نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے گرو نانک جینتی سے قبل قوم کو مبارکباد دی
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 30 نومبر / نائب صدرِ جمہوریۂ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے گرو نانک جینتی سے قبل آج قوم کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔ اُن کے پیغام کا متن مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
‘‘ میں گرو نانک دیو جی کی سالگرہ کے مقدس موقع پر اپنے ملک کے عوام کو پُر خلوص مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
سکھ ازم کے بانی گرو نانک دیو جی اپنی پوری زندگی سچائی ، ہمدردی اور حق پرستی کے علمبردار رہے ۔ اُن کا بھارت کے روحانی لیڈروں ، اصلاح کرنے والوں اور صوفیوں سنتوں میں ایک منفرد مقام ہے ۔ اُن کی تعلیمات میں آفاقی جاذبیت ہے اور وہ ہمیشہ ہمیں ہمدردی اور انسانیت کی راہ پر عمل کرنے اور ذات پات یا مذہب سے بالا تر ہوکر تمام انسانیت کا احترام کرنے کے لئے رہنمائی کرتی رہیں گی ۔
گرو نانک جینتی ہمیشہ ہی خاندان اور دوستوں کے یکجا ہونے اور جشن منانے کا موقع رہا ہے لیکن اِس سال کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے غیر معمولی صحت ایمرجنسی کے پیشِ نظر ، میں تمام ہم وطنوں پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ کووڈ سے متعلق صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے تہوار منائیں ۔
اس خوشی کے موقع پر ، میں ملک میں ہم آہنگی اور امن کے لئے دعا گو ہوں ۔ ’’

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti today. Following is the full text of his message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of the Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak Dev Ji has remained an icon of truth, compassion, and righteousness through his noble life. He has a unique place among the spiritual leaders, preceptors, reformers and saints of India. His teachings have universal appeal and would forever inspire us to follow the path of compassion and humility and to show respect for all humankind, irrespective of caste, creed or religion.
Guru Nanak Jayanti is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate the festival by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
On this joyous occasion, I pray for harmony and peace in the country.”