Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Two new Zoos one each in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh granted recognition by Central government
Vision Plan for upgradation of 15 select Zoos to global standards; an investors summit to bring in corporate sector investment towards modernization next year: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
At the 37th General Body meeting of Central Zoo Authority chaired by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar two new zoos the Rajgir Zoo Safari in Nalanda, Bihar and Shaheed Ashfaque Ullah Khan Prani Udyaan in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh were granted recognition.
The Environment Minister also applauded the good progress in developing a 10-year Vision Plan for the up-gradation of 15 select zoos in the country to global standards which is hoped to ‘twin’ top Indian and foreign zoos and also bring in the corporate sector to invest in modernization as part of this project. The Minister also said that early next year an investors summit will also happen to take this agenda forward.
Rajgir Zoo Safari, Nalanda, Bihar
Rajgir Zoo Safari, in the eastern state of Bihar was granted recognition during the General Body meeting of the Central Zoo Authority on December 07, 2020. The zoo is established exclusively comprising on only safari enclosures which, on contrary to conventional enclosure, offer larger space for captive animals. There are five safari enclosures and a walk-in proposed in the zoo. The zoo proposes to house Lion, Bear, Tiger, Leopard and a mixed safari of common herbivore species such as Spotted Deer, Sambar among others. The zoo is located close to the historically important Nalanda and is expected to have a high footfall. The establishment of the zoo was personally monitored by the Chief Minister of the state. The zoo will display wild animals in naturalistic safari enclosures and promote awareness of towards wildlife conservation.
Shaheed Ashfaque Ullah Khan Prani Udyaan, Gorakhpur, U.P.
Shaheed Ashfaque Ullah Khan Prani Udyaan, Gorakhpur, U.P Bihar was granted recognition during the General Body meeting of the Central Zoo Authority on December 07, 2020. With this, the state of Uttar Pradesh has a total of 9 zoos. The establishment of the zoo is personally monitoring by the Chief Minister of the state. The zoo is situated in the spiritual land of Gorakhpur and has a high visitation. The zoo features enclosures for a range of birds, herbivores and carnivores. The zoo aims to create awareness through naturalistic enclosures and create long-lasting visitor experience through state-of-the-art visitor facilities like 4D Theatre, battery-operated train and accessibility to Divyangjan.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ 15 ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ; ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
07 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ 37ਵੀਂ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਅਸ਼ਫ਼ਾਕ ਉੱਲਾਹ ਖਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀ ਉਦਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਰਾਜਗੀਰ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।Capture.JPG
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਜਗੀਰ ਚਿੜੀਆ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਰੀ, ਨਾਲੰਦਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਗੀਰ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ 07 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਘੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਕ-ਇਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੇਰ, ਰਿੱਛ, ਬਾਘ, ਚੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਹ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਨਸਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਪੌਟੇਡ ਹਿਰਨ, ਸਾਂਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਨਵਰ ਹਨ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਫਾਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਅਸ਼ਫ਼ਾਕ ਉੱਲਾਹ ਖਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀ ਉਦਿਆਨ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਯੂਪੀ
07 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਾਡੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਅਸ਼ਫ਼ਾਕ ਉੱਲਾਹ ਖਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਣੀ ਉਦਿਆਨ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਯੂਪੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 9 ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਹਨ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ, ਸ਼ਾਕਾਹਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਾਹਾਰੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੈ। ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 4-ਡੀ ਥੀਏਟਰ, ਬੈਟਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।