Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar holds meeting with key stakeholders of food processing sector
Government aims to establish food processing facilities in far off regions of the country: Narendra Singh Tomar
New PLI scheme to benefit food processing and other sectors
25 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Agriculture and FarmersWelfare, Rural Developmentand Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held meeting with key stakeholders of food processing sector through video conference today. Shri Tomar said that the Government aims to take the food processing facilities to far off regions of the country.He urged the industry representatives to support the Government in this initiative. Further, Union Cabinet held consultation with industry leaders for making detailed guidelines of the Product Linked incentive (PLI) scheme. This scheme will help in enhancing manufacturing capability and exports from the country.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture and rural sector is the backbone of our economy. He added that during Covid-19 it was observed that despite adversities, agriculture sector was quite resilient in terms of farmers income and food production. He added that during lockdown, relaxations were given by Government so that food processing sector, pesticides industry, seed industry and rural economy as a whole continued to function smoothly.
Union FPI Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted two points- one is the appeal to people to come together for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and second is the call of Vocal for Local. Shri Tomar said that for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, processing of local products needs to be focused upon. He added that we have to work towards increase in food production and farmers income. Towards this direction, Prime Minister launched the Rs 1lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF).
Shri Tomar said that suggestions of industry leaders would be examined and necessary action would be taken. Shri Rameswar Teli said that demand for frozen food, super foods, ready to eat foods demand has increased during Covid-19 and we have to assess the new opportunities and move forward accordingly. Shri Teli added that PM FME scheme of MoFPI under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, aims to bring micro enterprises into mainstream. Under this scheme, in next five years, 2 lakh beneficiaries would be given support to upgrade their businesses.
Secretary, MoFPI said that food processing sector has been identified as champion sector. She added that in the wake of Covid-19 there is great demand for health foods and the Ministry is adopting an approach to facilitate the industry to seize the opportunity. Shri Manoj Joshi, AS, MoFPI shared details of the PLI scheme.
During the meeting various industry representatives from FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHDCCI, DICCI and others provided suggestions for development of food processing sector.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکے سیکٹر کے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
حکومت کا مقصد ملک کے دوردراز کے علاقوں میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے:نریندرسنگھ تومر
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے اور دیگر شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے نئی پی ایل آئی اسکیم
25 NOV 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،24؍ نومبر،خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے علاوہ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر کے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ملک کے دوردراز کے علاقوں میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پہل میں صنعت کے نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت کے اقدامات کی حمایت کریں، مزید یہ کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے پروڈکٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط بنانے کے لئے صنعت کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ملک سے کی جانے والی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت اور دیہی سیکٹر ہمارے ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے دوران اس بات کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا تھا کہ بہت سی پریشانیو ں کے باوجود زرعی سیکٹر کسانوں کی آمدنی اور غذائی پیداوار کے معاملے میں کافی لچکدار رہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران حکومت کی طرف سے کافی نرمی کی گئی تھی تاکہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کا شعبہ ، جراثیم کُش صنعت، بیچ سے متعلق صنعت اور دیہی معیشت اپنی سرگرمیاں خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دے سکیں۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2 نکات کواجاگر کیا ہے۔
ان میں سے ایک عوام سے کی گئی اپیل ہے، جس میں انہیں آتم نربھر بھارت کےلئے ساتھ آنے کو کہا گیا ہے اور دوسرا پوائنٹ ووکل فار لوکل ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھار ت کے لئے مقامی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں غذائی پیداوار میں اضافےاور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے کام کرنا ہے۔ اس سمت میں وزیراعظم نے 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کافنڈ اے آئی ایف کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ صنعتی سربراہوں کی تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گااور اس سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے دوران منجمد خوراک، سپر فوڈ اور تیار کھانے کی مانگ بڑھ گئی ہے اور ہم کو نئے مواقع کا جائزہ لینا اور اسی کے مطابق آگے چلنا ہے۔ جناب تیلی نے مزید کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کا مقصد بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو اصل دھارےمیں لانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کےتحت اگلے پانچ سالوں میں دو لاکھ مستفیدین کو ان کے کاروبار کو اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر کی بطور چمپئن سیکٹر کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر صحتمند خوراک کی زبردست مانگ ہے اور وزارت اس موقع پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے صنعت کی آسانی کے واسطے ایک مثبت طریقہ کار اپنا رہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران فکی، سی آئی آئی، ایسوچیم، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی، ڈی آئی سی سی آئی اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے مختلف صنعتی نمائندوں نے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے مختلف تجاویز پیش کیں۔