Ministry of Education
President of India addresses the 4th Annual Convocation of JNU through a Video Message
18 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Students coming from all parts of India and from all strata of society study in Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in an atmosphere of equal opportunity for excellence. Students aspiring for very different career paths come together at JNU. The University represents blending of inclusion, diversity and excellence, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 4th annual convocation of JNU today (November 18, 2020) through a video message. Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ was the Guest of Honor on this occasion.
The President said that all shades of Indian culture are reflected in JNU. Names of buildings, hostels, roads and facilities on the campus are drawn from the Indian heritage. This represents a cultural and geographical picture of India at its best. This Indianness is JNU’s legacy and strengthening it is it's duty.
The President said that excellent faculty of JNU have been encouraging free debate and respect for difference in opinion. Students are treated as partners in learning which is how it should be in higher education. The University is known for vibrant discussions which also take place outside the classrooms, in the cafeterias and dhabas at all hours.
Referring to the glorious past of teaching and research in ancient India, the President said that in dealing with today’s challenges, we can draw inspiration from universities in Takshashila, Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi which had set high standards of teaching and research. Scholars and students from all across the world came to those centres to attain specialised knowledge. That ancient system, which had many elements of modernity, produced great scholars such as Charaka, Aryabhata, Chanakya, Panini, Patanjali, Gargi, Maitreyi and Thiruvalluvar. They made invaluable contributions to medical science, mathematics, astronomy, grammar and social development. People from other parts of the world translated the works of Indian scholars and used the learning for further advancement of knowledge. Today’s Indian scholars should try to create such an original body of knowledge which is utilised for dealing with contemporary global challenges. JNU is among those select institutions of higher learning which can reach globally comparable excellence.
Speaking about the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that today the world is in a state of crisis because of this pandemic. In the prevailing scenario of epidemics and pandemics, the National Education Policy 2020 states that it is critical for Higher Education Institutions to take the lead in undertaking research in areas of infectious diseases, epidemiology, virology, diagnostics, instrumentation, vaccinology and other relevant areas. The related social issues also need to be studied, preferably with multi-disciplinary approach. In this endeavour, universities like JNU should be at the forefront to develop specific hand holding mechanisms and promote innovation among student communities, he added.
In his video message, Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the students on receiving the PhD degrees and for being the brand ambassadors of education in the world. He urged students to adhere to the Indian values and inspire others towards nation building based on their learning so far. He also spoke about the vision and mission of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which reflects impactfulness, inclusivity, national and international interests. NEP is a step towards India becoming a global leader in education, he added. He congratulated JNU for achieving high NIRF ranking continuously. He also mentioned about HEFA fund received by the University that will help in infrastructure development and research/innovation projects. He further emphasized on Atal Innovation Centre and several start ups being set up by the university that will contribute towards achieving the objectives of Make in India, Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Minister appreciated JNU for its initiative towards women upliftment by starting NCC program for women.
Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Vice-chancellor of JNU presented the academic report of the university and emphasized on the establishment of two new schools, School of Engineering and Atal Bihari Vajpayee School of Management and Entrepreneurship alonwith four new Special Centres, namely, Special Centre for Disaster Research, Special Centre for National Security Studies, Special Centre for the Study North East India, Special Centre for e-learning. JNU has started Atal Innovation Centre with the support from NITI Aayog and several start-ups have incubated in the university. Several products have been developed within the University such as Learning Management System (LMS) by Students from School of Engineering and cloud based biological data analysis platform by start up company. HEFA fund will help in the development of University infrastructure and research/innovation programs. JNU is in harmony with HEP2020 policy and goals to achieve excellence in education. Master’s program in Ayurveda Biology has been introduced keeping in view of the holistic development of the youth. He stressed upon use of digital technology in various academic activities including digital JNU entrance exam. He proudly mentioned about the unveiling of Swami Vivekanand Statue in the University that will inspire the students of University to attain knowledge and education.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat congratulated all the graduands for obtaining doctoral degrees from JNU. He urged students to participate in nation building by nurturing entrepreneurship, integration of rural-urban landscape and sustainable development in the country. He mentioned that country looks upto youth for economic development, social cohesiveness and innovation needed for EK Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He urged students to contribute constructively in various disciplines such as science, health, economics, literature, arts etc. After obtaining immense knowledge from high universities like JNU, young scholars should be able to create jobs in tier 2 or tier 3 cities and contribute towards job creation. He mentioned about the vision of NEP2020 for academic institutes and industry to work together for development of new innovations and products for Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A total of 603 students were awarded Doctorate of Philosophy degrees from 15 different schools and centres in various disciplines despite covid-19 pandemic situation in the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने जेएनयू के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह को एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
18 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों से और सभी तबकों से छात्र बेहतर शिक्षा के लिए जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय आते हैं, जहां उत्कृष्टता के लिए समान अवसर का वातावरण है। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में कॅरियर बनाने की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को संजोए छात्र जेएनयू में एक साथ होते हैं। आज,18 नवंबर, 2020 को जेएनयू के चौथे वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने यह बातें कहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय समरसता, विविधता और उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक है। केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि जेएनयू में भारतीय संस्कृति के सभी रंग प्रतिबिंबित होते हैं। इस विश्वविद्यालय में भवनों, छात्रावासों और सड़कों के नाम और यहां मिलने वाली सुविधाएं भारतीय विरासत से ली गई हैं। यह भारत के भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक स्वरूप को सर्वोत्तम रूप में प्रतिबिंबित करता है। यह भारतीयता जेएनयू की विरासत रही है और इसे और अधिक सशक्त करना इस संस्थान का कर्तव्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जेएनयू में उत्कृष्ट शिक्षक हैं जो स्वतंत्र परिचर्चा और विपरीत विचारों का सम्मान करते रहे हैं। यहाँ छात्रों को सीखने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान साझीदार समझा जाता है जोकि उच्चतर शिक्षण संस्थान में होना चाहिए। यह विश्वविद्यालय, कक्षाओं से बाहर विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में मौजूद कैफेटेरिया, ढाबा इत्यादि पर व्यापक रूप में निरंतर होते रहने वाली परिचर्चा और बहस के लिए भी जाना जाता है।
भारत की शानदार प्राचीन शिक्षा और शोध परंपराओं का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में उभरने वाली चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए हम तक्षशिला, नालंदा, विक्रमशिला और वल्लभी विश्वविद्यालयों से प्रेरणा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। जिन्होंने शिक्षा और शोध के क्षेत्र में उच्च मानदंड स्थापित किए थे। इन शिक्षण संस्थानों में दुनिया भर से विशिष्ट ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए विद्वान और छात्र आते रहे। उस प्राचीन व्यवस्था में भी कई आधुनिक तत्व थे जिसने चरक, आर्यभट्ट, चाणक्य,पाणिनि, पतंजलि, गार्गी, मैत्रेयी और तिरुवल्लुवर जैसे महान विद्वान पैदा किए। इन्होंने चिकित्सा विज्ञान, गणित, खगोलशास्त्र, व्याकरण और सामाजिक विकास के क्षेत्रों में अमूल्य योगदान दिए। भारत के इन विद्वानों द्वारा लिखे गए साहित्य का दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों के अध्येताओं ने अपनी-अपनी भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया ताकि सीखने की और ज्ञान अर्जित करने की प्रक्रिया को आगे भी जारी रखा जा सके। आज के विद्वानों को भी इसी तरह के मौलिक ज्ञान केंद्र विकसित करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए, जो समसामयिक वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में मददगार हो सकें। उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में जेएनयू ऐसे ही संस्थान में से एक है जो उत्कृष्ट वैश्विक शिक्षण संस्थानों के समकक्ष आता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज विश्व इस महामारी के चलते एक अप्रत्याशित संकट के दौर से गुजर रहा है। वर्तमान महामारी परिदृश्य के बीच राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 यह अपेक्षा करती है कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान संक्रामक बीमारियों, महामारी विज्ञान, विषाणु विज्ञान, निदान और टीका विकसित करने और अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान की अगुवाई करें। संबंधित सामाजिक मुद्दों पर भी अध्ययन किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में जेएनयू जैसे विश्वविद्यालयों को आगे आना चाहिए और छात्र समुदाय में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने की परंपरा शुरू करनी चाहिए।
अपने वीडियो संदेश में श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने पीएचडी डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को बधाई दी और विश्व में शिक्षा के दूत बनने को कहा। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि भारतीय मूल्यों का सम्मान करें और अपनी शिक्षाओं पर आधारित राष्ट्र निर्माण में अन्य को प्रेरित करें। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 पर भी बात की। इसके मिशन और विजन का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति प्रभावशाली है, इसमें समग्रता है और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हित भी इसमें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी भारत को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में विश्व का अगुआ बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने जेएनयू को लगातार एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में उच्च स्तर बनाए रखने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने एचईएफए फंड का उल्लेख किया, जो विश्वविद्यालय को शोध और नवाचार परियोजनाओं तथा बुनियादी ढांचा विकास में मददगार होगा। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा स्थापित किए जा रहे अटल इन्नोवेशन सेंटर और अन्य स्टार्टअप पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह मेक इन इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने में अहम योगदान देगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में महिलाओं के लिए एनसीसी कार्यक्रम शुरू किए जाने को लेकर जेएनयू की सराहना की।
जेएनयू के उप कुलपति प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार ने विश्व विद्यालय की अकादमिक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने 2 नए स्कूल की स्थापना-स्कूल ऑफ़ इंजीनियरिंग और अटल बिहारी वाजपेई स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप पर जोर दिया और चार नए विशिष्ट केंद्रों की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया जिसमें स्पेशल सेंटर फॉर डिजास्टर रिसर्च,स्पेशल सेंटर फॉर नेशनल सिक्योरिटी स्टडीज, स्पेशल सेंटर फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्ट इंडिया, स्पेशल सेंटर फॉर लर्निंग शामिल हैं। जेएनयू ने नीति आयोग और अनेक स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ मिलकर अटल इन्नोवेशन सेंटर की शुरुआत की है। विश्वविद्यालय में कई प्रोडक्ट विकसित भी किए गए हैं जिसमें शिक्षण प्रबंधन प्रणाली एलएमएस शामिल है। इसे स्कूल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग के छात्रों द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। स्टार्ट अप कंपनी द्वारा क्लाउड आधारित जैविक आंकड़ा विश्लेषण प्लेटफार्म विकसित किया गया है। एचईएफए फंड विश्वविद्यालय को शोध और नवाचार कार्यक्रमों तथा विश्वविद्यालय के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में मददगार होगा। जेएनयू का एनईपी 2020 नीति से समन्वय है और इसका लक्ष्य शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना है। युवाओं के समग्र विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए जेएनयू में आयुर्वेद जैविक विषय पर परास्नातक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने अकादमी गतिविधियों में डिजिटल तकनीकी के इस्तेमाल का उल्लेख किया खासतौर पर जेएनयू की प्रवेश परीक्षाओं में हुए तकनीकी प्रयोग का। उन्होंने गौरव भाव से स्वामी विवेकानंद की मूर्ति के अनावरण का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को ज्ञान और शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए लगातार प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
डॉ. वी.के सारस्वत ने जेएनयू से डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले सभी छात्रों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वह नव उद्यमिता तथा शहरी और ग्रामीण एकीकरण के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में लगें। राष्ट्र के टिकाऊ विकास में योगदान दें। उन्होंने कहा कि एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के लिए आवश्यक आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक समरसता तथा नवाचार के लिए देश युवाओं की तरफ देख रहा है। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य,अर्थशास्त्र, साहित्य, कला इत्यादि सभी क्षेत्रों में रचनात्मक योगदान दें। जेएनयू जैसे उच्च कोटि के विश्वविद्यालयों से बेहतर ज्ञान प्राप्त करने वाले युवा छात्र टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में रोजगार सृजित करने में अपना योगदान दें। उन्होंने एनईपी 2020 विजन का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह शिक्षण संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत को एक साथ आने की अपेक्षा करती है ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा और नवउत्पाद विकसित किए जा सकें।
कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थितियों के बीच जेएनयू के 15 अलग-अलग स्कूलों और शिक्षा केंद्रों से विभिन्न विषयों में 603 छात्रों को विद्यावाचस्पति यानी पीएचडी की उपाधि प्रदान की गई।