وزارت آیوش
نیچرو پیتھی مستقبل کا حفظانِ صحت نظام
20 NOV 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 21 نومبر / نیچرو پیتھی کے بارے میں ایک مستقبل کے حفظانِ صحت نظام اور گاندھیائی فکر سے مطابقت رکھنے والے صحت نظام کے بڑھتے ہوئے تصور سے متعلق سرگرمیاں نیچرو پیتھی کے دن 2020 کی اہم سرگرمیاں رہیں ۔ اس موقع پر منعقد ورچوول پروگرام میں آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر شری پد یسو نائک ، آیوش کے سکریٹری ودیا راجیش کوٹیچا ، یو جی سی کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بھوشن پٹوردھن نے شرکت کی ۔
نیچرو پیتھی کا دن ملک میں ہر سال 18 نومبر کو منایا جاتا ہے ، جس دن مہاتما گاندھی نیچر کیور فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ کے تا حیات رکن بنے تھے اور انہوں نے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے تھے ۔ گاندھی جی کو بھارت میں نیچرو پیتھی کا بانی سمجھا جاتا ہے ، جن کی کوششوں سے ، جو یوروپ میں شروع کی گئی تھیں ، یہ بھارت میں بھی مقبول ہوئی ہے ۔
یوگا اور نیچرو پیتھی میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل ( سی سی آر وائی این ) کے ذریعے دو روزہ تیسرے نیچرو پیتھی ڈے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔ اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں جناب نائک نے صحت سے متعلق مہاتما گاندھی کے تصور کا ذکر کیا اور قومی اہم دھارے میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باپو کے الفاظ آج بھی ، خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 کے دور میں بھی پوری اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ، جس میں ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی ، مقوی غذا اور طرز زندگی کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی گئی ہے ۔ آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ودیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اپنی تقریر میں نیچرو پیتھی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وزارت کی جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں اعلیٰ معیاری تعلیمی ادارے قائم کرنا اور ریگولیٹری نظام قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔
پُنے کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرو پیتھی ( این آئی این ) نے بھی ایک بڑی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ان تقریبات میں کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جن آندولن ، قوت مدافعت اور پرورش میں نیچرو پیتھی کے ذریعے توانائی کے لئے آیوش جیسے موضوعات کا انتخاب کیا گیا ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرو پیتھی نے 2 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء سے 48 دن تک 48 ویبینار کی ایک بڑی سیریز کا انعقاد کیا ، جس کا اختتام نیچرو پیتھی ڈے پر ہوا ۔ ان ویبینار کا مقصد حفظانِ صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو صحت اور صحت کو بر قرارکھنے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کی دور اندیشی کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ ان ویبینار کا انعقاد گاندھیائی مطالعے کے لئے گاندھی ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن سینٹر ، گاندھی بھون ، گاندھی سمارک ندھی وغیرہ کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ودیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے ملک بھر میں نیچرو پیتھی کا استعمال کرنے والوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور آیوش کے دیگر نظام کے ساتھ نیچرو پیتھی کو مربوط کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لئے نسرگ گرام پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
آیوش کے وزیر جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کےذریعے ای – ایوینٹ میں شرکت کی اور پچھلے سال پُنے کے گوہے بدرک میں شروع کئے گئے قبائلی پروجیکٹ سمیت این آئی این کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیچرو پیتھی کے فوائد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس طرح کے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے ۔
یو جی سی کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بھوشن پٹوردھن نے ملک کے نیچرو پیتھی کے ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک بہت بڑے ویژن کے ساتھ نیچرو پیتھی کا بھارت ماڈل تیار کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کا دور پیتھو لوجی کا نہیں بلکہ فیزیو لوجی کا ہوگا ۔ دواؤں کے ذریعے صحت ایک مبہم معاملہ ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں یہ نیچرو پیتھی پر زیادہ منحصر ہو گا ۔ لوگوں کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کے بغیر کرۂ ارض دن بہ دن بیمار ہوتا جائے گا ۔ اس لئے نیچرو پیتھی کے علاج کا اختراعی اور نیا ماڈل آج کی ضرورت ہے ، جو جدید سائنس سے مربوط ہو سکے ۔

AYUSH
Naturopathy as a future-oriented health-care system
20 NOV 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The growing perception of Naturopathy as a future-oriented system of healthcare and the evergreen relevance of Gandhian thoughts on health were the two themes that dominated the activities of observation of Naturopathy Day, 2020. The virtual programme was graced by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union AYUSH Minister, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH), Dr. BhushanPatwardhan, Vice Chairman of UGC and other noted figures.
Naturopathy Day is observed every year in the country on 18th November, the day on which Mahatma Gandhi become a Life Member of the Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed. Gandhiji is considered the founding figure of Naturopathy in India, as it was largely through his efforts that this practice which originated in Europe became popular in India.
The inauguration of the two-day observation of 3rd Naturopathy Day was done by the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), through a well-attended e-event. In his speech at the inauguration, Shri Naik recalled the concepts of Mahatma Gandhi on health and its significance in the national mainstream. He said that Bapu’s words were true even today especially in times of Covid-19 where personal hygiene, sanitation, diet, and lifestyle are of utmostimportance in its prevention. The Minister observed that a large number of patients are drawn to Naturopathy centers and encouraged CCRYN to start collaborative research with these institutions. He also noted CCRYN’s efforts to start Mind-Body Medicine centers in reputed institutes like AIIMS and PGIs across the country. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH), in his speech highlighted some of the ongoing and forthcoming efforts of the Ministry for promotion of Naturopathy, which included efforts to put in place a regulatory mechanism and to raise high-quality educational institutions.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune also organised a high-profile e-event. NIN encourage the concept of vitality in the context of the pandemic by organizing across the country a series of events spread over three days in association with Yoga and Naturopathy Medical Colleges, Premier Naturopathy Hospitals, and Clinics. The themes selected for these events were Jan Andolan against Covid-19, AYUSH for Immunity and Nurturing vitality through Naturopathy.
The National Institute of Naturopathy organised a mega series of 48 webinars over 48 days starting from 2nd October, 2020 which culminated on Naturopathy Day. The purpose of the webinars was to sensitize health care professionals about the comprehensiveness of Mahatma Gandhi’s insights on health and various aspects of Health determinants. The webinars were organised in association with various Gandhian Institutes like Gandhi Research Foundation Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi, etc. Renowned speakers from all over the world delivered lectures in this mega-series.
Naturopathy and its focus on self-responsibility in the matter of health in finding new adherents globally. The growing opportunities for Naturopathy to collaborate with other healthcare systems through several National and International Institutions were touched upon by different speakers on the occasion.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH extended his well wishes to all Naturopaths across the country on the occasion and emphasised the importance of the upcoming Nisarg Gram Project to carry out innovative work and to explore the possibility of integration of Naturopathy with other AYUSH systems.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of AYUSH joined the e-event through a video message, and appreciated the efforts of NIN in the last year, including their Tribal project started at GoheBudruk, Pune. He said that such initiatives are needed for tapping the potential of Naturopathy to facilitate better health and over-all development of the people in the remote areas of the country.
Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan, Vice Chairman of UGC called upon Naturopaths of the country to create a Bharat model of Naturopathy with a gigantic vision. A multidisciplinary approach would be very much in order. The future will be the era of Physiology, not Pathology. Health through Medicine is obscure and Health in the coming years will be more reliant on Naturopathy. Without a core change in the mindset of people, the planet will be sicker and sicker day by day. Therefore, the innovation of a new model of Naturopathy treatment is the demand of the day, along with its integration with other modern science.