उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुरु नानक जयंती के मौके पर राष्ट्र को बधाई दी
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू आज गुरु नानक जयंती के मौके पर देश को बधाई दी। उनका पूरा संदेश इस प्रकार है-
“मैं अपने देशवासियों को गुरु नानक देव जी की जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
सिख धर्म के संस्थापक, गुरु नानक देव जी अपने महान जीवन माध्मम से सच्चाई, करुणा और नेकी के एक प्रतीक बने हुए हैं। भारत के आध्यात्मिक नेताओं, उपदेशकों, सुधारकों और संतों के बीच उनका एक विशेष स्थान है। उनकी शिक्षाओं में एक सार्वभौमिक अपील है और वे हमें हमेशा करुणा और मानवता के मार्ग पर चलने और सभी मनुष्यों, उनकी जाति, पंथ या धर्म जो भी हो, का सम्मान करने के लिए प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।
गुरु नानक जयंती हमेशा परिवार और दोस्तों के लिए नजदीक आने और जश्न मनाने का अवसर होता है। लेकिन इस साल, कोविड-19 की वजह से आए अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल को देखते हुए, मेरी आप सभी सह नागरिकों से अपील है कि कोविड स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता नियमों का पालन करते हुए त्योहार का आनंद लें।
खुशी के इस मौके पर, मैं देश में सद्भाव और शांति के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।”

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti today. Following is the full text of his message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of the Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak Dev Ji has remained an icon of truth, compassion, and righteousness through his noble life. He has a unique place among the spiritual leaders, preceptors, reformers and saints of India. His teachings have universal appeal and would forever inspire us to follow the path of compassion and humility and to show respect for all humankind, irrespective of caste, creed or religion.
Guru Nanak Jayanti is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate the festival by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
On this joyous occasion, I pray for harmony and peace in the country.”