Ministry of Education
President of India addresses the 4th Annual Convocation of JNU through a Video Message
18 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Students coming from all parts of India and from all strata of society study in Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in an atmosphere of equal opportunity for excellence. Students aspiring for very different career paths come together at JNU. The University represents blending of inclusion, diversity and excellence, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 4th annual convocation of JNU today (November 18, 2020) through a video message. Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ was the Guest of Honor on this occasion.
The President said that all shades of Indian culture are reflected in JNU. Names of buildings, hostels, roads and facilities on the campus are drawn from the Indian heritage. This represents a cultural and geographical picture of India at its best. This Indianness is JNU’s legacy and strengthening it is it's duty.
The President said that excellent faculty of JNU have been encouraging free debate and respect for difference in opinion. Students are treated as partners in learning which is how it should be in higher education. The University is known for vibrant discussions which also take place outside the classrooms, in the cafeterias and dhabas at all hours.
Referring to the glorious past of teaching and research in ancient India, the President said that in dealing with today’s challenges, we can draw inspiration from universities in Takshashila, Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi which had set high standards of teaching and research. Scholars and students from all across the world came to those centres to attain specialised knowledge. That ancient system, which had many elements of modernity, produced great scholars such as Charaka, Aryabhata, Chanakya, Panini, Patanjali, Gargi, Maitreyi and Thiruvalluvar. They made invaluable contributions to medical science, mathematics, astronomy, grammar and social development. People from other parts of the world translated the works of Indian scholars and used the learning for further advancement of knowledge. Today’s Indian scholars should try to create such an original body of knowledge which is utilised for dealing with contemporary global challenges. JNU is among those select institutions of higher learning which can reach globally comparable excellence.
Speaking about the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that today the world is in a state of crisis because of this pandemic. In the prevailing scenario of epidemics and pandemics, the National Education Policy 2020 states that it is critical for Higher Education Institutions to take the lead in undertaking research in areas of infectious diseases, epidemiology, virology, diagnostics, instrumentation, vaccinology and other relevant areas. The related social issues also need to be studied, preferably with multi-disciplinary approach. In this endeavour, universities like JNU should be at the forefront to develop specific hand holding mechanisms and promote innovation among student communities, he added.
In his video message, Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the students on receiving the PhD degrees and for being the brand ambassadors of education in the world. He urged students to adhere to the Indian values and inspire others towards nation building based on their learning so far. He also spoke about the vision and mission of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which reflects impactfulness, inclusivity, national and international interests. NEP is a step towards India becoming a global leader in education, he added. He congratulated JNU for achieving high NIRF ranking continuously. He also mentioned about HEFA fund received by the University that will help in infrastructure development and research/innovation projects. He further emphasized on Atal Innovation Centre and several start ups being set up by the university that will contribute towards achieving the objectives of Make in India, Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Minister appreciated JNU for its initiative towards women upliftment by starting NCC program for women.
Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Vice-chancellor of JNU presented the academic report of the university and emphasized on the establishment of two new schools, School of Engineering and Atal Bihari Vajpayee School of Management and Entrepreneurship alonwith four new Special Centres, namely, Special Centre for Disaster Research, Special Centre for National Security Studies, Special Centre for the Study North East India, Special Centre for e-learning. JNU has started Atal Innovation Centre with the support from NITI Aayog and several start-ups have incubated in the university. Several products have been developed within the University such as Learning Management System (LMS) by Students from School of Engineering and cloud based biological data analysis platform by start up company. HEFA fund will help in the development of University infrastructure and research/innovation programs. JNU is in harmony with HEP2020 policy and goals to achieve excellence in education. Master’s program in Ayurveda Biology has been introduced keeping in view of the holistic development of the youth. He stressed upon use of digital technology in various academic activities including digital JNU entrance exam. He proudly mentioned about the unveiling of Swami Vivekanand Statue in the University that will inspire the students of University to attain knowledge and education.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat congratulated all the graduands for obtaining doctoral degrees from JNU. He urged students to participate in nation building by nurturing entrepreneurship, integration of rural-urban landscape and sustainable development in the country. He mentioned that country looks upto youth for economic development, social cohesiveness and innovation needed for EK Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He urged students to contribute constructively in various disciplines such as science, health, economics, literature, arts etc. After obtaining immense knowledge from high universities like JNU, young scholars should be able to create jobs in tier 2 or tier 3 cities and contribute towards job creation. He mentioned about the vision of NEP2020 for academic institutes and industry to work together for development of new innovations and products for Atmanirbhar Bharat.
A total of 603 students were awarded Doctorate of Philosophy degrees from 15 different schools and centres in various disciplines despite covid-19 pandemic situation in the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند نے جے این یو کے چوتھے سالانہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا
18 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے تمام حصوں سے اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) میں سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع کے ماحول میں تعلیم پاتے ہیں۔ مختلف کیریئروں کی آرزو رکھنے والے طلبا جے این یو میں جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ یونیورسٹی شمولیت، گوناگونیت اور مہارت کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ بات صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (18 نومبر 2020 کو) ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جے این یو کے چوتھے سالانہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی کلچر کے تمام پہلوؤں کی جے این یو میں عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ کیمپس میں عمارتوں، ہوسٹلوں، سڑکوں اور شعبوں کے نام بھارتی ورثے سے ماخوذ ہیں۔ یہ بہترین طریقے پر بھارت کی ثقافتی اور جغرافیائی تصویر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانیت جے این یو کا ورثہ ہے اور اس کا تحفظ کرنا اس کا فرض ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جے این یو کے بہترین اساتذہ رائے کے اختلاف کے لیے آزادانہ بحث ومباحثے اور احترام کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ علم سیکھنے میں طلبا کے ساتھ ساتھیوں جیسا رویہ اختیار کیا جاتاہے جو کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معاملے میں ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی سرگرم بحث ومباحثے کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے جو کلاس روم کے باہر بھی کیفیٹیریا اور ڈھابوں میں ہر وقت سننے میں آتا ہے۔
قدیم بھارت میں علم اور تحقیق کے شاندار ماضی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہم تکشاشیلا، نالندا، وکرم شیلا اور ولّابھائی یونیورسٹیوں سے فیضان حاصل کرسکتے ہیں جنھوں نے علم اور تحقیق کے اعلیٰ معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔ پوری دنیا سے اسکالر اور طلبا خصوصی علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان مراکز میں آیا کرتے تھے۔ اس قدیم نظام نے جس میں جدیدیت کے بھی بہت سے عناصر تھے، عظیم اسکالر پیدا کیے۔ مثلاً چرخ، آریا بھٹ، چانکیہ، پانینی، پتانجلی، گارگی، میتری اور تھیرولّوور۔ انھوں نے طبی سائنس، ریاضیات، علم فلکیات، گرامر اور سماجی ترقی میں قابل قدر رول ادا کیا۔ دنیا کے دوسرے حصے کے لوگوں نے بھارتی اسکالروں کی کتابوں کا ترجمہ کیا اور علم کو معلومات کو آگے بڑھانے میں استعمال کیا۔ آج کے بھارتی اسکالروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ علم کا ایسا اصل ادارہ قائم کریں جسے عصری، عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ جے این یو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ان منتخب اداروں میں شامل ہے جو عالمی طور پر ناقابل تسخیر مہارت تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج دنیا اس وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے بحران کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ وبائی بیماری کے موجودہ پس منظر میں 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ انفیکشن والی بیماریوں، وبائی بیماریوں، سمیات (وائیرولوجی)، علم تشخیص، سازینہ کاری (انسٹرومنٹیشن)، علم ٹیکہ کاری (ویکسینولوجی) اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کے کام میں قیادت کریں۔متعلقہ سماجی مسائل کا بھی جائزہ لیا جانا چاہئے، خاص طور پر ہمہ جہت حکمت عملی کے ذریعے۔ اس کوشش میں جے این یو جیسی یونیورسٹیوں کو صف اوّل میں ہونا چاہے تاکہ آسانی سے استعمال کی جاسکنے والی چھوٹی چھوٹی مشینیں ایجاد کی جاسکیں اور طلباء برادری کے مابین اختراعات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں جناب پوکھریال نے پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے اور دنیا میں تعلیم کے برانڈ امبیسڈر ہونے کے لئے طلباء کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے طلباء سے گزارش کی کہ وہ بھارتی قدروں کو اپنائیں اور اب تک جو کچھ انھوں نے سیکھا ہے اس کی بنیاد پر قوم کی تعمیر کے کام کے لئے دوسروں کو تحریک دیں۔ انھوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے تصور اور مشن کے بارے میں بھی اظہار کیا، جو شمولیت، قومی اور بین الاقوامی مفادات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارت کے گلوبل لیڈر بننے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے مسلسل اعلیٰ این آئی آر ایف رینکنگ حاصل کرنے کے لئے جے این یو کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے یونیورسٹی کو حاصل ہونے والی ایچ ای ایف اے فنڈ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقیات اور تحقیقی / اختراعاتی پروجیکٹوں میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے یونیورسٹی کے ذریعے قائم کئے جارہے اٹل اینوویشن سینٹر اور متعدد اسٹارٹ اَپس پر بھی زور دیا، جس سے میک اِن انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسی اسکیموں کے مقاصد کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کے لئے این سی سی پروگرام کے آغاز کے توسط سے خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کی سمت میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے لئے جے این یو کی ستائش کی۔
جے این یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار نے یونیورسٹی کی اکیڈمک رپورٹ پیش کی اور دو نئے اسکولوں، اسکول آف انجینئرنگ اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی اسکول آف مینجمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ نیز چار نئے خصوصی مراکز یعنی اسپیشل سینٹر فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسرچ، اسپیشل سینٹر فار نیشنل سکیورٹی اسٹڈیز، اسپیشل سینٹر فار دی اسٹڈی آف نارتھ ایسٹ انڈیا، اسپیشل سینٹر فار ای- لرننگ کے قیام پر زور دیا۔ جے این یو نے نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے اٹل اینوویشن سینٹر کا آغاز کیا ہے اور متعدد اسٹارٹ اَپس نے یونیورسٹی میں انکیوبیٹ کیا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے اندر متعدد مصنوعات تیار کی گئی ہیں، جن میں اسکول آف انجینئرنگ کے طلباء کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا لرننگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ایل ایم ایس) اور اسٹارٹ اَپ کمپنی کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا کلاؤڈ پر مبنی بایولوجیکل ڈیٹا اینالیسس پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔ ایچ ای ایف اے فنڈ سے یونیورسٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور تحقیقی /اختراعاتی پروگراموں میں مدد ملے گی۔ جے این یو، ایچ ای پی 2020 کی پالیسی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس کی ہدف تعلیم کے شعبے میں امتیازی مقام حاصل کرنا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی جامع ترقی کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے آیوروید بایولوجی میں ماسٹرس پروگرام کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ڈیجیٹل جے این یو داخلہ امتحان سمیت متعدد تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یونیورسٹی میں سوامی وویکانند کے مجسمہ کی نمائش کا فخریہ انداز میں ذکر کیا، جس سے یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کو علم و آگہی کے حصول کی تحریک ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے جے این یو سے ڈاکٹورل ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے سبھی طلباء کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے طلباء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ انٹرپرینیورشپ کو پروان چڑھانے، دیہی- شہری لینڈ اسکیپ کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے اور ملک میں پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے قوم کی تعمیر کے کام میں حصہ لیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک بھارت، سریشٹھ بھارت کے لئے درکار اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور اختراعات کے لئے ملک نوجوانوں کی طرف دیکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے طلباء سے گزارش کی کہ وہ سائنس، صحت، اقتصادیات، ادب، فنون وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں تعمیری انداز میں اپنا تعاون دے گا۔ جے این یو جیسی اعلیٰ یونیورسٹیوں سے زبردست علم حاصل کرنے کے بعد نوجوان اسکالروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ ٹیئر 2 یا ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے اہل بنیں، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں تعاون دیں۔ انھوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے جدید اختراعات و مصنوعات کے فروغ کے مقصد سے مل کر کام کرنے کی خاطر اکیڈمک اداروں اور صنعتوں سے متعلق این ای پی 2020 کے ویژن کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ملک میں کووڈ-19 وبائی صورت حال کے باوجود مختلف شعبوں میں 15 الگ الگ اسکولوں اور سینٹرس سے تعلق رکھنے والے مجموعی طور پر 603 طلباء کو ڈاکٹوریٹ آف فلاسفی کی ڈگریاں تفویض کی گئیں۔