Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT OF OFFICER TRAINEES AT NAVAL BASE
05 DEC 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 98th Integrated Officer Trainees Course passed out on 05 Dec 20 on completion of their afloat training onboard ships of First Training Squadron in a short but inspiring ceremony, curtailed due to the COVID-19 imposed restrictions. Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief Staff Officer (Training) of Southern Naval Command awarded trophies to the meritorious officer trainees during the Passing Out Divisions held onboard the ships. The course consisted of 132 officer trainees, including 114 Naval, 13 Coast Guard and 05 foreign trainees (02 from Myanmar, 01 each from Maldives, Seychelles and Tanzania).The First Training Squadron based at Kochi comprises of Indian Naval Ships Tir, Magar, Shardul, Sujata, Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi and Sail Training Ships Tarangini and Sudarshini.
The coveted Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Sushil Singh. Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Binoculars for standing First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Abhishek IngleAssistant Commandant Sonmale Suraj Krishant received the DG ICG Trophy for the Best Coast Guard Sea Trainee and Sub Lieutenant Kehsav Satyam Katti was awarded FOC-IN-C East Rolling Trophy for showing maximum progress in professional subjects during the term onboard. Sub Lieutenant Debsashish Singh Deo was awarded Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief South Rolling Trophy for sports and extracurricular activities while also excelling in professional subjects.
The sea training of 24 weeks commenced on 29 Jun 20. During this phase of training, the Sea Trainees are imparted instructions on seamanship, navigation, ship handling, Officer of the Watch / Officer of the Day duties and technical aspects with emphasis on practical training. Designed to enable them to get their sea legs, the intensive sea training provides them an exposure to the rigours of life at sea in a conducive training environment that prepares young officers to undertake combat as well as ‘less than war’ functions effectively. The Sea Trainees spent 61 days at sea and visited various ports on the east and west Coast of India as well as the Straits of Malacca and Singapore. The trainees were also provided to sail training experience onboard the sail training ships, INS Tarangini and Sudarshini.
The officers will now join various frontline Indian Naval warships and Coast Guard patrol vessels on the western and eastern sea board for next phase of afloat training.

وزارت دفاع
نیول بیس پر زیر تربیت افسروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب
05 DEC 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ پہلے ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن کی شاندار آن بورڈ شپس ٹریننگ کی تکمیل پر 5 دسمبر 2020 کو 98ویں مربوط آفیسر ٹرینیز کورس کی پاس آؤٹ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کووڈ-19 کے سبب یہ تقریب مختصر لیکن ترغیب افزا رہی۔ جنوبی بحری کمان کے چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹریننگ)، وی ایس ایم، این ایم، ریئر ایڈمیرل اینٹونی جارج نے جہازوں پر منعقدہ پاسنگ آؤٹ ڈویژنوں کے دوران ممتاز زیر تربیت افسروں کو ٹرافیوں سے نوازا۔ یہ کورس 132 زیر تربیت افسروں پر مشتمل تھا، جس میں 114 بحریہ کے، 13 ساحلی حفاظتی دستے اور 5 غیر ملکی زیر تربیت افسران (میانمار کے 2، مالدیپ، سیشلس اور تنزانیہ کے 1-1) شامل تھے۔ کوچی میں واقع پہلا ٹریننگ اسکواڈرن بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں تیر، مگر، شاردُل، سجاتا، بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستے کے جہاز سارتھی اور سیل ٹریننگ جہازوں ترنگنی اور سدرشنی پر مشتمل تھا۔
بیسٹ آل راؤنڈ سی ٹرینی کے لئے باوقار چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ٹرافی اینڈ ٹیلی اسکوپ سب لیفٹیننٹ سشیل سنگھ کو دیا گیا۔ اوور آل آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلا مقام حاصل کرنے کے لئے چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ٹرافی اینڈ بائینوکولرس سب لیفٹیننٹ ابھیشیک اِنگلے کو دی گئی۔ اسسٹنٹ کمانڈینٹ سونمالے سورج کریشنت کو بیسٹ کوسٹ کارڈ سی ٹرینی کے لئے ڈی جی آئی سی جی ٹرافی دی گئی اور سب لیفٹیننٹ کیشو ستیم کٹّی کو ٹرم آن بورڈ کے دوران پیشہ ورانہ موضوعات میں سب سے زیادہ پیش رفت کے مظاہرے کے لئے ایف او سی – آئی این – سی ایسٹ رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔ سب لیفٹیننٹ دیباشیش سنگھ دیو کو کھیل کود اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں اور پیشہ وارانہ موضوعات میں امتیازی کارکردگی کے لئے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف ساؤتھ رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔
24 ہفتوں پر مشتمل سمندری ٹریننگ کا آغاز 29 جون 2020 کو ہوا تھا۔ ٹریننگ کے اس مرحلے کے دوران سمندری تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو سی مین شپ، نیوی گیشن، شپ ہینڈلنگ آفیسر آف دی واچ / آفیسر آف دی ڈے ڈیوٹیز اور پریکٹیکل ٹریننگ پر زور کے ساتھ تکنیکی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں ہدایات دی گئیں۔ یہ وسیع سمندری ٹریننگ زیر تربیت افسروں کو سازگار تربیتی ماحول میں سمندر کے اوپر سخت و پرمشقت قسم کی زندگی سے روبرو کراتی ہے اور نوجوان افسروں کو اس بات کے لئے تیار کرتی ہے کہ وہ جنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگ سے کمتر درجے کے کاموں کو موثر طریقے سے انجام دے سکیں۔ سمندر میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں نے سمندر میں 61 دن گزارے اور بھارت کے مشرقی و مغربی ساحل پر واقع متعدد بندرگاہوں سمیت درۂ ملکا اور سنگاپور کا دورہ کیا۔ زیر تربیت افسروں کو جہازرانی سے متعلق آن بورڈ ٹریننگ تجربات سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا۔
یہ افسران اب پانی پر ٹریننگ کے اگلے مرحلے کے لئے مغربی اور مشرقی سی بورڈ پر متعدد فرنٹ لائن انڈین نیول وارشپ اور کوسٹ گارڈ پیٹرول ویسلس کو جوائن کریں گے۔