosted a CTO and CEO Conclave with discussions on ‘Networks of tomorrow’ and ‘bridging the digital divide’ respectively
A session on Telco Cloud in association with Accenture also held
A session in association with ETSI/INDICO was organised on ‘beyond 5G:Developing EU-IN Cooperation for the Next Generation of Standards’
08 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Echoing the reverberating success of its previous instalments, the Day 1 of Indian Mobile Congress 2020 started amid much fervour. The first day not only welcomed the attendees with an inaugural speech by the Indian Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, but also witnessed a profound congregation of renowned industry leaders sharing industry insiders and deliberating on the future of Digital Technology. The day hosted five different sessions, deliberating on ‘Industry 4.0 – Smart Workspaces and Industries, the Automation Way’; ‘CTO Conclave – Networks of Tomorrow – Transforming Networks for 5G Enablement’; ‘CEO Conclave – Inclusive Innovation – Bridging the Digital Divide’; ‘Telco Cloud - Frontier for Network Transformation’ and ‘Beyond 5G : Developing EU-IN Cooperation for the Next Generation of Standards’.
The day kick started with an inspiring welcome by Shri Anshu Prakash, Chairman Digital Communications Commission & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications, which was followed by speeches from Mr. MukeshAmbani, Chairman, Reliance Industries Limited and Mr. Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman, Bharti Enterprises; Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Education and Electronics & Information Technology; Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Communications, Electronics &Information Technology and Law & Justice. The inaugural address was delivered by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. This was followed by a thanksgiving talk by Lt Gen Dr SP Kochhar, DG, COAI.
After Prime Minister’s address, speeches were delivered by Mr. NunzioMirtillo, Sr. Vice President and Head of Market Area South East Asia, Oceania & India, Ericsson; Mr. Arun Kumar, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, KPMG in India; Mr. Gopal Vittal, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (India & South Asia), Bharti Airtel Limited; Shri Sanjay Mashruwala, Managing Director, Reliance JioInfocomm; Shri RavinderTakkar, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Vodafone Idea Limited and Vote of thanks by P. Ramakrishna, Chief Executive Officer, India Mobile Congress.
The inaugural session was followed by a sitting on Industry 4.0 – Smart Workspaces and Industries, the Automation Way. The session was moderated by SushantRabra from KPMG India and witnessed participation from Industry giants viz. Nokia Enterprise, Cisco System Inc., Dell EMC, Ericsson, Altran Technologies, Red Hat, Trumind software systems, Ciena India, KPMG India and Bharti Airtel Limited.
This was followed by a CTO Conclave Networks of tomorrow-Transforming network for 5G enablement. The session saw participation from organizations like Dell Technologies, Ribbon Communications, Ericsson, KPMG Asia Pacific, Red Hat Inc., Nokia India, Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance JioInfocomm, Vodafone Idea Ltd., STL Facebook, Ityukt Digital Solutions.
Likewise, deliberating on the digital divide, the following session was around the topic – CEO Conclave – Inclusive Innovation – Bridging the Digital Divide. Along with various industry giants this session was attended by the Union Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar (IAS).
Delving deeper into network transformation, there yet another session themed on Telco Cloud – Frontier for Network Transformation, in association with Accenture. This session registered participants from industry stalwarts like Red Hat Inc.; Bharti Airtel Limited, Vi (Vodafone Idea limited), KPMG India, reliance JioInfocomm, Ericsson, Ribbon Communications, Mavenir, Nokia, Ciena India and STL.
Laying the ground work for the future of 5G, the last session of Day 1 hinged on the premise of ‘Beyond 5G: Developing EU-IN Cooperation for the Next Generation of Standards’. Representatives from various organizations viz DG Connect, NITI Aayog, ETSI, DDG(S-R-I), TSDSI, C-DOT, COAI, 5GIA and EU Delegation.
Another major highlight of the day was the launch of Thought Leader Report – CEO Outlook – Smart, Secure and Sustainable by Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice.
Sanjay Kaul, President-Asia Pacific & Japan, Service Provider Business, Cisco, said, “Cisco is excited to be a part of India Mobile Congress, one of the world’s biggest, most prestigious shows on all things mobile and beyond. Though this year’s India Mobile Congress 2020 is virtual, we’re all still looking forward to the gathering of top minds to discuss topics such as building the digital ecosystem, architecting and building cloud-based service, Artificial Intelligence (AI), and Internet of Things (IoT) offerings, – all while positioning for the inevitable shift to 5G which reflects aptly in this year’s theme all IP, Inclusive Innovation: Smart, Secure, Sustainable”
NunzioMirtillo, Head of Ericsson South east Asia , Oceania and India, said, “The Indian Government’s ‘Digital India‘ program, with its focus on empowerment, inclusion and digital transformation, relies on connectivity as its foundation - and the mobile networks in India continue to deliver on that promise. At Ericsson, we continue to stay close to our customers, communications service providers, to help them provide the best possible connectivity and network quality to Indian consumers.”
Anku Jain, Managing Director, MediaTek India said, “IMC 2020 is one of the biggest digital events, on a global scale, and MediaTek is happy to be a part of the first virtual edition. The inaugural session, featuring Prime Minister Narendra Modi, telecommunication sector ministers and industry players, shed light on several important aspects of ‘Digital India’ and reiterated the sector’s commitment towards enabling inclusive innovation. MediaTek has been at the forefront of the 5G revolution and is bringing 5G to everyone. As the 5G partner at IMC 2020, MediaTek wishes IMC a resounding success and looks forward to an insightful and engaging event.”
Neeraj Gupta, Sales Head- Wireless Solutions, India & SAARC, CommScope, said “The potential of 5G is not limited to enabling faster speeds than 4G, but it is also a combination of evolving technologies. The pandemic has led to people working from home; increasing the demand for sufficient bandwidth to support new technologies, driving a wholesale evolution of the network. This scenario has made supporting 5G networks and Wi-Fi 6 technology imperative. Investment in infrastructure including network densification, continued efforts in 4G/LTE capacity expansion and pragmatic investments to upgrade infrastructure to support 5G networks should be the focus for mobile network operators and industry at large. Meanwhile, LTE will continue to be around for years to come and LTE coverage and capacity are expected to increase even with the arrival of 5G.”
Dr.Anand Agarwal, Group CEO, STL, said, “IMC 2020 is a landmark event for STL as we are launching 3 extremely advanced access technologies with focus on programmability and virtualisation, across fibre, 5G and Wi-Fi. All of these will enable network providers to take their optical and wireless networks to all the parts of the country and to enable real-time applications for millions of users. This year culminates some longstanding efforts of STL, in terms of building a global ecosystem to develop world-class wired and wireless programmable access solutions and bringing them to market.”

संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय मोबाइल कॉग्रेस-2020 का पहला दिन- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ; भारत में उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी और नेटवर्क परिवर्तन विषय पर पांच अलग-अलग सत्र आयोजित किए गए
पहला सत्र उद्योग 4.0 को समर्पित- स्मार्ट कार्य स्थल और उद्योग, स्वचालन के तरीकों’ पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
सीटीओ और सीईओ कॉन्क्लेव की मेजबानी में ‘भविष्य के नेटवर्क’ और डिजिटल विभाजन को समाप्त करने पर पर चर्चा की गई
एक्सेंचर के साथ टेल्को क्लाउड पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया
ईटीएसआई/आईएनडीआईसीओ के सहयोग से 5जी से आगे:यूरोपियन यूनियन-भारत के बीच अगली पीढ़ी के मानक के लिये बढते सहयोग विषय पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया
08 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
अपने पिछले आयोजनों की सफलता की गूंज के साथ, भारतीय मोबाइल कांग्रेस-2020 के पहले दिन का आयोजन बहुत उत्साह के साथ शुरू हुआ। पहले दिन न केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया गया, बल्कि उद्योग के अंदरूनी सूत्रों को साझा करने वाले उद्योग जगत की प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों की गहन मण्डली और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श भी हुआ। पहले दिन पांच अलग-अलग सत्रों काम आयोजन किया गया जिसमें उद्योग 4.0 पर विचार-विमर्श- स्मार्ट कार्य स्थल और उद्योग, स्वचालन पद्धति; ‘सीटीओ कॉन्क्लेव- भविष्य का नेटवर्क- 5जी सक्षम करने के लिए ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग नेटवर्क’; ‘सीईओ कॉन्क्लेव- समावेशी नवाचार- डिजिटल विभाजन को समाप्त करना; ‘टेल्को क्लाउड - फ्रंटियर फॉर नेटवर्क ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन’ और 5जी से आगे: गली पीढ़ी के मानक के लिए भारत-यूरोपियन यूनियन के बीच सहयोग विकसित करना शामिल है।
दिन की शुरुआत डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष और दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव अंशु प्रकाश के प्रेरणादायक स्वागत भाषण से हुई। इसके बाद रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज़ लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री मुकेश अंबानी और भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के श्री सुनील भारती मित्तल ने आयोजन को संबोधित किया। संचार, शिक्षा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने भी सत्र को संबोधित किया। उद्घाटन भाषण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया था। इसके बाद सीओएआई के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डॉ. एस पी कोचर ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के बाद, श्री नुन्जियो मिर्तिल्लो, एरिक्सन के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, ओशिनिया और भारत के मार्केट एरिया प्रमुख द्वारा भाषण दिए गए। भारत में केपीएमजी के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अरुण कुमार; भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड (भारत और दक्षिण एशिया) के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री गोपाल विट्टल, श्री संजय मशरूवाला, प्रबंध निदेशक, रिलायंस जिओ इंफोकॉम श्री रविंद्र ठक्कर; वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने भी अपने अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रामकृष्ण ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद उद्योग 4.0- स्मार्ट कार्य स्थल और उद्योग, स्वचालन के तरीके विषय पर बैठक आयोजित की गई। सत्र को केपीएमजी इंडिया से सुशांत राबड़ा द्वारा संचालित किया गया और उद्योग जगत की दिग्गज हस्तियों ने भागीदारी की। नोकिया एंटरप्राइज, सिस्को सिस्टम इंक्ल्यूसिव, डेल ईएमसी, एरिक्सन, एल्ट्रान टेक्नोलॉजीज, रेड हैट, ट्रूमाइंड सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम, सिएना इंडिया, केपीएमजी इंडिया और भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड ने भी इस सत्र में हिस्सा लिया।
इसके बाद भविष्य के ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग नेटवर्क 5जी के संचालन के लिये एक सीटीओ कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र में डेल टेक्नोलॉजीज, रिबन कम्युनिकेशंस, एरिक्सन, केपीएमजी एशिया पैसिफिक, रेड हैट इंक्ल्यूसिव, नोकिया इंडिया, भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड, रिलायंस जियो इन्फ़ोकॉम, वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड, एसटीएल फेसबुक, इटुकट डिजिटल सॉल्यूशंस जैसे संगठनों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
इसी तरह, डिजिटल विभाजन पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए, निम्नलिखित विषय पर सत्र आयोजित किये गये- सीईओ कॉन्क्लेव- समावेशी नवाचार- डिजिटल विभाजन को समाप्त करना। उद्योगजगत के विभिन्न दिग्गजों के साथ इस सत्र में केंद्रीय रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार (आईएएस) ने भाग लिया।
नेटवर्क ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में गहराई से चर्चा के लिये, टेल्को क्लाउड पर फ्रंटियर फॉर नेटवर्क ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन, एसेंचर के सहयोग से एक और सत्र आयोजित किया गया है। इस सत्र में उद्योग के दिग्गजों जैसे कि रेड हैट इंक्ल्यूसिव; भारती एयरटेल लिमिटेड, वीआई (वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड), केपीएमजी इंडिया, रिलायंस जियो इंफोकॉम, इरिक्सन, रिबन कम्युनिकेशन्स, मावेनिर, नोकिया, सियेना इंडिया और एसटीएल ने भाग लिया।
5जी के भविष्य के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम करना, पहले दिन का आखिरी सत्र रहा। इसमें 5जी से परे अगली पीढ़ी के मानक के लिए यूरोपीयन यूनियन-भारत के बीच सहयोग का विकास के आधार पर केंद्रित था। विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने डीजी कनेक्ट, नीति आयोग, ईटीएसआई, डीडीजी (एस-आर-आई), टीएसडीएसआई, सी-डॉट, सीओएआई, 5जीआईए और यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधि मंडल ने इस सत्र में भाग लिया।
दिन का एक और मुख्य आकर्षण थॉट लीडर रिपोर्ट- सीईओ आउटलुक- स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और सतत विषय पर सत्र का शुभारंभ श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और विधि और न्याय मंत्री द्वारा किया गया।
संजय कौल, प्रेसिडेंट-एशिया पैसिफिक एंड जापान, सर्विस प्रोवाइडर बिज़नेस, सिस्को ने कहा, “सिस्को भारत मोबाइल कांग्रेस का एक हिस्सा बनने के लिए उत्साहित है, जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी, सभी चीजों के मोबाइल और उससे आगे के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित शो में से एक है। हालांकि इस साल की इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस-2020 वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित हो रही है, हम सभी अभी भी डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण, आर्किटेक्चर और क्लाउड-आधारित सेवा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), और इंटरनेट के निर्माण जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बडे मन से प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं। इंटरनएट ऑफ थिंग्स (आई ओ टी) प्रसाद,- सभी 5जी के लिए अपरिहार्य बदलाव के लिए स्थिति है, जो इस साल के विषय स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित, सतत में सभी आईपी, समावेशी नवाचार को दर्शाता है।”
एरिक्सन दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, ओशिनिया और भारत के प्रमुख नुन्ज़ियो मिर्तिल्लो ने कहा, "भारत सरकार का 'डिजिटल इंडिया' कार्यक्रम सशक्तिकरण, समावेश और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही इसकी नींव के रूप में सम्पर्क पर निर्भर करता है और भारत में मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदान कर अपने वादे पर कायम है। एरिक्सन में, हम अपने ग्राहकों, संचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के करीब रहना जारी रखते हैं, ताकि वे भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं को सर्वोत्तम संभव कनेक्टिविटी और नेटवर्क गुणवत्ता प्रदान कर सकें।”
मीडियाटेक इंडिया के प्रबंध निदेशक अंकु जैन ने कहा, “वैश्विक स्तर पर आईएमसी 2020 सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल घटनाओं में से एक है, और मीडियाटेक पहले वर्चुअल संस्करण का हिस्सा बनकर खुश है। उद्घाटन सत्र, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के मंत्रियों और उद्योग के खिलाड़ियों की विशेषता, डिजिटल इंडिया’ के कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हैं और समावेशी नवाचार को सक्षम करने के लिए क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हैं। मीडियाटेक 5जी क्रांति में सबसे आगे रहा है और 5जी को सबके सामने ला रहा है। आईएमसी 2020 में 5जी भागीदार के रूप में, मीडियाटेक आईएमसी को एक शानदार सफलता की कामना करता है और एक उत्साहजनक और आकर्षक घटना के लिए तत्पर है।
नीरज गुप्ता, सेल्स हेड- वायरलेस सॉल्यूशंस, इंडिया एंड सार्क, कॉमस्कोप, ने कहा, "5जी की क्षमता 4जी की तुलना में तेज गति को सक्षम करने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का एक संयोजन भी है। महामारी ने लोगों को घर से काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है; नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने के लिए पर्याप्त बैंडविड्थ की मांग बढ़ाना, नेटवर्क के थोक विकास को बढ़ावा देना। इस परिदृश्य ने 5जी नेटवर्क और वाई-फाई 6 प्रौद्योगिकी को समर्थन करने के लिए अनिवार्य बना दिया है। 5जी नेटवर्क का समर्थन करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के लिए 4जी / एलटीई क्षमता विस्तार और व्यावहारिक निवेश में निरंतर प्रयास, नेटवर्क घनत्व सहित निवेश, बड़े पैमाने पर मोबाइल नेटवर्क ऑपरेटरों और उद्योग के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित होना चाहिए। इस बीच, एलटीई आने वाले वर्षों के लिए जारी रहेगा और एलटीई कवरेज और क्षमता 5जी के आगमन के साथ भी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
एसटीएल के ग्रुप सीईओ डॉ. आनंद अग्रवाल ने कहा, ''आईएमसी 2020 एसटीएल के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है क्योंकि हम फाइबर, 5जी और वाई-फाई के माध्यम से प्रोग्रामबिलिटी और वर्चुअलाइजेशन पर फोकस के साथ 3 बेहद उन्नत एक्सेस टेक्नोलॉजी लॉन्च कर रहे हैं। ये सभी नेटवर्क प्रदाताओं को अपने ऑप्टिकल और वायरलेस नेटवर्क को देश के सभी हिस्सों में ले जाने और लाखों उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए वास्तविक समय के अनुप्रयोगों को सक्षम करने में सक्षम करेंगे। इस वर्ष विश्व स्तरीय वायर्ड और वायरलेस प्रोग्रामेबल एक्सेस सॉल्यूशंस विकसित करने और उन्हें बाजार में लाने के लिए वैश्विक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के संदर्भ में, एसटीएल के कुछ दीर्घकालिक प्रयासों का समापन हुआ है।”