Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education launches Lilavati Award-2020: AICTE's Innovative education program to empower women
It is necessary to impart quality education to our daughters to make them self-reliant, confident and successful - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal, “Nishank”
17 NOV 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal, “Nishank” today virtuallylaunched Lilavati Award-2020: AICTE's Innovative education program to empower women. With women empowerment as the theme, the objective of the award is to create awareness about issues like sanitation, hygiene, health, nutrition, literacy, employment, technology, credit, marketing, innovation, skill development, natural resources and rights among women. Prof. Rajiv Kumar, MemberSecretary, AICTE;Chairman, AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Prof. M P Poonia, Smt Vasudha Kamath, Member, Draft NEP Committee and other senior officials of the ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, the Minister expressed his happinessto launch Lilavati Award 2020. He emphasized on the necessity to impart quality education to our daughters to make them self-reliant, confident and successful. He said that the theme of the award –‘women empowerment’ has always been the top priority of the government. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Governmenthas launched several welfare schemes for the overall development of girl child and women such as Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, CBSE Udaan Scheme, and many more. With Lilavati Award-2020, AICTE has once again championed the cause of women empowerment and paved a way towards equality in education and innovation, he added.
The Minister said that the Innovation Cell of Ministry of Education has launched several programmes for the women especially Smart India Hackathon, whichhas minimum one woman in the team of 6 members. These initiatives will inspire the girl students and women to participate and excel.He appreciated AICTE for theestablishment of Lilavati Award and said it would promote women empowerment in the country. He hoped thatthe establishment of Award, will add momentum to our efforts towards the overall development of women .
The Minister informed that the award covers multidisciplinary areas such as women's health, self defense, sanitation, literacy, entrepreneurship and legal awareness. He said that the program will ensure the participation of women and enable them tohold higher positions in educational institutions.
Chairman of AICTE Prof. Anil D Sahasrabudhe in his address said, "To treat women with ‘equality and fairness’ in all spheres of lives, by the means of this initiative, all the stakeholders (especially the girl students) in AICTE approved institutions would get a unique opportunity to present a solution to the prevalent issues of gender discrimination, such as illiteracy, unemployment, economic and nutritional disparities, maternal mortality, human rights, etc. Also, if anyone has already made a successful effort towards making a mark in the society, in establishing women’s emancipation/ empowerment at large, she/ he can showcase their efforts/ contributions."
The valedictory remarks and vote of thanks at Lilavati Award 2020 was proposed by Dr. Amit Kumar Srivastava, Director (Student Development Cell), AICTE. He concluded, "With the support and guidance of Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, we believe will achieve many milestones in the path of innovative education and women empowerment."

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने लीलावती अवार्ड 2020 की शुरुआत की: महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एआईसीटीई ने यह नवोन्‍मेषी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा – अपनी बेटियों को आत्‍मनिर्भर, आत्‍मविश्‍वास से भरपूर और सफल बनाने के लिए उन्‍हें उच्‍चस्‍तरीय शिक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराना जरूरी है
17 NOV 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से लीलावती अवार्ड-2020 की शुरुआत की। यह एआईसीटीई की महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए नवोन्‍मेषी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम पहल है। महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के मुख्‍य लक्ष्‍य के साथ इस पुरस्‍कार का उद्देश्‍य महिलाओं में साफ-सफाई, शारीरिक स्‍वच्‍छता, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, पोषण, साक्षरता, रोजगार, प्रौद्योगिकी, धन संचय, मार्केटिंग, नवोन्‍मेष, कुशलता विकास, प्राकृतिक संसाधन और महिलाओं के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता लाना है। इस मौके पर एआईसीटीई के सदस्‍य सचिव प्रोफेसर राजीव कुमार, एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, एआईसीटीई के उपाध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर एम. पी. पूनिया, नई शिक्षा नीति की प्रारूप समिति की सदस्‍य श्रीमती वसुधा कामत और मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में शिक्षा मंत्री ने लीलावती अवार्ड-2020 की शुरुआत करते हुए प्रसन्‍नता जाहिर की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें अपनी बेटियों को आत्‍मनिर्भर, आत्‍मविश्‍वास से परिपूर्ण और सफल बनाने के लिए उन्‍हें उच्‍चस्‍तरीय शिक्षा देना जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस अवार्ड की मुख्‍य थीम – ‘महिला सशक्तिकरण’ हमेशा से सरकार की उच्‍च प्राथमिकता रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार ने बालिकाओं और महिलाओं के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सुकन्‍या समृद्धि योजना, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, सीबीएसई उड़ान योजना और इसी तरह की कई अन्‍य कल्‍याण योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एआईसीटीई ने एक बार फिर महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए अनूठा कदम उठाया और शिक्षा और नवोन्‍मेष में उनके लिए समानता का रास्‍ता प्रशस्‍त किया है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्‍ठ ने महिलाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से ‘स्‍मार्ट इंडिया हैकथॉन’ जैसे विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं, जिनमें छह सदस्‍यीय टीम में कम-से-कम एक महिला अनिवार्यत: होती है। इस तरह की पहल छात्राओं और महिलाओं को इसमें भागीदारी करने और श्रेष्‍ठता हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। उन्‍होंने लीलावती अवार्ड स्‍थापित करने के लिए एआईसीटीई की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि इससे देश में महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण होगा। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि इस अवार्ड से महिलाओं के सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों को गति‍ मिलेगी।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि इस अवार्ड के तहत महिलाओं के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, आत्‍मरक्षा, साफ-सफाई, साक्षरता, उद्यमिता और कानूनी जागरूकता जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में कार्य किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करेगा और उन्‍हें शिक्षा संस्‍थानों में उच्‍च पद प्राप्‍त करने में समर्थ बनाएगा।
एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, ‘महिलाओं को जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में समानता और निष्‍पक्षता का व्‍यवहार मुहैया कराने के लिए इस पहल के माध्‍यम से एआईसीटीई से मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त सभी संस्‍थानों में सभी भागीदारों (खासतौर से छात्राओं) को यौन भेदभाव के तहत किए जाने वाले निरक्षरता, बेरोजगारी, आर्थिक एवं पोषण जनित भेदभाव, मातृत्‍व मृत्‍यु, मानवाअधिकार जैसे मुद्दों के समाधान सुझाने का अनूठा अवसर मिलेगा। इसके साथ ही, यदि किसी ने समाज में पहले ही कोई उच्‍च स्‍थान प्राप्‍त करने में, महिला मात्र के सशक्तिकरण/उन्‍हें दासत्‍व से मुक्ति दिलाने जैसे कामों में सफलता पाई है तो उन्‍हें अपने इन प्रयासों/योगदान को दर्शाने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
लीलावती अवार्ड-2020 की शुरुआत के इस कार्यक्रम का समापन भाषण और धन्‍यवाद ज्ञापन एआईसीटीई के निदेशक (छात्र विकास प्रकोष्‍ठ) डॉ. अमित कुमार श्रीवास्‍तव ने दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘हमें विश्‍वास है कि शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पो‍खरियाल ‘निशंक’ के सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन में हम नवोन्‍मेषी शिक्षा और महिला सशक्तिकरण के पथ पर चलते हुए कई मील के पत्‍थर हासिल कर लेंगे।