Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Guru Nanak Jayanti today. Following is the full text of his message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of the Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The founder of Sikhism, Guru Nanak Dev Ji has remained an icon of truth, compassion, and righteousness through his noble life. He has a unique place among the spiritual leaders, preceptors, reformers and saints of India. His teachings have universal appeal and would forever inspire us to follow the path of compassion and humility and to show respect for all humankind, irrespective of caste, creed or religion.
Guru Nanak Jayanti is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate the festival by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
On this joyous occasion, I pray for harmony and peace in the country.”

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
29 NOV 2020 8:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ-
‘ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਿੱਖ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਨੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਚਾਈ, ਦਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਸੁਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਪੀਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਤ, ਨਸਲ, ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਪਰਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ।
ਇਸ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।’’