Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education launches Lilavati Award-2020: AICTE's Innovative education program to empower women
It is necessary to impart quality education to our daughters to make them self-reliant, confident and successful - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal, “Nishank”
17 NOV 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal, “Nishank” today virtuallylaunched Lilavati Award-2020: AICTE's Innovative education program to empower women. With women empowerment as the theme, the objective of the award is to create awareness about issues like sanitation, hygiene, health, nutrition, literacy, employment, technology, credit, marketing, innovation, skill development, natural resources and rights among women. Prof. Rajiv Kumar, MemberSecretary, AICTE;Chairman, AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Prof. M P Poonia, Smt Vasudha Kamath, Member, Draft NEP Committee and other senior officials of the ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking at the event, the Minister expressed his happinessto launch Lilavati Award 2020. He emphasized on the necessity to impart quality education to our daughters to make them self-reliant, confident and successful. He said that the theme of the award –‘women empowerment’ has always been the top priority of the government. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Governmenthas launched several welfare schemes for the overall development of girl child and women such as Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, CBSE Udaan Scheme, and many more. With Lilavati Award-2020, AICTE has once again championed the cause of women empowerment and paved a way towards equality in education and innovation, he added.
The Minister said that the Innovation Cell of Ministry of Education has launched several programmes for the women especially Smart India Hackathon, whichhas minimum one woman in the team of 6 members. These initiatives will inspire the girl students and women to participate and excel.He appreciated AICTE for theestablishment of Lilavati Award and said it would promote women empowerment in the country. He hoped thatthe establishment of Award, will add momentum to our efforts towards the overall development of women .
The Minister informed that the award covers multidisciplinary areas such as women's health, self defense, sanitation, literacy, entrepreneurship and legal awareness. He said that the program will ensure the participation of women and enable them tohold higher positions in educational institutions.
Chairman of AICTE Prof. Anil D Sahasrabudhe in his address said, "To treat women with ‘equality and fairness’ in all spheres of lives, by the means of this initiative, all the stakeholders (especially the girl students) in AICTE approved institutions would get a unique opportunity to present a solution to the prevalent issues of gender discrimination, such as illiteracy, unemployment, economic and nutritional disparities, maternal mortality, human rights, etc. Also, if anyone has already made a successful effort towards making a mark in the society, in establishing women’s emancipation/ empowerment at large, she/ he can showcase their efforts/ contributions."
The valedictory remarks and vote of thanks at Lilavati Award 2020 was proposed by Dr. Amit Kumar Srivastava, Director (Student Development Cell), AICTE. He concluded, "With the support and guidance of Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, we believe will achieve many milestones in the path of innovative education and women empowerment."

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী লীলাবতী পুরস্কার ২০২০-র কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন : নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণে এআইসিটিই’র উদ্ভাবনী শিক্ষা মূলক কার্যক্রম
17 NOV 2020 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্য এআইসিটিই’র উদ্ভাবনী শিক্ষামূলক কার্যক্রম ক্ষেত্রে লীলাবতী পুরস্কার ২০২০-র কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণের সঙ্গে তাঁদের স্যানিটেশন, স্বাস্থ্য বিধি, পুষ্টিকর খাবার, সুস্বাস্থ্য, স্বাক্ষরতা, কর্মসংস্থান, প্রযুক্তি, ঋণ, বিপণন, উদ্ভাবন, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ এবং মহিলাদের অধিকার ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে সচেতনতা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। এআইসিটিই’র সদস্য সচিব অধ্যাপক রাজীব কুমার, চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক অনীল সহস্রবুধে, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতির খসড়া কমিটির সদস্য শ্রীমতী বসুধা কামাথ সহ শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী লীলাবতী পুরস্কার ২০২০-র কথা ঘোষণা করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের মেয়েদের সাবলম্বী, আত্মবিশ্বাসী ও সফল করে তুলতে মান সম্মত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণের বিষয়টিকে সরকার বারংবার গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা, বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পঢ়াও, সিবিএসই উড়ান প্রকল্প এবং আরও অনেক প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। মূলত, দেশের বালিকা ও মহিলাদের সামগ্রিক বিকাশের জন্য এই কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এআইসিটিই’র লীলাবতী পুরস্কার ২০২০ নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণে এবং তাঁদের শিক্ষা ও উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উদ্ভাবনী বিভাগ বিশেষত মহিলাদের জন্য স্মার্ট ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাকাথনের বিষয়ে বেশ কয়েকটি কর্মসূচী চালু করেছে। এই ধরণের উদ্যোগগুলিতে ছাত্রী এবং মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণে তাঁদের শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব বিকাশের পথ সুগম করবে। লীলাবতী পুরস্কার দেশের নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণে সুযোগ এনে দেবে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, এই পুরস্কারে মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য, আত্মনির্ভরতা, স্যানিটেশন, স্বাক্ষরতা, উদ্যোক্তা এবং আইনী সচেতনতার মতো বহু বিভাগ রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করবে এবং তাঁদের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে উচ্চ পদে অধিষ্ঠিত হতে সক্ষম করবে।
এআইসিটিই’র চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক অনীল ডি সহস্রবুধে জানান, এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নারীদের ক্ষমতায়ণের পথ সুগম হবে এবং নিরক্ষরতা দূরীকরণ, বেকারত্ব হ্রাস, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, পুষ্টি বৈষম্য দূর এবং মাতৃত্বকালীন মৃত্যুর হার কমবে।