Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti today. Following is the full text of his message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of the Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak Dev Ji has remained an icon of truth, compassion, and righteousness through his noble life. He has a unique place among the spiritual leaders, preceptors, reformers and saints of India. His teachings have universal appeal and would forever inspire us to follow the path of compassion and humility and to show respect for all humankind, irrespective of caste, creed or religion.
Guru Nanak Jayanti is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate the festival by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
On this joyous occasion, I pray for harmony and peace in the country.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குருநானக் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
குருநானக் பிறந்தநாள், நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் விடுத்துள்ள வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
குருநானக் தேவ் ஜி பிறந்த நாளில் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு எனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
சீக்கிய மதத்தை நிறுவிய குரு நானக் தேவ் ஜி, தனது உன்னத வாழ்க்கையின் மூலம் உண்மை, இரக்கம் மற்றும் நீதியின் சின்னமாக இருந்து வந்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்கள், போதகர்கள், சீர்திருத்தவாதிகள் மற்றும் புனிதர்கள் மத்தியில் அவருக்கு ஒரு தனித்துவமான இடம் உண்டு. அவரது போதனைகள் உலகளாவிய வேண்டுகோளை கொண்டுள்ளன மற்றும் இரக்கம், அடக்கமான வழியை பின்பற்றவும், சாதி, மதம், ஆகியவற்றைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் அனைத்து மனிதர்களுக்கும் மரியாதை காட்டவும் எப்போதும் நம்மைத் தூண்டும்.
குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் நண்பர்களுடன் இணைந்து கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்ச்சியாக குருநானக் பிறந்தநாள் எப்போதும் இருந்து வருகிறது. ஆனால், இந்த ஆண்டு, கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக, கொவிட் சுகாதார நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி இந்த விழாவை கொண்டாடும்படி நாட்டு மக்களை கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்நாளில், நாட்டில் மதநல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் அமைதியும் நிலவ நான் வேண்டுகிறேன்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.