శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్పిరులినా నుండి స్మార్ట్ ఇంజెక్ట్ చేయగల హైడ్రోజెల్ వల్ల డయాబెటిక్ రోగులలో గాయాలు త్వరగా నయమవుతాయి: ఐఎన్ఎస్టీ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు
గాయం నయం చేసే ఇతర చికిత్సలతో పోలిస్తే అన్ని వయసుల వారికి సంశ్లేషిత హైడ్రోజెల్ చాలా ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది: ఐఎన్ఎస్టీ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు
19 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్పిరులినా నుండి తీసుకోబడిన ఇంజెక్షన్ హైడ్రోజెల్ డయాబెటిస్ రోగుల్లో అంతర్గత గాయాలను వేగంగా తగ్గిస్తుంది.
డయాబెటిక్ గాయాన్ని పదేపదే డ్రెస్సింగ్ చేయడం వల్ల అది మానడం ఆలస్యమవుతుంది. చికిత్స సమస్యల కారణంగా అంతర్గత గాయాలలో గాయం మరమ్మతును అంచనా వేయడం కష్టం.
మొహాలీలోని ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ నానో సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఎన్ఎస్టీ) లోని శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, మొహాలి, ప్రభుత్వరంగానికి చెందిన స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డీఎస్టీ) ఇటీవలే కప్పా క్యారేజీనన్ అనే నీటిలో కరిగే పాలిసాకరైడ్ ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి హైడ్రోజెల్ను చేసింది. ఎర్ర సముద్రపు నీటి పాచిలో ఇది ఉంటుంది. సిరు-ఫైకోసైనిన్ అనే పిగ్మెంటెడ్ ప్రోటీట్ను స్పిరులినాలో కనిపెట్టారు.
గాయాన్ని వేగంగా నయం చేయడానికి ,వాస్తవిక పురోగతిని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి κ- క్యారేజీనన్ జెల్లింగ్ను సి-ఫైకోసైనిన్‌తో పాటు పరిశోధకులు ఇంజెక్షన్గా ఇచ్చారు. దీనివల్ల గాయాలు వేగంగా మానాయి. అభివృద్ధి చేసిన మాత్రిక అత్యంత జీవ అనుకూలత కలిగి ఉంది. ‘ఆక్టా బయోమెటీరియా’ పత్రికలో ప్రచురించిన వివరాల ప్రకారం.. బాధాకరమైన గాయం ఉన్నప్పుడు ఈ రెండింటి కలయిక వల్ల రక్త ప్రవాహం బాగా తగ్గింది.
డాక్టర్ సూరజిత్ కర్మకర్ , అతని బృందం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన హైడ్రోజెల్ మాతృక ఫ్లోరోసెంట్ , వివో నియర్-ఇన్ఫ్రారెడ్ (ఎన్ఐఆర్) ఇమేజింగ్‌లో అనుమతించబడుతుంది. అందువల్ల, హైడ్రోజెల్ నిండిన గాయం మానడాన్ని ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పరిశీలించవచ్చు. ఇందుకోసం త్రీడీ చిత్రాలను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. గాయం లోతును మార్చడం ద్వారా అది వేగంగా తగ్గడాన్ని గమనించవచ్చు. ఇటువంటి ఇమేజింగ్ అంతర్గత గాయాలు , డయాబెటిక్ రోగులలో గాయం మరమ్మతులను వాస్తవికంగా పరిశీలించడానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇక్కడ గాయం మరమ్మతు పర్యవేక్షణ పెద్ద సమస్య. Κ- క్యారేజీనన్-సి-ఫైకోసైనిన్ (κ-CRG-C-Pc) గాయంతో కలిగే మంటను తగ్గిస్తుంది. రక్తం వేగంగా గడ్డకట్టేలా చేస్తుంది.
ఐఎన్ఎస్టీ పరిశోధన ప్రకారం, సంశ్లేషిత హైడ్రోజెల్ అన్ని వయసుల ప్రజలకు ఎంతో ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ ఇంజెక్షన్ రోగుల పెరిటోనియం తెరవకుండా దాని గాయాలను చేరుకుంటుంది. కర్మాకర్ బృందం ఇప్పుడు క్యారేజీనన్-సి-ఫైకోసైనిన్ (κ-CRG-C-Pc) హైడ్రోజెల్ చర్య పై ప్రయోగాలు చేస్తోంది. గాయం నయం , పునరుత్పత్తి లక్షణాల ప్రక్రియను అన్వేషించడంపై ఇది దృష్టి పెట్టింది.
[ప్రచురణ లింక్: ఆక్టా బయోమెటీరియా, 2020, 109, 121-131, డిఓఐ: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actbio.2020.03.023
మరిన్ని వివరాల కోసం డాక్టర్ సూరజిత్ కర్మకర్ (surajit@inst.ac.in) 0172-2210075 (ext. 313) ను సంప్రదించవచ్చు.]

Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart injectable hydrogel from spirulina can help rapid recovery in internal injuries and in diabetic patients: INST Scientists
The synthesized hydrogel will be highly beneficial for people of all age groups in wound healing applications: INST Scientists
19 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
An injectable hydrogel derived from spirulina can help accelerated wound repair in internal injuries and rapid healing in diabetic patients.
Repeated dressing of diabetic wound badly affects its healing process while it is difficult to assess the wound repair in internal injuries due to treatment complications.
To address this need, Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have recently developed an injectable hydrogel from κappa-carrageenan, a water-soluble polysaccharide found in edible red seaweeds and a pigmented protein called C-phycocyanin found in spirulina.
The gelling property of κ-carrageenan was utilized by the researchers along with C-phycocyanin as an injectable and regenerative wound dressing matrix to heal the wound rapidly and also to monitor it progress in real-time. The matrix developed was highly biocompatible. The research published in the journal Acta Biomaterialiaestablished the superior haemostatic (blood flow retarding ) capabilities of the combination in traumatic injury conditions.
The hydrogel matrix developed by Dr. Surajit Karmakar and his group is fluorescent and allowed in vivo Near-infrared (NIR) imaging. Thus, it could help monitor the recovery of the wound by taking the time-lapse 3D images of the hydrogel filled wound. Changing depth of the wound bed allow detection of the percentage recovery in wounds. Such types of imaging can allow real-time monitoring of wound repair in internal injuries and diabetic patients where monitoring of wound repair is a challenge. The anti-inflammatory response and rapid blood clotting ability of κ-carrageenan-C-phycocyanin (κ-CRG-C-Pc) further empowered its applicability in rapid blood clotting, anti-inflammation, and appropriate monitoring of accelerated wound recovery.
The hydrogel was built by ionic cross-linking of κ-carrageenan monomers (β-d-galactose and 3,6-anhydro-α-d-galactose, linked by α-(1,3) and β-(1,4) glycosidic unions) ) along with C-phycocyanin, which provided an interconnected network of porous material with hydrophilic surface and mechanical stiffness. This porosity allowed nutrients transportation and gaseous exchange across the wound healing site for the proliferation of various cells.
According to the INST group, the synthesized hydrogel will be highly beneficial for people of all age groups in wound healing applications. Its injectable property allowed its application in tough to reach internal injuries without opening the peritoneum of the patients. It also holds promise to be utilized in high altitude frost injury application due to its self-healing properties.
The team is now exploring the mechanism of action of κ-carrageenan-C-phycocyanin (κ-CRG-C-Pc) hydrogel and involvement of signalling pathway for exploring the process of wound healing and regenerative properties.
[Publication link: Acta Biomaterialia, 2020, 109, 121-131, DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.actbio.2020.03.023
For more details contact, Dr. Surajit Karmakar (surajit@inst.ac.in) 0172-2210075 (ext. 313) can be contacted.]