Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT OF OFFICER TRAINEES AT NAVAL BASE
05 DEC 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The 98th Integrated Officer Trainees Course passed out on 05 Dec 20 on completion of their afloat training onboard ships of First Training Squadron in a short but inspiring ceremony, curtailed due to the COVID-19 imposed restrictions. Rear Admiral Antony George, VSM, NM, Chief Staff Officer (Training) of Southern Naval Command awarded trophies to the meritorious officer trainees during the Passing Out Divisions held onboard the ships. The course consisted of 132 officer trainees, including 114 Naval, 13 Coast Guard and 05 foreign trainees (02 from Myanmar, 01 each from Maldives, Seychelles and Tanzania).The First Training Squadron based at Kochi comprises of Indian Naval Ships Tir, Magar, Shardul, Sujata, Indian Coast Guard Ship Sarathi and Sail Training Ships Tarangini and Sudarshini.
The coveted Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Telescope for the Best All Round Sea Trainee was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Sushil Singh. Chief of Naval Staff Trophy and Binoculars for standing First in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Sub Lieutenant Abhishek IngleAssistant Commandant Sonmale Suraj Krishant received the DG ICG Trophy for the Best Coast Guard Sea Trainee and Sub Lieutenant Kehsav Satyam Katti was awarded FOC-IN-C East Rolling Trophy for showing maximum progress in professional subjects during the term onboard. Sub Lieutenant Debsashish Singh Deo was awarded Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief South Rolling Trophy for sports and extracurricular activities while also excelling in professional subjects.
The sea training of 24 weeks commenced on 29 Jun 20. During this phase of training, the Sea Trainees are imparted instructions on seamanship, navigation, ship handling, Officer of the Watch / Officer of the Day duties and technical aspects with emphasis on practical training. Designed to enable them to get their sea legs, the intensive sea training provides them an exposure to the rigours of life at sea in a conducive training environment that prepares young officers to undertake combat as well as ‘less than war’ functions effectively. The Sea Trainees spent 61 days at sea and visited various ports on the east and west Coast of India as well as the Straits of Malacca and Singapore. The trainees were also provided to sail training experience onboard the sail training ships, INS Tarangini and Sudarshini.
The officers will now join various frontline Indian Naval warships and Coast Guard patrol vessels on the western and eastern sea board for next phase of afloat training.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसैन्य अड्डे पर अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं के पासिंग आउट समारोह का आयोजन
05 DEC 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
नेवी के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने अपने पहले ट्रेनिंग स्क्वॉड्रन के जहाज पर प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के बाद 5 दिसंबर, 2020 को एक संक्षिप्त मगर प्रेरक समारोह में 98वां एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु कोर्स पास कर लिया। कोविड-19 के कारण लगे प्रतिबंधों की वजह से इसका समय कम कर दिया गया था। जहाज पर आयोजित पासिंग आउट डिविजन्स के दौरान वीएसएम, एनएम, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) रियर एडमिरल एंटनी जॉर्ज ने मेधावी अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। इस कोर्स में 132 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षु थे जिनमें से 114 नौसेना, 13 तटरक्षक और 05 विदेशी प्रशिक्षु (02 म्यांमार और 1-1 मालदीव, सेशेल्स और तंजानिया) थे। कोची में हो रहे पहले ट्रेनिंग स्क्वॉड्रन में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तिर, मगर, शर्दुल, सुजाता, भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज सारथी और सेल प्रशिक्षण जहाज तारंगिणी और सुदर्शिनी शामिल रहे।
प्रतिष्ठित चीफ ऑफ नवल स्टाफ ट्रॉफी और बेस्ट ऑल राउंड सी ट्रेनी के लिए टेलिस्कोप का सम्मान सब लेफ्टिनेंट सुशील सिंह को दिया गया। चीफ ऑफ नवल स्टाफ ट्रॉफी और मेरिट के ओवरऑल ऑर्डर में प्रथम स्थान के लिए बाइनोक्युलर्स का सम्मान सब लेफ्टिनेंट अभिषेक इंगल को दिया गया। असिस्टेंट कमांडेंट सोनमेल सूरज कृषंत ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्र तटरक्ष के लिए डीजी आईसीजी ट्रॉफी प्राप्त की और सब लेफ्टिनेंट केशव सत्यम कट्टी को कोर्स के दौरान प्रफेशनल विषयों में अधिकतम उन्नति के लिए एफओसी-आईएन-सी ईस्ट रोलिंग ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। सब लेफ्टिनेंट देबसाशीष सिंह देव को प्रफेशनल विषयों में सर्वश्रेष्ट प्रदर्शन के साथ खेल और एक्स्ट्रा करिकुलर एक्टिविटीज में अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ साउथ रोलिंग ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई।
24 हफ्तों का यह समुद्री प्रशिक्षण 29 जून, 2020 को शुरू हुआ था। ट्रेनिंग के इस चरण में प्रशिक्षुओं को व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ नाविक कला, नौवहन, जहाज चलाना, निगरानी अधिकारी/दिन की ड्यूटी का अधिकारी और तकनीकी पहलुओं के बारे में बताया गया। प्रशिक्षुओं के ऑनबोर्ड जहाज पर संतुलन बनाए रखने और बीमार ना महसूस करने (सी लेग्स) के लिए, यह गहन समुद्री प्रशिक्षण उन्हें प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायक वातावरण में समुद्री में कठिन जीवन से रूबरू करवाता है, जिससे यह युवा अधिकारी युद्ध और युद्ध जैसे हालात में प्रभावी रूप से काम करने के लिए तैयार होते हैं। इन समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं ने 61 दिन समुद्र में बिताए और मलक्का तथा सिंगापुर के जलडमरूमध्य समेत भारत के विभिन्न पूर्वी व पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों पर गए। प्रशिक्षुओं को सेल प्रशिक्षण जहाज आईएनएस तरंगिणी और सुदर्शिनी पर सेल ट्रेनिंग का अनुभव भी दिलाया गया।
ये अधिकारी अब अगले चरण की ट्रेनिंग के लिए पूर्वी और पश्चिमी समुद्री बोर्ड पर विभिन्न भारतीय नौसेनिक युद्धपोतों और तटरक्षक गश्ती जहाजों पर नियुक्त किए जाएंगे।