Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE TO BE HELD AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY ON 28 NOVEMBER 2020
26 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala will hold its Passing out Parade (POP) for Autumn Term 2020 on Saturday, 28 November 2020. The POP will be conducted without the presence of parents and guests of trainees, considering the precautions to be followed during COVID-19 crisis. Trainees comprising Midshipmen of 99th Indian Naval Academy Course (B.Tech and MSc) and Cadets of 30th Naval Orientation Course (Extended) will pass out as Officers on successful completion of their ab-initio training. Two trainees of the Sri Lanka Navy will also pass out this term.
Trainees of Indian Naval Academy’s four years B.Tech degree course will be awarded their degrees by Vice Admiral M A Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Commandant, INA during the convocation ceremony on 27 November 2020. The passing out courses were administered the Oath of Allegiance by Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM, Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor, INA on 25 November 2020. To commemorate the sacrifices of the brave soldiers of the country, a Wreath Laying Ceremony was conducted at the War Memorial “Prerna Sthal” of INA on 25 November 2020. A spectacular outdoor training demonstration on 26 November 2020 by the trainees and INA band shall also add to the grandeur of the events conducted during this period.
General Manoj Mukund Naravane, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff will be the Reviewing Officer for the Passing Out Parade on 28 Nov 20.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पासिंग आउट परेड 28 नवंबर 2020 को भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में आयोजित होगी
26 NOV 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी (आईएनए) एझिमाला शीतकालीन सत्र 2020 के लिए शनिवार 28 नवंबर 2020 को पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) आयोजित करेगी। कोविड-19 के संकट को देखते हुए इस महामारी के दौरान बरती जाने वाली सावधानियों के चलते पासिंग आउट परेड प्रशिक्षुओं के माता-पिता और उनके अतिथियों की उपस्थिति के बिना ही आयोजित की जा रही है। 99वें भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी पाठ्यक्रम (बी.टेक और एम.एस.सी.) के मिडशिपमैन तथा 30वें नौसैनिक ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स (अभिविन्यास पाठ्यक्रम विस्तारित) के कैडेट्स अपने प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन पर अधिकारियों के रूप में इसे पूरा करेंगे। श्रीलंका की नौसेना के दो प्रशिक्षु भी इस सत्र को सफलता पूर्वक पूरा कर रहे हैं।
27 नवंबर 2020 को आयोजित होने वाले दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के चार साल के बीटेक डिग्री कोर्स के प्रशिक्षुओं को वाइस एडमिरल एम.ए. हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम, कमांडेंट आईएनए द्वारा उनकी डिग्री प्रदान की जाएगी। 25 नवंबर 2020 को आईएनए के डिप्टी कमांडेंट और चीफ इंस्ट्रक्टर वीएसएम, रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती द्वारा पासिंग कोर्स की शपथ दिलाई गई। देश के बहादुर सैनिकों के बलिदान को याद करने के लिए 25 नवंबर 2020 को आईएनए के युद्ध स्मारक "प्रेरणा स्थल" में एक पुष्पांजलि समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। प्रशिक्षुओं और आईएनए बैंड द्वारा 26 नवंबर 2020 को एक शानदार आउटडोर प्रशिक्षण प्रदर्शन भी इस समारोह के दौरान होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की भव्यता में चार चांद लगा दिये।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी 28 नवंबर 2020 को होने वाली इस पासिंग आउट परेड के लिए निरीक्षण अधिकारी होंगे।