Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s renewable energy growth unparallel in the world with continuous support from States : says Shri R.K.Singh at CM's Plenary session of 3rd Global Re-Invest
27 NOV 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
“India has done exemplary work in the space of renewable energy and running the largest energy access expansion plan. We have connected every household, connected whole country into one integrated grid and we are the only G20 nation which has been able to keep the temperatures within 2 degree by its actions” said Shri R.K.Singh, Minister, of Power, New and Renewable Energy and Skills, Government of India, while speaking at the Chief Ministers' Plenary Session at the 3rd Global RE-INVEST on the virtual platform today.“RE is becoming cheaper in India and I would like to congratulate all CMs for the great work but the work is just beginning and we will need to collaborate to achieve our targets. We need to continue working towards enhancing renewable energy in power production” added Shri Singh. Shri R K Singh also informed that India has attracted $ 64 Billion Foreign investment in Indian Renewable Industry in last 4 years. He added that India has emerged one of the most attractive investment destination in the world with all major Pension Funds have invested here.
Highlighting the achievements of the state of Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister, said that Gujarat has been a pioneer in the space of renewable energy and in the last 3 years, the capacity of RE has increased considerably despite challenges. “We found solutions by involving people & appropriate partners and companies creating a win-win situation for RE”, said Shri Rupani. He further added that Gujarat has given subsidies to 55000 people to install solar panels and have a vision of achieving 5000 MW solar and bringing solar energy in agriculture. We are keen to take forward the Govt of India’s OSOWOG vision forward.
Echoing the thoughts, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister said “Rajasthan is the 2nd largest state in terms of investments in solar energy projects. When we started 20 years ago, cost of RE was Rs 16 and now it is Rs 2 per unit. This is sure to reduce further. It is our duty to work towards renewable energy and climate change”. He further added the incesntives that have been extended to the investors in terms of reduction in stamp duty, easy availability of land, 10 years’ electricity charge free, 90% subsidy is GST etc. Shri Gehlot added “Rajasthan has 125,000 acres of desert land across cities which have been utilised in Jodhpur and Bikaner for large mega scale solar projects”.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh said that India is an ideal country for renewable energy. “With Madhya Pradesh being a centrally located state, it has a lot of possibilities & can supply RE power to neighbouring states if needed. About 37k circuit transmission lines and service stations are being set up in the state”, he added. Madhya Pradesh is planning a 15,000 MW solar project, the cost of which is Rs 5000 crores. Besides starting work on power transmission, we have also started survey work for some other innovative RE projects, like floating solar etc. in the state. He announced that “Aatmanirbhar Madhya Pradesh’ plan is being developed and RE will play an important role”.
Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh said “Himachal Pradesh is a small state, but we are making all efforts to harness our RE potential. Our target is to achieve 24k MW of RE. So far, we produce 10K MW of Hydro Power and plan to double these numbers in the next decade”.
Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh informed producers have plans to set up 12000 MW of solar energy parks in UP. Two plants of 600 MW each will be set up in Jhansi. These will be commissioned soon. He also added “KUSUM scheme for farmers is an ambitious program and UP has made plans to implement this programme in the state”. Sharing the investor friendly policies, he said that policy provides open-access & online single-window entry for projects & parks. “By 2022 we plan to increase our solar energy capacity by 10,700 MW out of this 6000 MW will be for utilities & 4000MW for rooftop solar”.
Speaking about the renewable energy potential of the newly formed Union territoty of Ladakh, Shri Radha Krishna Mathur, Lieutenant Governor, Ladakh said ‘Ladakh has been envisioned to become a carbon neutral Union Territory and renewable energy will play an important role in this regard. In the various assessments done Ladkah has a potential of 30GW of solar, 5GW of wind, 2GW of hydro and 300MW of geo thermal, as a beginning, a 10,000MW project in the first phase and to support it a strong transmission infrastructure is also being planned”.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry in his remarks said that “it is important to concentrate on three main points: first how we can work as a country, across states and Centre, unifying our efforts to energise our people; second how we can do so in an affordable way which is also accessible to the million and billions of our countrymen and finally how India can lead with technology to leap frog the cycle and establish Itself as a global leader”.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 3rd RE-INVEST yesterday.The inaugural function was joined by several dignitaries from India and abroad. These included Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel, Alok Sharma MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Government of UK, Mr. Dan Jørgensen, Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, Denmark and several Chief Ministers and Lt. Governor of States and Union Territories. A video message was sent for the event by Mr. Mark Rutte Prime Minister of the Netherlands.
During inaugural Prime Minister of India reminded the audience that the announcements by India in the past editions of RE-INVEST were becoming a reality. He spoke about the efforts to provide access to energy to all citizens of India. India’s RE capacity is 4th largest and is growing the fastest among all major economies of the world. By 2022 share of RE will expand to 220 GW. In the last six years we increased our installed RE capacity by two and half times and solar capacity by thirteen times. This is an outcome of commitment to fight climate change. India is among the very few countries whose achievement are 2 degree compliant. India’s approach is that of Access, Efficiency and Evolution. He spoke about the PM-KUSUM scheme in which solar power is being used to power irrigation pumps. In the next six years India wants to become a global manufacturing hub. He listed several reasons why investment should come into India. He announced that India will launch a comprehensive Hydrogen Energy Mission. He talked about dedicated Project Development Cells and Foreign Direct Investment Cells in each Ministry to facilitate investment into the country.
The Prime Minister of Israel appreciated the leadership of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, particularly in the area of Renewable Energy. He fondly recalled the visit of PM of India to Israel and his visit to India. He said that we need a world with less carbon and greener sources of energy. He further mentioned that Israel is a partner of India in this quest. He informed that coal consumption in Israel will reach zero by 2025. He said that the future belongs to those who innovate.
Prime Minister of the Netherlands remarked that India is a key global player. He also said that the COVID pandemic provides and opportunity to build a greener world. He also invited India to the Global Climate Adoption Summit to be held in the Netherlands was keen to work with India.
Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Government of UK and COP 26 said that countries, investors and business can drive a renewable energy revolution that will improve lives, create jobs and spur green growth. He further stated that India is at the heart of this revolution to create affordable renewables and a key partner for the UK and their COP 26 presidency in tackling climate change.
Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, Denmark emphasised the importance of the India-Denmark Green Strategic partnership. In this regard, he reminded the event of the words of Prime Minister of India that Denmark has the skills and India has the scale.
The Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh speaking at the event highlighted India’s achievement in transforming the energy sector in the last five years which includes transition from energy deficient to a energy surplus country, having the largest expansion of electricity to connect every hamlet, village and providing electricity connection to twenty eight million households in eighteen months. He stressed that the rate of growth of renewable energy in India is one of the highest in the world. He thanked the Prime Minister of India for his inspiring leadership which had enabled these achievements.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی ریاستوں سے مسلسل تعاون کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں بے مثال ہے :جناب آرکےسنگھ نے تیسرے گلوبل ری –انویسٹ میں وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ابتدائی اجلاس میں کہا
27 NOV 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکےمرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اورقابل تجدید توانائی اورہنرمندی کے فروغ کے وزیرمملکت جناب آرکے سنگھ نے ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد تیسرے گلوبل ری ۔انویسٹ میٹنگ میں وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ابتدائی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس اجلاس میں انھوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان نے قابل تجدیدتوانائی کے شعبے میں مثالی کام انجام دیاہے اور توانائی کی پہنچ کے سب سے بڑے توسیعی منصوبے پرکام کررہاہے ۔ ہم نے ملک بھرمیں ہرایک گھرکو یونیفائیڈ گرڈ سے جوڑا ہے اورہم جی -20گروپ کے ممالک میں واحد ملک ہیں جو اپنی کارروائیوں کی وجہ سے عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی شرح کو 2ڈگری سیلسیس کے اندربرقراررکھنے میں کامیاب ہیں ۔’’مرکزی وزیرنے آگے کہا ‘‘بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی سستی ہورہی ہے اور میں تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ کو اس شاندارکام کے لئے مبارکباد دیناچاہتاہوں ، لیکن کام ابھی شروع ہی ہواہے اورہمیں اپنے مقاصد کو پوراکرنے کے لئے باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ ہمیں بجلی کی پیداوارمیں قابل تجدید توانائی کوآگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں لگاتارکام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ’’جناب آرکےسنگھ نے اس بات کی بھی جانکاری دی کہ بھارت نے پچھلے چارسالوں میں ہندوستانی قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی صنعت میں 64بلین ڈالرغیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کوراغب کیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے کہاکہ پوری دنیا میں بھارت سب سے دلکش سرمایہ کاری کے مقامات میں سے ایک بن کرابھراہے اوریہاں تمام بڑے پنشن فنڈزمیں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
گجرات کی حصولیابیوں کاذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے کہاکہ گجرات توانائی کے شعبے میں سب سے آگے رہاہے اور پچھلے تین سالوں میں چنوتیوں کے باوجود اس توانائی کی صلاحیت میں لگاتاراضافہ ہواہے۔ انھوں نے آگے کہا، ‘‘لوگوں ،مناسب حصہ داروں اور کمپنیوں کوشامل کرکے قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی فاتح صورت حال بنانے کے لئے ہم نے حل پایاہے ۔ ’’انھوں نے آگے بتایا، ‘‘ گجرات نے سولرپینلوں کو لگانے کے لئے 55ہزارلوگوں کو سبسڈ ی دی ہے ۔5ہزارمیگاواٹ سولرحاصل کرنے اورکاشت کاری میں شمسی توانائی کو لانے کاہدف ہے ۔ہم حکومت ہند کے ‘ایک سورج ، ایک دنیا اور ایک گرڈ ’ (اوایس اوڈبلیو اوجی ) وژن کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے پرجوش ہیں ۔ ’’
وزیراعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت نےکہا، ‘‘شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے معاملے میں راجستھان دوسری سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے ۔20سال پہلے جب ہم نے اس کی شروعات کی تھی ، تب قابل تجدید توانائی کی فی یونٹ لاگت 16روپے تھی اوراب یہ گھٹ کر دوروپے یونٹ ہوگئی ہے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں اس میں مزیدکمی ہونایقینی ہے ۔ قابل تجدید توانائی اورماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی سمت میں کام کرنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔’’انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کو کئی قسم کی سہولیات دی گئی ہیں ۔اس کے تحت اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کو ہٹایاگیا ، زمین کی دستیابی کوآسان کیاگیاہے ، 10سالوں تک بجلی کابل معاف کردیاگیاہے اور جی ایس ٹی میں 90فیصد سبسڈی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ جناب گہلوت نے کہا،‘‘راجستھان کے شہروں میں 125000ایکڑ ریگستانی زمین ہے جن کا استعمال جودھ پوراوربیکانیرمیں بڑے پیمانے پرسولر پروجیکٹوں میں کیاگیا۔ ’’
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہاکہ ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے ایک رہنما ملک ہے ۔انھوں نے کہا، ‘‘ مدھیہ پردیش کے مرکز میں واقع ہونے کی وجہ سے اس کے کئی امکانات ہیں اورضرورت پڑنے پرپڑوسی ریاستوں کوقابل تجدید توانائی کی سپلائی کرسکتا ہے۔ریاست میں تقریبا 37ہزار سرکٹ ٹرانس میشن لائن اور سرکٹ اسٹیشن قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ’’جناب شوراج سنگھ نے آگے بتایاکہ مدھیہ پردیش 5ہزارکروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 15ہزارمیگاواٹ سولر پروجیکٹ کی تیاری کررہاہے ۔انھوں نے کہا،‘‘ پاورٹرانس میشن پرکام شروع کرنے کے علاوہ ہم نے ریاست میں کچھ دیگر شاندارقابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سروے کاکام بھی شروع کیاہے جیسے فلوٹنگ سولر وغیرہ ۔ ’’جناب چوہان نے اس بات کا اعلان کیاکہ ‘آتم نربھرمدھیہ پردیش ’ اسکیم تیارکی جارہی ہے اوراس میں قابل تجدید توانائی ایک اہم رول نبھائے گی ۔
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب جے رام ٹھاکر نے کہا، ‘‘ ہماچل پردیش ایک چھوٹی سی ریاست ہے لیکن ہم اپنی قابل تجدیدتوانائی کی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے تمام طرح کی کوششیں کررہے ہیں ۔ ہمارا مقصد 24ہزارمیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ اب تک ہم نے 10ہزارمیگاواٹ پن بجلی پیداکی ہے اوراگلی دہائی میں اس مقدارکو دوگناکرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ ’’
اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اس بات کی جانکاری دی کہ پیداوارکرنے والوں کے پاس ریاست میں 12ہزارمیگاواٹ سولرانرجی پارک قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ جھانسی میں 600میگاواٹ کے دوپلانٹ قائم کئے جائیں گے اورانھیں جلدہی شروع کردیاجائے گا۔ انھوں نے آگے کہا، ‘‘کسانوں کے لئے پی ایم –کسم یوجنا ایک اچھاپروگرام ہے اورحکومت اترپردیش نے اسے ریاست میں نافذ کرنے کی تیاری کی ہے ۔’’سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے موافق پالیسیوں کو شیئرکرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ پالیسی پروجیکٹوں اور پارکوں کے لئے اوپن ایکسزاور آن لائن سنگل ونڈو مہیاکراتی ہے ۔ جناب آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا، ‘‘ 2020تک اپنی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 10700میگاواٹ کااضافہ کرنے کاہمارا منصوبہ ہے ۔اس میں سے 6000میگاواٹ استعمال کے لئے اور4000میگاواٹ چھت کے اوپر سولر پینل کے لئے ہوگا۔ ’’
نوتشکیل مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ ،لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرجناب رادھاکرشن ماتھرنے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں کہا، ‘‘ لداخ کاتصور کاربن سے پاک مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ کے طورپرکیاگیاہے اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی اس میں ایک اہم رول نبھائے گا۔ مختلف مطالعات میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ لداخ کے پاس 30 گیگاواٹ شمسی ،5 گیگاواٹ بادی ، 2 گیگاواٹ آبی اور300میگاواٹ جی اوتھرمل کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ اس کے لئے آغاز کے طورپر پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 10ہزارمیگاواٹ اور اس میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مضبوط ٹرانس میشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کامنصوبہ بنایاجارہاہے ۔ ’’
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب چندرجی بنرجی نے اپنے تبصرے میں کہا، ‘‘ 3بنیادی نکات پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ پہلا یہ ہے کہ ہم اپنے لوگوں کو طاقت وربنانے کی اپنی کوششو ں کو مجتمع کریں کہ تمام ریاستیں اورمرکز ایک ملک کے طورپر کیسے کام کرتے ہیں ۔دوسرا نکتہ یہ ہے کہ ہم ایک سستے طریقے سے ایساکیسے کرسکتے ہیں، جس سے ہمارے ملک کے کروڑوں لوگو ں تک اس کی پہنچ ہو اور تیسرایہ ہے کہ کیسے ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے بھارت ایک لمبی چھلانگ لگاسکتاہے جس سے و ہ خودکو ایک عالمی قائد کے طورپر قائم کرسکے ۔’’
کل وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے تیسرے ری –انویسٹ کا افتتاح کیاتھا۔ اس افتتاحی تقریب میں بھارت اور بیرونی ملک کے کئی نمائندے شامل ہوئے تھے ۔ ان میں اسرائیل کے وزیراعظم ، بین جامن نیتن یاہو ، برطانیہ کےرکن پارلیمنٹ اور تجارت ،توانائی اورصنعتی حکمت عملی کے اسٹیٹ سکریٹری آلو ک شرما ، ڈینمارک کے وزیربرائے ماحولیات ، توانائی اور استفادہ جناب ڈین جورجین سن کے ساتھ کئی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر شامل تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ نیدرلینڈ کے وزیراعظم جناب مارک روٹے نے اس تقریب کے لئے ایک ویڈیو پیغام بھیجا۔
اس تقریب کے افتتاحی پروگرام میں وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے سامعین کو یاد دلایاکہ ری –انویسٹ کے پچھلے ورژن میں بھارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اعلانات اب حقیقت بن چکے ہیں ۔ انھو ں نے بھارت کے سبھی شہریوں تک توانائی کی پہنچ دستیاب کرانے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔وزیراعظم نے کہا، ‘‘ دنیا کی سبھی بڑی اقتصادیات کےدرمیان بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت چوتھی سب سے بڑی اورتیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ہے ۔ 2022تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی حصہ داری 220گیگاواٹ تک بڑھ جائے گی ۔ پچھلے سالوں میں ہم نے اپنی موجودہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو ڈھائی گنااورشمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 13گنابڑھایاہے ۔ یہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے کے ہمارے عزم کا نتیجہ ہے ۔ آج بھارت ان چنندہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو 2ڈگری کی پیروی کے ہدف کو حاصل کررہاہے ۔بھارت کانظریہ رسائی ، مہارت اور ترقی سے لیس ہے ۔’’انھوں نے پی ایم-کسم یوجناکے بارے میں بتایاجس کے تحت شمسی توانائی سے بننے والی بجلی کا استعمال سینچائی والے پمپوں میں کیاجاتاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے آگے کہاکہ اگلے 6برسوں میں بھارت عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننا چاہتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ انھو ں نے ان کئی اسباب کی فہرست بھی بتائی کہ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کیوں ہونی چاہیئے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیاکہ ہندوستان بڑے پیمانے پرہائیڈروجن توانائی مشن شروع کرے گا۔ انھوں نے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لئے ہرایک وزارت میں ڈیڈیکیٹڈ پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اور برائے راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری فنڈ کے بارے میں بات کی ۔
اسرائیل کے وزیراعظم بین جامن نیتن یاہونے بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی خاص کر قابل تجدید توانائی کےشعبے میں قیادت کولے کر تعریف کی ۔ انھوں نے بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے اسرائیل کے سفراورخود اپنے ہندوستان کے سفرکو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ‘‘ ہمیں توانائی کے کم کاربن اور سبز ذرائع والی دنیا کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ’’انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اس دریافت میں اسرائیل بھارت کا معاون ہے ۔بین جامن نیتن یاہونے اس بات کی جانکاری دی کہ اسرائیل میں کوئلے کااستعمال 2025تک صفرہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ جو نئی دریافت کرتے ہیں مستقبل ان ہی کاہے ۔
نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیرجناب آرکے سنگھ نے اس پروگرام میں گزشتہ 5برسوں میں توانائی کے شعبے میں آئی تبدیلیوں کولے کر ہندوستان کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکرکیا۔ان میں توانائی کی کمی سے توانائی کے سرپلس والے ملک میں بدلنے ، بجلی کی بڑے پیمانے پرتوسیع سے ہرایک چھوٹے گاؤں اور قصبے کو جوڑنااور18مہینےمیں 2.80کروڑگھروں تک بجلی کنکشن فراہم کرناہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پرزوردیاکہ بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی شرح ترقی دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔ جناب آرکے سنگھ نے ان حصولیابیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کی بہترقیادت کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔