Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two new Zoos one each in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh granted recognition by Central government
Vision Plan for upgradation of 15 select Zoos to global standards; an investors summit to bring in corporate sector investment towards modernization next year: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the 37th General Body meeting of Central Zoo Authority chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar two new zoos the Rajgir Zoo Safari in Nalanda, Bihar and Shaheed Ashfaque Ullah Khan Prani Udyaan in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh were granted recognition.
The Environment Minister also applauded the good progress in developing a 10-year Vision Plan for the up-gradation of 15 select zoos in the country to global standards which is hoped to ‘twin’ top Indian and foreign zoos and also bring in the corporate sector to invest in modernization as part of this project. The Minister also said that early next year an investors summit will also happen to take this agenda forward.
Rajgir Zoo Safari, Nalanda, Bihar
Rajgir Zoo Safari, in the eastern state of Bihar was granted recognition during the General Body meeting of the Central Zoo Authority on December 07, 2020. The zoo is established exclusively comprising on only safari enclosures which, on contrary to conventional enclosure, offer larger space for captive animals. There are five safari enclosures and a walk-in proposed in the zoo. The zoo proposes to house Lion, Bear, Tiger, Leopard and a mixed safari of common herbivore species such as Spotted Deer, Sambar among others. The zoo is located close to the historically important Nalanda and is expected to have a high footfall. The establishment of the zoo was personally monitored by the Chief Minister of the state. The zoo will display wild animals in naturalistic safari enclosures and promote awareness of towards wildlife conservation.
Shaheed Ashfaque Ullah Khan Prani Udyaan, Gorakhpur, U.P.
Shaheed Ashfaque Ullah Khan Prani Udyaan, Gorakhpur, U.P Bihar was granted recognition during the General Body meeting of the Central Zoo Authority on December 07, 2020. With this, the state of Uttar Pradesh has a total of 9 zoos. The establishment of the zoo is personally monitoring by the Chief Minister of the state. The zoo is situated in the spiritual land of Gorakhpur and has a high visitation. The zoo features enclosures for a range of birds, herbivores and carnivores. The zoo aims to create awareness through naturalistic enclosures and create long-lasting visitor experience through state-of-the-art visitor facilities like 4D Theatre, battery-operated train and accessibility to Divyangjan.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश में दो नए चिड़ियाघरों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्रदान की गई
15 चुनिंदा चिड़ियाघरों को वैश्विक मानकों के बराबर लाने के लिए दूरदर्शी योजना; आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र का निवेश लाने के लिए अगले साल निवेशकों का शिखर सम्मेलन: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
07 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण की 37वीं आम सभा की बैठक में दो नए चिड़ियाघरों बिहार के नालंदा में राजगीर चिड़ियाघर सफारी और उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में शहीद अशफाक उल्लाह खान उद्यान को मान्यता प्रदान की गई।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने देश में 15 चुनिंदा चिड़ियाघरों के वैश्विक मानकों के स्तर पर उन्नयन के लिए 10 साल की दूरदर्शी योजना को विकसित करने में अच्छी प्रगति की सराहना की, जिसमें भारतीय और विदेशी चिड़ियाघरों को एक साथ जोड़ने यानी 'ट्विन' करने की उम्मीद है। इसमें परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में चिड़ियाघरों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र निवेश भी लाना है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अगले साल की शुरुआत में एक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन कराया जाएगा।
राजगीर चिड़ियाघर सफारी, नालंदा, बिहार
07 दिसंबर, 2020 को केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण की आम सभा की बैठक के दौरान देश के पूर्वी राज्य बिहार में राजगीर चिड़ियाघर सफारी को मान्यता प्रदान की गई। इस चिड़ियाघर विशेष रूप से केवल सफारी बाड़ हैं जो पारंपरिक बाड़ों के विपरीत बंदी जानवरों के लिए बड़ा स्थान उपलब्ध कराता है। चिड़ियाघर में पांच सफारी बाड़े हैं और इसमें एक वॉक-इन का प्रस्ताव है। चिड़ियाघर में शेर, भालू, बाघ, तेंदुआ को रखा जाना है और अन्य जीवों के साथ चित्तीदार हिरण, सांभर जैसे शाकाहारी जानवरों के लिए मिश्रित सफारी का प्रस्ताव है। चिड़ियाघर ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण नालंदा के करीब स्थित है और उम्मीद की जाती है कि यहां अधिक पर्यटक पहुंचेंगे। चिड़ियाघर की स्थापना की निगरानी राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से की गई थी। चिड़ियाघर में जंगली जानवरों को प्राकृतिक दिखने वाले सफारी बाड़ों में रखा जाएगा और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
शहीद अशफाक उल्लाह खान प्राण उद्यान गोरखपुर, उ.प्र.
07 दिसंबर, 2020 को केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण की आम सभा की बैठक के दौरान शहीद अशफाक उल्लाह खान प्राण उद्यान, गोरखपुर, यूपी मान्यता दी गई थी। इसके साथ ही उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में कुल 9 चिड़ियाघर हो गए हैं। राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा चिड़ियाघर की स्थापना की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी की जा रही है। चिड़ियाघर गोरखपुर की आध्यात्मिक भूमि में स्थित है और यहां बड़ी संख्या में लोग आते हैं। चिड़ियाघर में पक्षियों, शाकाहारी और मांसाहारी जीवों की कई प्रजातियां रहती हैं। चिड़ियाघर का उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक दिखने वाले बाड़ों के माध्यम से लोगों में जानवरों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना और 4डी थियेटर, बैटरी से चलने वाली ट्रेन और दिव्यांगजन की सुविधा जैसी अत्याधुनिक आगंतुक सुविधाओं के माध्यम से पर्यटकों को लंबे समय तक याद रखे जाने वाले अनुभव का अहसास करना है।