வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கையான முறையில் பாஸ்மதி அரிசியின் விளைச்சலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சியை வழங்க பாஸ்மதி ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு முடிவு
27 NOV 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் நிறுவிய பதிவுபெற்ற சங்கமான பாஸ்மதி ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு, இயற்கையான முறையில் பாஸ்மதி அரிசியின் விளைச்சலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சியை வழங்க முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
பாஸ்மதி அரிசி சாகுபடியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்காக இந்த பயிற்சி முகாம் நடத்தப்படும். பாஸ்மதி அரிசியின் வகைகளை கண்டறிவதற்காக நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய ஆய்வகமொன்றை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் நிறுவியுள்ளது.
பாஸ்மதி அரிசியின் வகைகளை கண்டறிவதோடு, பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மிச்சங்கள், நச்சுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கடும் உலோகங்கள் குறித்தும் இந்த ஆய்வகம் பரிசோதனை நடத்தும்.
இந்த ஆய்வகம், செய்முறை விளக்க மற்றும் பயிற்சி பண்ணை மோடிபுரத்தில் உள்ள எஸ் வி பி பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஐ எஸ் ஓ தரச்சான்றை பெறவும் இந்த அமைப்பு விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676488

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Basmati Export Development Foundationdecides to organize Workshop with stakeholders for increasing the share of Organic Basmati Rice
27 NOV 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) is a registered society founded by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. BEDF has set up state of the art laboratory with facilities for DNA finger printing for variety identification of Basmati Rice and testing of pesticide residues, aflatoxins and heavy metals. The laboratory and Demonstration &Training Farm has been set up at the Campus of SVP University of Agriculture and Technology, Modipuram. The society is seeking accreditation and inspection body in accordance with ISO: IEC: 17020.
The activities of the foundation are focused on strengthening the supply chain for export of Basmati Rice. The 8th Annual General Meeting of the BEDF was held on 24th November 2020 and was Chaired by Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. During the AGM, it was also decided to organize a Workshop with stakeholders for increasing the share of Organic Basmati Rice. It was also decided to encourage the exporters for value addition and product and product diversification.
Basmati rice is the largest agro product for export from India. During 2019-20 India exported 4.45 million MT of Basmati Rice with value of US 4331 Million. Over last 10 years, Basmati Rice Exports have more than doubled. During 2009-10 the export of Basmati Rice was of the order of 2.17 Million MT. The major markets are Saudi Arabia, UAE, Iran, EU and USA. Basmati Rice is a registered Geographical Indication (GI).