صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈیا سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹر - سالانہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
''پالیسی سازوں، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کی شمولیت اختراع میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی"
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مابعد کووڈ صحت تعاون پر کہا: "اب ہم سائلوس میں کام نہیں کرسکتے۔ ہمیں عالمی سطح پر باہمی تعاون قائم کرنا ہوگا جیسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا تھا''
02 DEC 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج سویڈن انڈیا نوبل یادگاری ہفتہ کے تحت انڈیا سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹر - ‘صحت بات چیت ،’ کی سالانہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
سبھی کو یہ یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون طویل عرصے سے قائم ہے جس کے لئے 2019 میں دسویں سالہ جشن بہت خوشی سے منایا گیا ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، "ہم سب کو اس واقعہ کی یاد آتی ہے جس میں 2019 میں سویڈن کے بادشاہ گسٹاف کے ہاتھوں انڈیا۔ سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سینٹر کا افتتاح عمل میں آیا۔
اس بات پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین باہمی شراکت داری ایک کثیر۔ اسٹیک ہولڈر رشتے میں تبدیل ہوئی ہے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پالیسی سازوں ، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کی شمولیت اختراع میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی اور میں اس عمل میں قائم کئے جانے والے باہمی تعاون کا منتظر ہوں۔
کووڈ پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "آج صحت عامہ کے بارے میں کوئی بھی بات چیت اس وقت تک مکمل نہیں ہو سکتی جب تک کہ کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے پچھلے 10 مہینوں میں کرہ ارض کو درپیش اس زبردست چیلنج کا تذکرہ نہ کیا جائے۔ تاہم ، ہر ایک چیلنج میں امید کی کرن بھی ہوتی ہے۔ عالمی وبا نے ہمیں یہ سکھایا ہے کہ ہمارے مشترکہ چیلنج مشترکہ ذمہ داریوں کے بھی متقاضی ہیں۔ باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی اب وقت کی ضرورت بن چکے ہیں۔ اب ہم سائلوس میں کام نہیں کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں عالمی سطح پر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہوگی جیسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا تھا۔
انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں مزید کہا ، "یہ انہی بنیادوں پر ہے کہ ہمارے دو معزز وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین تعاون بڑھانے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اس وقت مجھے بھی سویڈش وزیر صحت سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ دونوں ملکوں کے مابین صحت تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کے قیام سے سامنے آنے والے اسٹریٹجک منصوبوں کے بارے میں سننے کے منتظر ہیں۔
دو طرفہ مفاہمت نامہ کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے مثبت نتائج کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، “انڈیا سویڈن ہیلتھ کیئر انوویشن سنٹر، کینسر کیئر کے سلسلے میں ایمس جودھ پور میں ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کرنے کے عمل میں بھی ہے۔ اس سے مریضوں کو اپنی بیماری ، علاج معالجے کے منصوبے اور تشخیص کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ان کا بندوبست کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے انہیں دواؤں کے پیچیدہ نظاموں کا بنسوبست کرنے ، علاج پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے اور پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جس کے نتیجے میں مریضوں اور نگہداشت رکھنے والوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو سینٹر کے پہلے اختراعی چیلنج کے فاتحین کے اعلان کے مشاہدہ کے لئے بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ این سی ڈی ایس اور کووڈ 19 سمیت پورے علاج ومعالجہ کے شعبوں میں 8 پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اور ہندوستان اور سویڈن میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو درخواست دینے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ انوویشن چیلنج کو 468 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں جس کے بعد 14 فاتحین کی شناخت کے لئے ایک سخت جائزہ عمل کیا گیا۔
جناب کلاس مولن ، ہندوستان میں سویڈن کے سفیر ، جناب نڪلاس جیکبسن ، ڈپٹی ڈی جی اور ہیڈ ڈویژن برائے یورپی یونین اور بین الاقوامی امور ، وزارت صحت و سماجی امور ، حکومت سویڈن ، جناب اینڈرس ٹوفٹے ، ہندوستان میں سویڈش ٹریڈ کمشنر بھی پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس نئی دہلی ، ڈاکٹر سنجیو مشرا ، ڈائریکٹر ، ایمس جودھ پور ، ڈاکٹر کلدیپ سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر منو واجپئی (ایمس نئی دہلی) نے طبی برادری کی نمائندگی کی۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن ، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری ، جناب نیلمبج شرن ، اقتصادی مشیر ، جناب لو اگروال ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs inaugural session of the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre - Annual Conference
“Inclusion of Policy makers, Academia and Industry will play a key role in Innovation”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan on post COVID Health Collaboration: “We can no longer work in silos. We have to create global synergies like never before.”
02 DEC 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today chaired the inaugural session of the annual conference of the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre – ‘health talks,’ under Sweden India Nobel memorial week.
Reminding everyone that the cooperation in the field of health between the two countries has been long standing for which the 10th year celebration took place in 2019 with much adulation, the Minister said, “We all remember the event that saw the inauguration of the India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre by King of Sweden Gustaf the 16th in 2019.”
Expressing his pleasure that the cooperation between the two countries has bloomed into a multi-stakeholder relationship, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted “The inclusion of policy makers, academia and industry will play a key role in innovation and I look forward to the synergies being created in the process.”
Speaking on COVID, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “No conversation on healthcare today is complete without underlining the massive challenge that the planet has faced in the last ten months on account of the COVID19 pandemic. However, each challenge also has a silver lining to it. The global pandemic has taught us that our shared challenges also require shared responsibilities. Collaborations and synergies have become the order of the day. We can no longer work in silos. We have to create global synergies like never before.”
He continued in this regard, “It is on the same lines that our two honourable Prime Ministers have expressed the desire to enhance cooperation between the two nations. During this time, I too had the opportunity to deliberate with the Swedish Health Minister.” He added that he looked forward to hearing about the strategic plans emerging from the Joint Working Group set-up under the MoU which is going to meet next week, to further increase health cooperation between the two countries.
Applauding the positive outcomes resulting from the bilateral MoU, Dr.Harsh Vardhan said, “The India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre is also in the process of setting up a Centre of Excellence at AIIMS Jodhpur on Cancer Care. This will help patients to better understand and manage their disease, the treatment plan and the prognosis. It will also help them to manage complex medication regimes, ensure treatment compliance and minimize complications resulting in improving quality of life for patients and caregivers.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was also invited to witness the announcement of the winners of the first Innovation Challenge of the Centre; as many as 8 problem statements across therapy areas including NCDs and COVID19 were identified and startups across India and Sweden were invited to apply. The challenge warranted the inclusion of Digital Tools, Med-Tech, Tele-Medicine, and Artificial Intelligence backed solutions which would improve the efficiency of healthcare systems. The Innovation Challenge received an overwhelming response of 468 applications which then went through a rigorous evaluation process for identification of 14 winners.
Congratulating the winners, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In India we have a lot of Innovation, the challenge is to scale these ideas, and we support the vision of the Centre towards supporting the scale up within and outside India.” He expressed confidence that the technological and knowledge partners associated with this collaboration and the Institutes will together guide these entrepreneurs to success.
Mr. Klas Molin, Ambassador of Sweden to India, Mr. Niclas Jacobson, Deputy DG & Head of Division for EU & International Affairs, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs, Government of Sweden, Mr. Anders Tofte, Swedish Trade Commissioner to India were also present in the event
Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi, Dr. Sanjeev Misra, Director, AIIMS Jodhpur, Dr. Kuldeep Singh and Dr. Minu Vajpayee (AIIMS New Delhi) represented the medical community.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Sh. Nilambuj Sharan, Economic Advisor, Sh. Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary, and other senior officials were present from the Health Ministry.