Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports restores recognition of Archery Association of India
President of Archery Association of India Shri Arjun Munda welcomesit as a historic decision
26 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has restored the government recognition to Archery Association of India as a National Sports Federation for promotion and regulation of Archery Sport in the country. The Government recognition of AAI was withdrawn eight years back on account of failure to conduct its elections in accordance with the National Sports Development Code of India, 2011 (Sports Code).Government recognition of AAI will be valid for one year.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs and President of Archery Association of India Shri Arjun Munda welcomed the decision of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. Shri Arjun Munda said that I am thankful to the Ministry for revoking thesuspension of Archery Association of India imposed on 7th December, 2012. Terming the move as ‘historic and Golden day’, Shri Munda said it heralds the beginning of a new era for Indian Archery. It will be a great source ofencouragement for Indian team to perform better at this crucial juncture when, they are preparingto face the toughest challenge from the top Archers of the world in Tokyo-Olympics, Presidentadded.While conveying his heartiest congratulation to all the Archers, Coaches and the entire Archery family, Shri Munda stated that the recognition is the result of long struggle and court battles.The AAI is determined to take Archery in India to the new heights. AAI will work closely with Ministry of Youth affairs & Sportsfor the benefit of sport of Archery and for the sportspersons to uphold the highest standard of probity and ethic in future, President added.
Elections of Office Bearers and Executive Committee of AAI were conducted by Delhi High Court appointed Returning Officer Shri PK Tripathi on 18.01.2020. The election results and report of the Returning Officer havebeen examined by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in light of this Sports Code provisions on Age & Tenure restrictions and restriction on Government servant for holding elective posts in National Sports Federations and the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has acceptedthe elections of AAI held on 18 January2020 in which Arjun Munda (President), Pramod Chandurkar (Secretary) and R.S. Tomar (Treasurer) were elected.
However, it is further informed that elections of Shri P.B. War Nongbri (elected asVice President); Shri K.B. Gurung and Shri KumjumRiba (both elected as JointSecretaries) have not been found in accordance to the provisions of Sports Code (electedin absence of prior NOC from the prescribed government authority to contest election).Accordingly, AAI has been advised to ask these officials to demit the office and conduct freshelection for these posts, if they wish so. AAI has also been advised to incorporate such provisions of the Sports Code which do not have any referral in its constitution, within 6 months of issue of letter of restoration of recognition.
World Archery (international federation for Archery sport) has also lifted the suspension of AAI and as such at present the AAI has the recognition both of Indian OlympicAssociation and the World Archery.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ की मान्यता को बहाल किया
भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने इसे एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के रूप में इस फैसले का स्वागत किया है
26 NOV 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने देश में तीरंदाजी खेल के प्रचार और नियमन के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ के रूप में भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ-एएआई की सरकारी मान्यता बहाल कर दी है। एएआई की सरकारी मान्यता को भारतीय खेल विकास संहिता, 2011 (स्पोर्ट्स कोड) के अनुसार अपने चुनाव कराने में विफलता के कारण आठ साल पहले वापस ले लिया गया था। एएआई को प्रदान की गई सरकारी मान्यता एक वर्ष के लिए मान्य होगी।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री और भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के फैसले का स्वागत किया। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि मैं भारतीय तीरंदाज़ी संघ को 7 दिसंबर, 2012 को लागू किए गये निलम्बन के फैसले को रद्द किये जाने के निर्णय के लिए मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद देता हूं। इस कदम को 'ऐतिहासिक और स्वर्णिम दिन' करार देते हुए, श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि यह भारतीय तीरंदाज़ी के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत है। तीरंदाज़ी संघ के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि भारतीय टीम के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए यह एक महान प्रेरणा मिलेगी, जब वे टोक्यो-ओलंपिक में दुनिया के शीर्ष तीरंदाजों से सबसे कठिन चुनौती का सामना करेंगे। सभी तीरंदाज़ों, प्रशिक्षकों और पूरे तीरंदाजी परिवार को हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि तीरंदाज़ी संघ की मान्यता की बहाली लंबे संघर्ष और अदालती लड़ाई का परिणाम है। भारत में तीरंदाजी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए भारतीय तीरंदाज़ी संघ का दृढ़ संकल्प है। संघ के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि एएआई युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर तीरंदाजी के खेल के लाभ के लिये भविष्य में सर्वोच्चता और नैतिकता के उच्चतम स्तर को बनाए रखने के लिए खिलाड़ियों के लिए काम करेगा।
दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 18.01.2020 को रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर श्री पीके त्रिपाठी द्वारा एएआई के पदाधिकारियों और कार्यकारी समिति के चुनाव कराए गए थे। राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय में ऐच्छिक पदों के लिए आयु और कार्यकाल संबंधी प्रतिबंधों और सरकारी सेवकों पर इस खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों के आलोक में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा रिपोर्ट की जांच की गई और रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर के 18 जनवरी 2020 को आयोजित एएआई के चुनावों को युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने स्वीकार कर लिया है, जिसमें अर्जुन मुंडा (अध्यक्ष), प्रमोद चंदुरकर (सचिव) और आर.एस. तोमर (कोषाध्यक्ष) चुने गए।
हालांकि, यह सूचित किया जाता है कि श्री पी.बी. वार नोंगबरी (उपाध्यक्ष पद पर निर्वाचित); श्री के.बी. गुरुंग और श्री कुमजुमरिबा (दोनों संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में चुने गए) खेल संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उचित नहीं पाए गए हैं (चुनाव लड़ने के लिए निर्धारित सरकारी प्राधिकरण से पूर्व अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र-एनओसी की अनुपस्थिति में निर्वाचित)। इसके अनुसार, एएआई को सलाह दी गई है कि वे इन अधिकारियों को अपने पद से त्यागपत्र देने के लिए कहें और यदि वे चाहें तो इन पदों के लिए दोबारा चुनाव आयोजित करें। मान्यता की बहाली के पत्र जारी होने के 6 महीने के भीतर, एएआई को खेल संहिता के ऐसे प्रावधानों को शामिल न करने की भी सलाह दी गई है, जिनके संविधान में इसका कोई संदर्भ नहीं है।
विश्व तीरंदाजी (तीरंदाजी खेल के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महासंघ) ने भी भारतीय तीरंदाज़ी संघ के निलंबन को समाप्त कर दिया है और वर्तमान में एएआई को भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ और विश्व तीरंदाजी, दोनों की मान्यता प्राप्त है।