Ministry of Law and Justice
ITAT organises webinar to celebrate 71st Constitution Day
26 NOV 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) celebrated the 71st Constitution Day, also known as Samvidhan Divas, on 26th November, 2020 by organizing an All India Webinar. The celebrations were led by the Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT. On the occasion, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Union Law Secretary, Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India, Ms. Seema Khorana Patra, Member (Legislation), Central Board of Direct Taxes and other dignitaries were present. The Vice Presidents and Members also joined. A large number of practising lawyers, Chartered Accountants, Officers of the Income Tax Department as well as the officers and staff of the ITAT were also present on the occasion.
Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, in his opening remarks, gave a brief insight on the goals set in the Preamble to the Constitution of India and the vision of Prime Minister in imbibing the common aims and aspirations enshrined to the ordinary citizens of the country by involving the people from all walks of life in celebrating the ‘Constitution Day’. He also stressed on the need of sincere performance of the fundamental duties by all. A lyrical version of the Preamble was also played on this occasion.
Thereafter, the gathering was addressed by Shri Y.P. Trivedi, Senior Advocate, Shri M.S. Syali, Senior Advocate, Shri SaurabhSoparkar, Senior Advocate, Smt. S.R. Anuradha, Advocate and Shri Atul Gupta, President, ICAI who enlightened the participants on the principles of Indian Constitution. Ms. Seema Khorana Patra, Member (Legislation), Central Board of Direct Taxes spoke about the constitutional provisions regarding administration and collection of taxes. Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India talked about the beauty and strength of the Indian Constitution. He inspired everyone to pay homage to the victims of the Mumbai attack on 26th November, 2008. He also remembered the Members of the Constituent Assembly. He spoke about the most important feature of our Constitution i.e., separation of powers of the three organs of the Sovereign State and how each organ is independent with checks and balance. Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Union Law Secretary highlighted the nuances of the Indian Constitution in detail and the freedom of judiciary in fulfilling the aims and objects of the Preamble.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے 71 واں یوم آئین منانے کے لئے ایک ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا
26 NOV 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس اپیلٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) نے 26 نومبر 2020 کو آل انڈیا ویبنار کا اہتمام کرکے 71 واں یوم آئین یوم ، جسے سمویدھن دیوس کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، منایا۔ اس تقریبات کی قیادت آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے کی ، اس موقع پر ، مرکزی قانون سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار مینڈیرتا ، ہندوستان کے سالیسیٹر جنرل ، جناب تشار مہتا ،محترمہ. سیما کھورانہ پاترا ، ممبر (قانون سازی) ، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔ نائب صدور اور ممبران بھی اس میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر پریکٹس کرنے والے وکلا ، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے افسران کے علاوہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے افسران اور عملہ بھی بڑی تعداد میں موجود تھا۔
جسٹس پی پی بھٹ نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ، ہندوستان کے آئین کے دیپاچہ میں رکھے گئے اہداف اور ملک کے عام شہریوں پر مشتمل عام مقاصد اور امنگوں کے ساتھ شعبہ ہائے زندگی کے عوام کو شامل کرتے ہوئے یوم آئین منانے پروزیر اعظم کے ویژن پر ایک مختصر روشنی ڈالی۔ یوم آئین منانے میں ۔ انہوں نے سب کے ذریعہ بنیادی فرائض کی مخلصانہ کارکردگی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر آیئن کا دیپاچہ کا ایک لیریکل ورژن بھی چلایا گیا۔
اس کے بعد ، اجتماع کو سینئر ایڈوکیٹ جناب وائی پی تریویدی نے خطاب کیا۔ جناب ایم ایس سیالی ، سینئر ایڈوکیٹ ، شری سوربھ پارکر ، سینئر ایڈوکیٹ ، محترمہ ایس انورادھا ، ایڈوکیٹ اور آئی سی اے آئی کے صدر جناب اتل گپتا ، جنہوں نے شرکاء کو ہندوستانی آئین کے اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مرکزی بورڈ برائے ٹیکس،ممبر( قانون سازی) محترمہ سیما کھورانا پاترا، نے انتظامیہ اور ٹیکسوں کے وصولی سے متعلق آئینی شقوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ہندوستان کے سالیسیٹر جنرل جناب تشار مہتا نے ہندوستانی آئین کی خوبصورتی اور مضبوطی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے 26 نومبر 2008 کو ممبئی حملے کے متاثرین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے سب کو متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کے ممبروں کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ہمارے آئین کی سب سے اہم خصوصیات یعنی خود مختار ریاست کے تینوں اعضاء کے اختیارات کو الگ کرنے اور کس طرح ہر عضو کی جانچ اور توازن کے ساتھ خود مختار ہے ، کے موضوع پر بات کی۔ مرکزی قانون سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار مینڈیرتا نے ہندوستانی آئین کی باریکیوں کی تفصیل سے نشاندہی کی اور آئین کے دیپاچہ کے اجزا اور مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں عدلیہ کی آزادی کی نشاندہی کی ۔