AYUSH
Naturopathy as a future-oriented health-care system
20 NOV 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The growing perception of Naturopathy as a future-oriented system of healthcare and the evergreen relevance of Gandhian thoughts on health were the two themes that dominated the activities of observation of Naturopathy Day, 2020. The virtual programme was graced by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union AYUSH Minister, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH), Dr. BhushanPatwardhan, Vice Chairman of UGC and other noted figures.
Naturopathy Day is observed every year in the country on 18th November, the day on which Mahatma Gandhi become a Life Member of the Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed. Gandhiji is considered the founding figure of Naturopathy in India, as it was largely through his efforts that this practice which originated in Europe became popular in India.
The inauguration of the two-day observation of 3rd Naturopathy Day was done by the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), through a well-attended e-event. In his speech at the inauguration, Shri Naik recalled the concepts of Mahatma Gandhi on health and its significance in the national mainstream. He said that Bapu’s words were true even today especially in times of Covid-19 where personal hygiene, sanitation, diet, and lifestyle are of utmostimportance in its prevention. The Minister observed that a large number of patients are drawn to Naturopathy centers and encouraged CCRYN to start collaborative research with these institutions. He also noted CCRYN’s efforts to start Mind-Body Medicine centers in reputed institutes like AIIMS and PGIs across the country. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH), in his speech highlighted some of the ongoing and forthcoming efforts of the Ministry for promotion of Naturopathy, which included efforts to put in place a regulatory mechanism and to raise high-quality educational institutions.
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune also organised a high-profile e-event. NIN encourage the concept of vitality in the context of the pandemic by organizing across the country a series of events spread over three days in association with Yoga and Naturopathy Medical Colleges, Premier Naturopathy Hospitals, and Clinics. The themes selected for these events were Jan Andolan against Covid-19, AYUSH for Immunity and Nurturing vitality through Naturopathy.
The National Institute of Naturopathy organised a mega series of 48 webinars over 48 days starting from 2nd October, 2020 which culminated on Naturopathy Day. The purpose of the webinars was to sensitize health care professionals about the comprehensiveness of Mahatma Gandhi’s insights on health and various aspects of Health determinants. The webinars were organised in association with various Gandhian Institutes like Gandhi Research Foundation Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi, etc. Renowned speakers from all over the world delivered lectures in this mega-series.
Naturopathy and its focus on self-responsibility in the matter of health in finding new adherents globally. The growing opportunities for Naturopathy to collaborate with other healthcare systems through several National and International Institutions were touched upon by different speakers on the occasion.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH extended his well wishes to all Naturopaths across the country on the occasion and emphasised the importance of the upcoming Nisarg Gram Project to carry out innovative work and to explore the possibility of integration of Naturopathy with other AYUSH systems.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of AYUSH joined the e-event through a video message, and appreciated the efforts of NIN in the last year, including their Tribal project started at GoheBudruk, Pune. He said that such initiatives are needed for tapping the potential of Naturopathy to facilitate better health and over-all development of the people in the remote areas of the country.
Dr. Bhushan Patwardhan, Vice Chairman of UGC called upon Naturopaths of the country to create a Bharat model of Naturopathy with a gigantic vision. A multidisciplinary approach would be very much in order. The future will be the era of Physiology, not Pathology. Health through Medicine is obscure and Health in the coming years will be more reliant on Naturopathy. Without a core change in the mindset of people, the planet will be sicker and sicker day by day. Therefore, the innovation of a new model of Naturopathy treatment is the demand of the day, along with its integration with other modern science.

आयुष
भविष्य-उन्मुख स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के रूप में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा
20 NOV 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा की भविष्य-उन्मुख प्रणाली और स्वास्थ्य को लेकर गांधीवादी विचारों की हर समय प्रासंगिकता के रूप में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा(नेचुरोपैथी) की बढ़ती धारणा, वे दो विषय थे जो प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस, 2020 के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित गतिविधियों में छाए रहे। वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए आयोजित किए गए कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रीश्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, यूजीसी के उपाध्यक्षडॉ. भूषणपटवर्धन और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित लोग उपस्थित थे।
देश में हर साल 18 नवंबर को प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस दिन महात्मा गांधी नेचर क्योर फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट के आजीवन सदस्य बने थे और इससे जुड़े दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर किया था। गांधीजी को भारत में नेचुरोपैथी का संस्थापक माना जाता है, क्योंकि यूरोप में जन्म लेने वाली यह चिकित्सा पद्धतिकाफी हद तक उनके प्रयासों से हीभारत में लोकप्रिय हुई।
सेंट्रल काउंसिल फॉर रिसर्च इन योगा एंड नेचुरोपैथी (सीसीआरवाईएन) ने एक ई-इवेंट के जरिए, तीसरे प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित दो दिवसीय समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में अच्छी उपस्थिति दर्ज की गयी। उद्घाटन समारोह में दिए अपने भाषण मेंश्री नाइक ने स्वास्थ्य और राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में इसके महत्व पर महात्मा गांधी की अवधारणाओं को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू के शब्द आज भी, खासतौर पर कोविड-19 के समय में प्रासंगिक हैं, जहां व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता, स्वच्छता, आहार और जीवनशैली इसकी रोकथाम के लिए बेहद महत्व रखते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में रोगी प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा केंद्र जा रहे हैं और इससे सीसीआरवाईएन को इन संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला है। उन्होंने देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों जैसे एम्स और पीजीआई में माइंड-बॉडी मेडिसिन सेंटर शुरू करने के सीसीआरवाईएन के प्रयासों का भी संज्ञान किया। आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचाने अपने भाषण में नेचुरोपैथी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय के मौजूदा और आगामी प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें एक नियामक तंत्र लागू करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सहकारी संस्थानों की स्थापना करने के प्रयास शामिल हैं।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी (एनआईएन), पुणे ने एक महत्वपूर्ण ई-इवेंट का भी आयोजन किया। संस्थानने देश भर के योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों, प्रमुख नेचुरोपैथी अस्पतालों और क्लीनिक के सहयोग से तीन दिन के कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के आयोजन से महामारी के संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य ऊर्जा की अवधारणा को प्रोत्साहित किया। इन आयोजनों के लिए चुने गए विषयों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जन आंदोलन, ‘प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के जरिए प्रतिरक्षण एवं स्वास्थ्य ऊर्जा के लिए आयुष शामिल थे।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी ने दो अक्टूबर, 2020 से शुरू हुए 48 दिनों में 40 वेबिनार की एक महाश्रृंखला का आयोजन किया, जिसका समापन प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस पर हुआ। वेबिनार का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य निर्धारकों के विभिन्न पहलुओं से जुड़े महात्मा गांधी के ज्ञान को लेकर समझ के बारे मेंस्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों को जागरुक करना था। इस वेबिनार का आयोजन विभिन्न गांधीवादी संस्थानों जैसे गांधी रिसर्च फाउंडेशन सेंटर फॉर गांधीयन स्टडीज, गांधी भवन, गांधी स्मारक निधि, आदि के सहयोग से किया गया था। इस महाश्रृंखला में दुनिया भर के प्रसिद्ध वक्ताओं ने व्याख्यान दिए।
प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और वैश्विक स्तर पर नए अनुयायियों को खोजने में स्वास्थ्य के विषय में स्व-दायित्व पर ध्यान दिया गया। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न वक्ताओं ने कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के जरिए अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के साथ सहयोग करने को लेकर नेचुरोपैथी के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने इस अवसर पर देश भर के सभी प्राकृतिक चिकित्सकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और नवोन्मेष कार्य करने तथा अन्य आयुष प्रणालियों के साथ प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के एकीकरण की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिएआगामी निसर्ग ग्राम परियोजना के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
आयुष मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक एक वीडियो संदेश के जरिए ई-इवेंट में शामिल हुए और पिछले साल किए गए एनआईएन के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें पुणे के गोहेबुद्रुक में शुरू हुआ उनका ट्राइबल प्रोजेक्ट शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सुदूर इलाकों में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के सर्वांगीण विकास की व्यवस्था के लिए प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता के दोहन की खातिर इस तरह की पहलों की जरूरत है।
यूजीसी के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. भूषण पटवर्धन ने देश के प्राकृतिक चिकित्सकों से एक बड़े सपने के साथ नेचुरोपैथी के भारत मॉडल का निर्माण करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए एक बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण से मदद मिलेगी। भविष्य पैथोलॉजी नहीं, बल्कि फिजियोलॉजी का युग होगा। दवा के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य दुरूह है और आने वाले वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा पर ज्यादा निर्भर होगा। लोगों की मानसिकता में व्यापक बदलाव के बिना, धरती दिन-ब-दिन और बीमार होती जाएगी। इसलिए, नेचुरोपैथी उपचार के एक नए मॉडल की खोज और अन्य आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ इसका एकीकरण करना समय की मांग है।