Ministry of Law and Justice
ITAT organises webinar to celebrate 71st Constitution Day
26 NOV 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) celebrated the 71st Constitution Day, also known as Samvidhan Divas, on 26th November, 2020 by organizing an All India Webinar. The celebrations were led by the Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT. On the occasion, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Union Law Secretary, Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Ms. Seema Khorana Patra, Member (Legislation), Central Board of Direct Taxes and other dignitaries were present. The Vice Presidents and Members also joined. A large number of practising lawyers, Chartered Accountants, Officers of the Income Tax Department as well as the officers and staff of the ITAT were also present on the occasion.
Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, in his opening remarks, gave a brief insight on the goals set in the Preamble to the Constitution of India and the vision of Prime Minister in imbibing the common aims and aspirations enshrined to the ordinary citizens of the country by involving the people from all walks of life in celebrating the ‘Constitution Day’. He also stressed on the need of sincere performance of the fundamental duties by all. A lyrical version of the Preamble was also played on this occasion.
Thereafter, the gathering was addressed by Shri Y.P. Trivedi, Senior Advocate, Shri M.S. Syali, Senior Advocate, Shri SaurabhSoparkar, Senior Advocate, Smt. S.R. Anuradha, Advocate and Shri Atul Gupta, President, ICAI who enlightened the participants on the principles of Indian Constitution. Ms. Seema Khorana Patra, Member (Legislation), Central Board of Direct Taxes spoke about the constitutional provisions regarding administration and collection of taxes. Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India talked about the beauty and strength of the Indian Constitution. He inspired everyone to pay homage to the victims of the Mumbai attack on 26th November, 2008. He also remembered the Members of the Constituent Assembly. He spoke about the most important feature of our Constitution i.e., separation of powers of the three organs of the Sovereign State and how each organ is independent with checks and balance. Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Union Law Secretary highlighted the nuances of the Indian Constitution in detail and the freedom of judiciary in fulfilling the aims and objects of the Preamble.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
आईटीएटी ने 71वें संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
26 NOV 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अपीलीय अधिकरण (आईटीएटी) ने 71वें संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर 26 नवंबर, 2020 को अखिल भारतीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। आईटीएटीके अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री पी.पी. भट्ट ने समारोह का नेतृत्व किया।इस अवसर परकेंद्रीय कानून सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता, सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड की सदस्य (कानून)सुश्री सीमा खोराना पात्राऔर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में अधिकरणके उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्य भी शामिल हुए। समारोह में बड़ी संख्या में वकील, चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट, आयकर विभाग के अधिकारी और आईटीएटी के अधिकारी व कर्मचारी भी शामिल हुए।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति पी.पी. भट्ट ने अपने संबोधन में, भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों और जन-आकांक्षाओं को पूराकरने के लिए आम लोगों को शामिल करने से सम्बंधित प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी।उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान दिवस समारोह में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों केआम लोगों को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रत्येक नागरिक द्वारा मौलिक कर्तव्यों का ईमानदारी से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। इस अवसर पर प्रस्तावना की एक संगीतमय प्रस्त्तुति भी दी गयी।
इसके बाद सभा को श्री वाई.पी. त्रिवेदी, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता, श्री एम.एस. सयाली, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता, श्री सौरभसोपारकर, वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता, श्रीमती एस.आर. अनुराधा, अधिवक्ता और आईसीएआई के अध्यक्षश्री अतुल गुप्ता ने भी संबोधित किया। वक्ताओं ने भारतीय संविधान के सिद्धांतों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड की सदस्य (कानून)सुश्री सीमा खोराना पात्राने प्रशासन और करों के संग्रह के संबंध में संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के बारे में बात की। भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता ने भारतीय संविधान की विशेषता और ताकत के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने 26 नवंबर, 2008 को मुंबई हमले के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए सभी को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने संविधान सभा के सदस्यों को भी याद किया। उन्होंने हमारे संविधान की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता– संप्रभु राज्य के तीन अंगों की शक्तियों का पृथक्करण और नियंत्रण एवं संतुलन द्वारा प्रत्येक अंग की स्वतंत्रता - पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। केंद्रीय कानून सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ताने भारतीय संविधान की बारीकियों तथा प्रस्तावना के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में न्यायपालिका की स्वतंत्रता पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला।