বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দানের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে : অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন, মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় রাঘবন গ্লোবাল ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি অ্যালায়েন্স (জিআইটিএ)-এর নবম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে একটি আলোচনা চক্রে জানিয়েছেন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দানের ক্ষমতা অর্জন করবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের নিরিখে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর হতে হবে। নীতি, পরিচালন এবং বাস্তবায়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে অধ্যাপক বিজয় রাঘবন বলেছেন, এই তিনটি বিষয়ে একসঙ্গে কাজ করলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গতি আসবে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে রাজনীতি, অর্থনীতি সমাজতত্ত্বের সঙ্গে সমান গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে আমাদের গবেষণাগার, গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নে ব্যবহৃত বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষাগার, শিল্পসংস্থা ও সমাজের মধ্যে এক অভূতপূর্ব সহযোগিতার পরিবেশ তৈরি হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য টিকার বন্টন ও টিকাকরণের বিষয়ে তাঁকে প্রশ্ন করা হলে অধ্যাপক বিজয় রাঘবন জানিয়েছেন, একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে কাজ করছে। যেভাবে দেশে নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়, সর্বজনীন টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়, সেইভাবেই এই প্রক্রিয়াটিও সম্পন্ন করা হবে।
জিআইটিএ-র প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে ‘বিশ্বের প্রেক্ষাপটে রাষ্ট্রগুলির সহযোগিতামূলক আবহে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠা’- শীর্ষক এক আলোচনা চক্রে তাইওয়ান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, কানাডা, সুইডেন, ফিনল্যান্ড ও ইতালির বক্তারা অংশ নিয়েছেন। তাঁরা এককভাবে কাজ করার পরিবর্তে যৌথভাবে কাজের মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবনে গতি আনা, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা, স্থানীয় ক্ষমতাকে কাজে লাগানো, প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর এবং এ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations: Prof. K VijayRaghavan, PSA
28 NOV 2020 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India, highlighted the challenge of being AtmaNirbhar in a world where one also has to be interactive internationally and how technology can be an enabler for India to position itself as a global leader and build better international collaborations at the ‘Fireside Chat’ organised on the occasion of the 9th Foundation Day of Global Innovation and Technology Alliance (GITA).
“AtmaNirbharta need to be viewed in the context of supply chains internationally and globally. There are three pillars which need to be kept in mind while addressing the framework of self-reliance which are policy, regulation, examples of execution and this needs to be done with speed and a synergy,” Professor VijayRaghavan said at the celebration event that was held virtually on November 26, 2020.
“Science & Technology is critically important for everything we do but Science & Technology is also not an answer by itself. It is part of the answer. Science & Technology should be kept in perspective as a component along with politics, economics, sociology and so on and all of this needs to work together in addition to policy, regulation, and examples of execution.”
He stressed that the COVID 19 pandemic has stimulated extraordinary collaboration between our research laboratories, R & D labs, and industry and between industry and society. This feature needs to be embedded as we move along into the future.
Prof. K VijayRaghavan answered questions on the distribution & administration of the vaccine for COVID 19 and its emergency use.In partnership with the health ministry, an expert group has done an enormous amount of work in the health system preparedness for the distribution and administration of vaccines. This is being done without compromising existing health care services utilising the experience of our National Elections, our Universal Immunisation Programme in a big way in the vaccination programme.”
The day-long celebrations of the GITA Foundation Day celebrations included a panel discussion on ‘Global Perspectives: Countries becoming ‘Self- Reliant’ in a collaborative world’ which saw the attendance of representatives from countries like Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Canada, Sweden, Finland and Italy wherein the speakers iterated the need of coming out of silos, working together in collaboration, leveraging on innovation, opening innovation engagements internationally, enforcement of certain local capacities and on the other hand remaining open to FDI, technology transfers and technology engagements.