Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with key stakeholders of food processing sector
Government aims to establish food processing facilities in far off regions of the country: Narendra Singh Tomar
New PLI scheme to benefit food processing and other sectors
25 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Agriculture and FarmersWelfare, Rural Developmentand Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held meeting with key stakeholders of food processing sector through video conference today. Shri Tomar said that the Government aims to take the food processing facilities to far off regions of the country.He urged the industry representatives to support the Government in this initiative. Further, Union Cabinet held consultation with industry leaders for making detailed guidelines of the Product Linked incentive (PLI) scheme. This scheme will help in enhancing manufacturing capability and exports from the country.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture and rural sector is the backbone of our economy. He added that during Covid-19 it was observed that despite adversities, agriculture sector was quite resilient in terms of farmers income and food production. He added that during lockdown, relaxations were given by Government so that food processing sector, pesticides industry, seed industry and rural economy as a whole continued to function smoothly.
Union FPI Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted two points- one is the appeal to people to come together for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and second is the call of Vocal for Local. Shri Tomar said that for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, processing of local products needs to be focused upon. He added that we have to work towards increase in food production and farmers income. Towards this direction, Prime Minister launched the Rs 1lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Shri Tomar said that suggestions of industry leaders would be examined and necessary action would be taken. Shri Rameswar Teli said that demand for frozen food, super foods, ready to eat foods demand has increased during Covid-19 and we have to assess the new opportunities and move forward accordingly. Shri Teli added that PM FME scheme of MoFPI under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, aims to bring micro enterprises into mainstream. Under this scheme, in next five years, 2 lakh beneficiaries would be given support to upgrade their businesses.
Secretary, MoFPI said that food processing sector has been identified as champion sector. She added that in the wake of Covid-19 there is great demand for health foods and the Ministry is adopting an approach to facilitate the industry to seize the opportunity. Shri Manoj Joshi, AS, MoFPI shared details of the PLI scheme.
During the meeting various industry representatives from FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHDCCI, DICCI and others provided suggestions for development of food processing sector.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांची अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातल्या महत्वाच्या भागीदारांबरोबर बैठक
देशाच्या दुर्गम भागामध्ये अन्न प्रक्रिया सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट: नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर
अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि इतर क्षेत्रांना लाभ देण्यासाठी नवीन पीएलआय योजना
25 NOV 2020 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर यांनी आज व्हिडिओ काॅन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातल्या महत्वाच्या भागीदारांबरोबर बैठक घेतली. यावेळी तोमर म्हणाले, देशाच्या दुर्गम भागामध्ये अन्न प्रक्रिया सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या उपक्रमामध्ये सर्वांनी सरकारला पाठिंबा द्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी उद्योग प्रतिनिधींना केले. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने उत्पादनाशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेविषयी सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक तत्वे तयार करण्यासाठी उद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर सल्ला मसलत केली आहे. या योजनेमुळे उत्पादन क्षमता आणि देशाच्या निर्यातीमध्ये वृद्धी होऊ शकणार आहे.
कृषी आणि ग्रामीण क्षेत्र आपल्या देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा आहे, असे सांगून तोमर पुढे म्हणाले, कोविड-19 महामारीसारख्या अतिशय प्रतिकूल परिस्थितीत शेतकरी बांधवांचे उत्पन्न आणि अन्नधान्य उत्पादन याद्वारे कृषी क्षेत्र लवचिक असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. लॉकडाउनच्या काळात तसेच लाॅकडाउन संपल्यानंतर सरकारच्या मदतीमुळे अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्र, कीटकनाशके उद्योग, बियाणे उद्योग आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था सुरळीत राहिली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दोन मुद्यांवर भर दिला आहे, असे सांगताना अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री तोमर म्हणाले की, एक म्हणजे आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनविण्यासाठी सर्वांना एकत्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. आणि दुसरे म्हणजे व्होकल फॉर लोकल. आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी स्थानिक उत्पादनांवर प्रक्रिया करण्याकडे लक्ष केंद्रीत करणे आवश्यक आहे. अन्नधान्य उत्पादन आणि शेतकरी बांधवांचे उत्पन्न यांच्या वाढीकडेही आपण लक्ष देण्याची गरज आहे. त्या दिशेने सरकारने पावले टाकली असून पंतप्रधानांनी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधीम्हणून जाहीर केला आहे.
कृषी उद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या प्रतिनिधींकडून आलेल्या शिफारसी, सूचना यांची तपासणी करून त्यावर आवश्यक कार्यवाही करण्यात येईल. कोविड-19 मध्ये गोठवलेले अन्न , ‘सुपर फूड’, खाण्यासाठी तयार अन्नपाकिटे यांना खूप मोठी मागणी निर्माण झाल्याची माहिती यावेळी रामेश्वर तेली यांनी दिली. यामुळे या क्षेत्रात नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाअंतर्गत पीएम एफएमई योजनेतून सूक्ष्म उद्योगांना मुख्य प्रवाहामध्ये आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या योजनेत आगामी पाच वर्षात दोन लाख लाभार्थींना व्यवसायासाठी पाठबळ देण्यात येणार आहे.
या मंत्रालयाचे सचिव म्हणाले, अन्न प्रक्रिया हे चॅम्पियनक्षेत्र म्हणून ओळखले जात आहे. कोविड-19 मुळे आता आरोग्य विषयक खाद्यपदार्थांना मोठी मागणी निर्माण झाली आहे. ही संधी सर्वांना मिळावी यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. यावेळी पीएलआय योजनेची माहिती मनोज जोशी यांनी दिली.
या बैठकीमध्ये विविध उद्योगांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. तसेच फिक्की, सीआयआय, असोचॅम, पीएचडीसीसीआय, डीआयसीसीआयच्या प्रतिनिधींनी अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी सूचना दिल्या.