Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports restores recognition of Archery Association of India
President of Archery Association of India Shri Arjun Munda welcomesit as a historic decision
26 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has restored the government recognition to Archery Association of India as a National Sports Federation for promotion and regulation of Archery Sport in the country. The Government recognition of AAI was withdrawn eight years back on account of failure to conduct its elections in accordance with the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011 (Sports Code).Government recognition of AAI will be valid for one year.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs and President of Archery Association of India Shri Arjun Munda welcomed the decision of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Shri Arjun Munda said that I am thankful to the Ministry for revoking thesuspension of Archery Association of India imposed on 7th December, 2012. Terming the move as ‘historic and Golden day’, Shri Munda said it heralds the beginning of a new era for Indian Archery. It will be a great source ofencouragement for Indian team to perform better at this crucial juncture when, they are preparingto face the toughest challenge from the top Archers of the world in Tokyo-Olympics, Presidentadded.While conveying his heartiest congratulation to all the Archers, Coaches and the entire Archery family, Shri Munda stated that the recognition is the result of long struggle and court battles.The AAI is determined to take Archery in India to the new heights. AAI will work closely with Ministry of Youth affairs & Sportsfor the benefit of sport of Archery and for the sportspersons to uphold the highest standard of probity and ethic in future, President added.
Elections of Office Bearers and Executive Committee of AAI were conducted by Delhi High Court appointed Returning Officer Shri PK Tripathi on 18.01.2020. The election results and report of the Returning Officer havebeen examined by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in light of this Sports Code provisions on Age & Tenure restrictions and restriction on Government servant for holding elective posts in National Sports Federations and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has acceptedthe elections of AAI held on 18 January2020 in which Arjun Munda (President), Pramod Chandurkar (Secretary) and R.S. Tomar (Treasurer) were elected.
However, it is further informed that elections of Shri P.B. War Nongbri (elected asVice President); Shri K.B. Gurung and Shri KumjumRiba (both elected as JointSecretaries) have not been found in accordance to the provisions of Sports Code (electedin absence of prior NOC from the prescribed government authority to contest election).Accordingly, AAI has been advised to ask these officials to demit the office and conduct freshelection for these posts, if they wish so. AAI has also been advised to incorporate such provisions of the Sports Code which do not have any referral in its constitution, within 6 months of issue of letter of restoration of recognition.
World Archery (international federation for Archery sport) has also lifted the suspension of AAI and as such at present the AAI has the recognition both of Indian OlympicAssociation and the World Archery.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੀਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਤੀਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
26 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੀਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਡ, 2011 (ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੋਡ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਏਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਗਈ।ਏਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2012 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨੂੰ 'ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਦਿਨ' ਕਰਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੂਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ,ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਟੋਕੀਓ- ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਖਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾਂ,ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੜਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਏਏਆਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਏਆਈ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਏਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰਨੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਨੇ 18.01.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਚੋਣ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਉਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 18 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਏਏਆਈ ਦੀਆ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ), ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਚੰਦੂਰਕਰ (ਸਕੱਤਰ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰ.ਐੱਸ. ਤੋਮਰ (ਖਜ਼ਾਨਚੀ) ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਰ ਨੌਂਗਬਰੀ (ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਬੀ. ਗੁਰੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਜੁਮਰੀਬਾ (ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ) ਨੂੰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੋਡ (ਚੋਣ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਐੱਨਓਸੀ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ) ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਏਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਛੱਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਹਿਣ, ਜੇ ਉਹ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਏਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੋਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ (ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਖੇਡ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਏਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।