वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और म्यांमार के बीच संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की 7वीं बैठक
24 NOV 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और म्यांमार के बीच संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की 7वीं बैठक 24 नवंबर, 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता म्यांमार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री डॉ.थेन म्यिंट, और भारत के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की। परामर्श के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार, निवेश, बैंकिंग, कनेक्टिविटी, क्षमता निर्माण और सीमा अवसंरचना के उन्नयन से लेकर विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों की समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने कोविड-19 चुनौतियों को पूरा करने और पारंपरिक दवाओं सहित फार्मा और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए अपनी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत और म्यांमार के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला और उन्होंने भारत की नेबरहुड फर्स्ट’ और एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीतियों के अनुसार भारत की म्यांमार के साथ भागीदारी की प्राथमिकता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने म्यांमार के साथ व्यापार और निवेश, तेल और गैस, बिजली, बीमा, फार्मास्युटिकल और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सहित कई क्षेत्रों में बहुमुखी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी और इन क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा म्यांमार में बढ़े निवेश पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि भारत और म्यांमार की तेल और गैस कंपनियों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और विशेष रूप से पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और शोधन के क्षेत्र में लाभ की व्‍यापक संभावनाएं हैं।
दोनों देशों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का मौजूदा स्तर वास्तविक क्षमता का प्रतिबिंब नहीं है और दोनों देशों ने क्षेत्रवार सहयोग और व्यापार संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देकर अपनी आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की और व्यापार को मजबूत करने के लिए सीमा पर बुनियादी ढाँचे को बढ़ाया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय अनुदान सहायता के तहत तामु (चरण I) में एक आधुनिक एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट (आईसीपी) की स्थापना पर परियोजना समझौते को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने पर प्रशंसा व्यक्त की, जो द्विपक्षीय संपर्क और व्यापार को बढ़ाएगा। दोनों देश स्थानीय समुदायों के लाभ के लिए सीमा हाट की जल्द स्थापना के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए और लोगों को लोगों से जोड़ने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहमत हुए।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों में किए गए सराहनीय कदमों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए दोनों देशों के साथ बैठक संपन्न हुई और व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। श्री गोयल ने 2021 में भारत में होने वाली अगली संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की बैठक के लिए डॉ.थेन म्यिंट को निमंत्रण भी दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th Meeting of the Joint Trade Committee between India and Myanmar
24 NOV 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Trade Committee Meeting between India and Myanmar was held through virtual mode on 24th November 2020. The Meeting was co-chaired by Dr. Than Myint, Union Minister for Ministry of Commerce, Myanmar and Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister of India. During the consultations, both sides reviewed various bilateral issues ranging from trade, investment, banking, connectivity, capacity building and upgradation of border infrastructure. Both sides reviewed their preparedness to meet the COVID-19 challenges and expanding cooperation in pharma and health sector including traditional medicines.
Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the strong cultural and commercial ties between India and Myanmar and the priority India attaches to its partnership with Myanmar in accordance with India’s ‘Neighborhood First’ and ‘Act East’ policies. He reiterated India’s commitment in enhancing its multifaceted cooperation with Myanmar, in several areas including trade and investment, Oil & Gas, Power, Insurance, Pharmaceutical and Infrastructure and expressed satisfaction on the increased investments by India in Myanmar in these sectors. Both sides acknowledged that mutual benefit exists in collaboration and cooperation amongst oil and gas companies of India and Myanmar especially in the field of petroleum products and refining.
Both countries agreed that the current level of bilateral trade is not reflective of the actual potential and expressed commitment in strengthening their economic partnership by facilitating enhanced sectoral collaborations and trade promotion. They also reviewed the status of connectivity projects and scaling up the infrastructure at the border for strengthening trade. Both sides expressed appreciation at the finalization of the Project Agreement on the establishment of a modern Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Tamu (Phase I) under Indian grant-in-aid that would enhance bilateral connectivity and trade and agreed to work closely for early establishment of border haats for the benefit of the local communities and promote people to people connect.
The meeting concluded with both countries expressing satisfaction over the commendable strides made in bilateral economic ties in the last few years and reiterated their commitment to further strengthening the trade and investment ties. Shri Goyal also extended an invitation to Dr. Than Myint for the next Joint Trade Committee meeting scheduled to be held in India in 2021.