Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Launch of New, Impactful, Immunity Boosting Products From The Forest Fresh, Organic Range on Tribes India
07 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing to expand its product range and make it more attractive, while enabling millions of tribal enterprises access to larger markets, Tribes India has added 46 more new tribal products, mainly in the Forest Fresh and Organic range, into its catalogue this week. TRIFED has added a large number of immunity boosting products, produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range and tribal arts and handicrafts to its Tribes India range in the last month. All the new products introduced in the past few weeksare available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “Tribes India endeavours to impact and transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods.Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal is the mantra that TRIFED goes by as it works in benefitting tribals and improving their livelihoods across the country.Introducing these new products sourced from tribes all over India into the range is yet another step in this direction.
Sourced from different parts of the country, among theproducts launched today, include healthy tasty cookies in various flavours such as coconut, til, almond, besanand butter, made by Oraon tribes of Jharkhand. 10 products in the organics products range have been sourced from the Malayali tribe in Tamil Nadu. These include organic whole bajra, organic horsegram, organic millet biscuits, organic millet rice varieties, turmeric powder and a herbal soap. From the Khond tribes of Odisha, 5 products have been sourced this week. These include organic agarbattis made from sal resin, organic methi powder pounded by more than 300 tribal women from Odisha, sunthi (dry ginger) powder, dhania powder and panchphutana (tadka / garnish masala). Natural, forest fresh honey direct from the Maria, Mudia and Gond tribes of Chhattisgarh have also been included. This honey is pure and has no added ingredients. Van Tulsi Honey, which has been certified is a highlight of today’s launch. Other products includeDesi ghee, turmeric essential oil, and desi rice and sweet potato chips. 6 products were included from the state of Rajasthan. These are essentially herbal products, amla juice, and khajur basket and saunf. From Ahmedabad, 10 Ayurvedic products have been included. These include Amalakki powder, harda powder, rasayan powder, brahmi powder, Ashwagandha powder and Amrutha. All these are immunity boosting, organic produce sourced from various tribes of Gujarat.
Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal is the mantra that TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs goes by as it works in benefitting thetribals and their livelihoods across the country. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplaceshowcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडिया पर फॉरेस्ट फ्रेश, ऑर्गेनिक रेंज के नए, प्रभावी, रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता मजबूत करने वाले उत्पाद लॉन्च किए गए
07 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
लाखों जनजातीय उपक्रमों को बड़े बाजार में पहुंच योग्य बनाते हुए और साथ ही अपने उत्पादों की सीमा बढ़ाकर, उन्हें और भी आकर्षक बनाते हुए, ट्राइब्स इंडिया ने इस सप्ताह अपनी सूची में 46 और जनजातीय उत्पाद जोड़े हैं, जो कि मुख्य रूप से फॉरेस्ट फ्रेश और ऑर्गेनिक रेंज से हैं। पिछले महीने ट्राइफेड ने अपने ट्राइब्स इंडिया रेंज में फॉरेस्ट फ्रेश और ऑर्गेनिक रेंज में उत्पादित रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्पाद और जनजातीय कला व हस्तशिल्प की बड़ी संख्या शामिल की थी। पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में जारी किए गए सभी उत्पाद 125 ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट्स, ट्राइब्स इंडिया मोबाइल वैन और ऑनलाइन प्लैटफॉर्म्स जैसे कि ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्लेस (tribesindia.com) और ई-टेलर्स पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस अवसर पर बात करते हुए ट्राइफेड के मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने कहा, “ट्राइब्स इंडिया आदिवासियों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने और बदलने तथा उनकी आजीविका में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रयासरत रहती है। ट्राइफेड गो वोकल फॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबल के मंत्र पर काम करता है क्योंकि यह पूरे देश में जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कार्य करता है और उनकी आजीविका में सुधार करता है। पूरे भारत के जनजातीय लोगों द्वारा तैयार इन नए उत्पादों को रेंज में शामिल करना इस दिशा में उठाया गया एक और कदम है।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए वह उत्पाद जिन्हें आज लॉन्च किया गया, उनमें झारखंड के ओरांव जनजाति द्वारा तैयार किए गए विभिन्न फ्लेवर्स, जैसे कि नारियल, तिल, बादाम, बेसन और मक्खन, के स्वादिष्ट कुकीज़ शामिल हैं। ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद रेंज में 10 उत्पाद तमिलनाडु में मलयाली जनजाति से लिए गए हैं। इनमें ऑर्गेनिक पूर्ण बाजरा, ऑर्गेनिक चना, ऑर्गेनिक बाजरे के बिस्कुट, ऑर्गेनिक बाजरे के चावल की वैरायटी, हल्दी पाउडर और हर्बल साबुन शामिल हैं। ओडिशा की खोंड जनजाति से इस हफ्ते 5 उत्पाद लिए गए हैं। इनमें साल रेसिन से बनी ऑर्गेनिक अगरबत्ती, ओडिशा की 300 से ज्यादा आदिवासी महिलाओं द्वारा तैयार ऑर्गेनिक मेथी पाउडर, सोंठी (सूखी अदरक) पाउडर, धनिया पाउडर और पंचफुटन (टड़का/गार्निश मसाला) शामिल हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ के गोंड, मुडिया और मारिया जनजाति की ओर से प्रत्यक्ष प्राकृतिक, फॉरेस्ट फ्रेश शहद भी शामिल किया गया है। यह शहद शुद्ध है और इसमें कोई भी इंग्रीडिएंट नहीं मिलाए गए हैं। आज के लॉन्च का मुख्य आकर्षण रही वन तुलसी शहद, जो कि प्रमाणित भी है। अन्य उत्पादों में देसी घी, हल्दी वाला तेल, देसी चावल तथा शकरकंदी के चिप्स शामिल हैं। राजस्थान से भी 6 उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया है। यह हर्बल उत्पाद, आंवला जूस, खजूर की टोकरी और सौंफ हैं। अहमदाबाद से 10 आयुर्वेदिक उत्पाद शामिल किए गए हैं। इनमें आंवला के पाउडर, हरदा पाउडर, रसायन पाउडर, ब्राह्मी पाउडर, अश्वगंधा पाउडर और अमृता शामिल हैं। यह सभी रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद हैं जिन्हें गुजरात की विभिन्न जनजातियों से लाया गया है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन ट्राइफेड गो वोकल फॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबल मंत्र पर काम करता है क्योंकि यह पूरे देश में जनजातीय लोगों और उनकी आजीविका को लाभ पहुंचाने का कार्य करता है। हाल ही में लॉन्च हुई भारत की सबसे बड़े हस्तशिल्प और ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के बाजार ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने जनजातीय उत्पादों और हस्तशिल्प का प्रदर्शन किया जिससे यह पूरे देश के ग्राहकों तक पहुंच सकें।