पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर और पड़ोस में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बन गया है
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान कम दबाव के क्षेत्र के और गहरा होने की संभावना है
इस चक्रवाती तूफान के और भी तेज होने की संभावना है
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल के अलग—अलग स्थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है
दक्षिण-पूर्व और दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के आसपास समुद्र में बहुत तेज लहरें उठेंगी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 1 दिसंबर की रात से दक्षिण-पूर्व और पड़ोस की दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं जाएं
30 NOV 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
नवीनतम उपग्रह और जहाज के अवलोकन से पता चला है कि दक्षिण-पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी और पड़ोस में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बन गया है और 30 नवंबर 2020 को बंगाल की दक्षिण-पूर्व खाड़ी में भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 बजे पर केंद्रित है, जो त्रिंकोमाली (श्रीलंका) से लगभग 750 किलोमीटर पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व और कन्याकुमारी (भारत) से 1150 किलोमीटर पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व में है। अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान इसके और गहरे दबाव के क्षेत्र में तब्दील होने की संभावना है। इस चक्रवाती तूफान के और भी तेज होने की संभावना है। इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और 2 दिसंबर की शाम के आसपास श्रीलंका तट को पार करने की बहुत संभावना है। इसके बाद इसके पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ना और 3 दिसम्बर की सुबह में कोमोरिन क्षेत्र में रहने की बहुत संभावना है। अनुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता नीचे दी गई हैः
तिथि/समय (भारतीय समय के अनुसार)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश 0उत्‍तर/ देशांतर 0पूर्व)
हवा की सतह पर अधिकतम गति
(किमी प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती बाधा की श्रेणी
30.11.20/0530
7.5/88.0
40-50 से लेकर 60
दबाव
30.11.20/1730
7.7/87.0
50-60 से लेकर 70
गहरा दबाव
01.12.20/0530
7.9/86.1
60-70 से लेकर 80
चक्रवाती तूफान
01.12.20/1730
8.1/84.8
65-75 से लेकर 85
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.12.20/0530
8.3/83.1
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.12.20/1730
8.5/81.5
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
03.12.20/0530
8.5/80.2
60-70 से लेकर 80
चक्रवाती तूफान
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश
• कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथसाथ दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल में 2 दिसंबर 2020 को अलगअलग स्थानों पर बहुत भारी बारिश और 1, 3 और 4 दिसंबर 2020 को इन क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और 1 4 दिसंबर के दौरान भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
• 2 और 3 दिसंबर, 2020 के दौरान उत्तरी तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, माहे और कराइकल और उत्तरी केरल में बहुत भारी वर्षा और 1 और 4 दिसंबर के दौरान भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
• 2 और 3 तारीख के दौरान दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में अलगअलग स्थानों पर और 0 और 4 दिसंबर, 2020 के दौरान लक्षद्वीप पर भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
उप संभाग
30 नवंबर 2020*
01 दिसंबर2020*
02 दिसंबर 2020*
03 दिसंबर 2020*
04 दिसंबर 2020*
दक्षिण तमिलनाडु
कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा और अलगअलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है।
उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराइकल
अलगअलग स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलगअलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कई स्थानों पर वर्षा
दक्षिण केरल
अलगअलग स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा और अलगअलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश हो सकती है
उत्तर केरल और माहे
अलगअलग स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कई स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कई स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलगअलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
अलगअलग स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलगअलग स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलगअलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलगअलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा के साथ कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
लक्षद्वीप
कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
कुछ स्थानों पर वर्षा
अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर वर्षा
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• 30 नवंबर को तेज हवा का मौसम (45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा) दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के मध्य भागों में होने की संभावना है।
• यह धीरे-धीरे बढ़ते हुए 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से दक्षिण पूर्व में 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से और 1 दिसंबर की रात से दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और आसपास की 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 90 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ श्रीलंका के तट और 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु और केरल में 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ता जाएगा और यह हलचल 2 दिसंबर से अगले 24 घंटों तक जारी रहेगी।
• दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु और केरल के तटों, कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और बंद दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर सीफ्रोम 3 दिसंबर की सुबह और उसके बाद आने वाले 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा की गति मन्नार की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ दक्षिण-पूर्व में चल रही है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• समुद्र की स्थिति पहली दिसंबर की रात से दक्षिण-पूर्व और बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी से सटे दक्षिण-पश्चिम की खाड़ी में तेज लहरें उठेंगी और बंगाल के दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी में 90 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ़्तार से बहुत तेज लहरें और पूर्वी श्रीलंका तट के साथ-साथ और कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु-केरल के तटों पर 2 दिसंबर से लगभग 24 घंटे तक तेज लहरें उठेंगी।
• मन्नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और केरल के तटों के साथ, कोमोरिन क्षेत्र से 2 दिसंबर की सुबह और लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव के क्षेत्र और आसपास में 24 घंटे दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर के आसपास के इलाकों में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब रहेगी।
(iv) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
मछुआरों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे 1 दिसंबर की रात से दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ पूर्वी श्रीलंका तट, कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु-केरल के तटों पर 2 दिसंबर से लेकर अगले 24 घंटों तक के लिए, मन्नार की खाड़ी, दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और केरल के तटों से दूर, कोमोरिन क्षेत्र 2 दिसंबर की सुबह और लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव के क्षेत्र में और 3 दिसंबर की सुबह से अगले 24 घंटों के लिए दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर से सटे दक्षिण-पूर्व और बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी में ना जाएं।
इसके अलावा जो लोग समुद्र में हैं, उन्हें आज तक तट पर लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है।
ग्राफिक्स के विवरण के लिए, कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression formed over southeast Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood
It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 24 hours
It is also likely to intensify further into a cyclonic storm
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over southeast and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal
Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal from 1st December night
30 NOV 2020 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Latest satellite and Ship observations indicate that the well marked low pressure area over southeast Bay of Bengal &neighbourhood concentrated into a Depression and lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of 30th November 2020 over southeast Bay of Bengal about 750 km east-southeast of Trincomalee (Sri Lanka) and 1150 km east-southeast of Kanyakumari (India). It is very likely to intensify further into a Deep Depression during next 24 hours. It is also likely to intensify further into a cyclonic storm. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards and cross Sri Lanka coast around evening of 2nd December. It is very like to move nearly westwards thereafter and emerge into Comorin area on3rd December morning.Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
30.11.20/0530 7.5/88.0 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
30.11.20/1730 7.7/87.0 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
01.12.20/0530 7.9/86.1 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
01.12.20/1730 8.1/84.8 65-75 gusting to 85
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/0530 8.3/83.1 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.12.20/1730 8.5/81.5 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/0530
8.5/80.2 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnaduand south Keralaon 2nd December, 2020 and Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over these regions on 1st, 3rd and 4th December 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at Isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Mahe&Kariakal and north Kerala during 2nd and 3rd December, 2020 and isolated heavy rainfall during 1st and 4th December.
• Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh during 2nd& 03rdDecember and over Lakshadweep during 03rd and 4th December, 2020.
Sub-Divisions
30 Nov 2020*
01 Dec 2020*
02 Dec 2020*
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry &Karaikal
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala &Mahe
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at most places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally Weather (wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) very likely over central parts of South Bay of Bengal on 30thNovember.
• It would gradually increase becoming 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph over southeast and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal from 1st December night and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmphover southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off Sri Lanka coast and 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and Tamilnadu-Kerala coasts from 2nd December forenoon for subsequent 24 hours.
• The squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is very likely to prevail over Gulf of Mannar,along & off south Tamilnadu&Kerala coasts, Comorin Area, Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Seafrom 3rd December morning for subsequent 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over southeast and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal from 1st December night and very rough to high gusting to 90 kmphover southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off east Sri Lanka coast and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and Tamilnadu-Kerala coasts from 2nd December forenoon for subsequent 24 hours.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Gulf of Mannar, along and off south Tamilnadu&Kerala coasts, Comorin Areafrom 2nd December morning and Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Seafrom 3rd December morning for subsequent 24 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal from 1st December night; over southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off east Sri Lanka coast, Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and Tamilnadu-Kerala coasts from 2nd December forenoon for subsequent 24 hours, over Gulf of Mannar, along & off south Tamilnadu& Kerala coasts, Comorin Area from 2nd December morning and over Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rd December morning for subsequent 24 hours.
Also those who are out at Sea are advised to return to the coast by today.
For details in Graphics, Please Click here.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.